Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited
NSE: VENUSPIPES · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 387 | 552 | 802 | 959 | 1,167 |
| EBITDA | 49 | 69 | 146 | 168 | 191 |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 12.5% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 16.3% |
| Interest | 7 | 10 | 22 | 34 | 41 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 12 | 19 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | 43 | 60 | 116 | 125 | 137 |
| Tax | 11 | 15 | 30 | 0 | 35 |
| Net profit | 32 | 44 | 86 | 125 | 102 |
| EPS ₹ | 22.55 | 22.60 | 42.36 | 45.65 | 49.51 |
| Operating cash flow | -60 | 9 | 52 | 69 | 112 |
| Capex | 21 | 162 | 107 | 108 | 189 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | — | 507 | 758 | 1,008 | 1,300 |
| Equity | — | 322 | 406 | 531 | 668 |
Quarterly performance
last 19 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 110 | 114 | 126 | 136 | 176 | 180 | 191 | 207 | 224 | 240 | 229 | 231 | 258 | 276 | 292 | 297 | 302 | 321 | 361 |
| Operating profit | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 39 | 45 | 48 | 41 | 37 | 42 | 45 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 52 | 52 |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | 12.7% | 12.3% | 12.9% | 12.2% | 15.4% | 18.1% | 18.8% | 20.1% | 20.0% | 17.9% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.5% | 16.4% | 16.1% | 14.3% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 31 | 34 | 37 | 32 | 24 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 35 |
| Tax | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Net profit | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 24 | 18 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.75 | 4.66 | 5.31 | 5.77 | 6.87 | 8.58 | 9.98 | 11.47 | 12.34 | 13.58 | 11.63 | 8.84 | 11.65 | 12.12 | 12.74 | 12.46 | 12.38 | 12.75 | 12.56 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | 58.1% | 51.4% | 52.2% | 27.1% | 33.7% | 19.6% | 11.7% | 15.2% | 15.1% | 27.3% | 28.3% | 17.1% | 16.0% | 23.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 66.4% | 91.1% | 95.0% | 106.3% | 86.4% | 58.3% | 16.8% | -22.8% | -5.4% | -10.2% | 10.3% | 42.5% | 7.6% | 6.7% | -0.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.0% | 13.7% | 16.3% | 17.4% | 20.7% | 21.2% | 23.7% | 20.6% | 19.5% | 17.5% | 17.0% | 15.2% | 16.5% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 14.4% |
| ROCE | 17.6% | 16.8% | 19.8% | 19.4% | 23.4% | 24.8% | 28.0% | 24.6% | 24.0% | 22.1% | 21.9% | 18.8% | 20.1% | 18.7% | 19.0% | 16.8% |
| Net margin | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 9.9% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 8.6% | 8.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.6% | 12.5% | 13.3% | 14.8% | 16.3% | 18.2% | 19.3% | 19.2% | 18.5% | 17.5% | 16.5% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 15.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.53 |
| Interest coverage | 6.44 | 7.07 | 7.67 | 7.18 | 6.71 | 6.24 | 5.89 | 5.52 | 4.90 | 4.65 | 4.35 | 4.25 | 4.39 | 4.36 | 4.29 | 4.03 |
| Asset turnover | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.22 | 1.06 | 1.17 | 1.06 | 1.14 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.90 | 0.93 | 0.86 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Other equity / reserves | 278 | 302 | 339 | 386 | 463 | 511 | 588 | 648 | 700 |
| Total equity | 298 | 322 | 359 | 406 | 483 | 531 | 608 | 668 | 720 |
| Borrowings | 53 | 90 | 146 | 149 | 181 | 192 | 260 | 286 | 382 |
| Current liabilities | 112 | 158 | 253 | 309 | 415 | 435 | 494 | 519 | 599 |
| Non-current liabilities | 7 | 27 | 35 | 42 | 47 | 42 | 74 | 112 | 173 |
| Total assets | 417 | 507 | 647 | 758 | 945 | 1,008 | 1,176 | 1,300 | 1,493 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 32 | 60 | 244 | 281 | 300 | 309 | 365 | 396 | 563 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 29 | 122 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 67 | 69 | 124 | 41 |
| Investments | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventories | 138 | 167 | 192 | 226 | 305 | 343 | 348 | 387 | 446 |
| Receivables | 68 | 70 | 134 | 177 | 206 | 192 | 257 | 260 | 296 |
| Cash & equivalents | 5 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 6 | 1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -60 | 9 | 52 | 69 | 112 |
| Cash from investing | -23 | -178 | -100 | -114 | -203 |
| Cash from financing | 83 | 169 | 38 | 47 | 94 |
| Capex | 21 | 162 | 107 | 108 | 189 |
| Free cash flow | -81 | -153 | -55 | -40 | -76 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited | 3,568 | 1,722.50 | 34.5 | 4.95 | 14.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited?
Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited (VENUSPIPES) closed at ₹1,722.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited?
₹3,568 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited?
34.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited growing?
Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited: revenue has compounded at 28.3% a year over three years; net profit at 32.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 23.8% year on year, profit down 0.3%.
How profitable is Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.4%, return on capital employed 16.8%, operating margin 15.7%, net margin 8.1%.
How much debt does Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited have?
Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.53 with borrowings of ₹382 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.0 times.
Financials parsed from Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '22, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.