Vels Film International Limited
NSE: VELS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vels Film International Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.9 | 39.5 | 68.7 | 1.6 |
| EBITDA | 8.2 | -14.9 | -0.4 | -15.3 |
| Operating margin | 13.6% | -37.6% | -0.5% | -971.5% |
| Interest | 4.5 | 6.9 | 9.8 | 5.8 |
| Depreciation | 2.2 | 13.2 | 16.9 | 0.7 |
| Profit before tax | 2.8 | -46.5 | 42.2 | -20.4 |
| Tax | 2.2 | -3.6 | 4.1 | 2.1 |
| Net profit | 1.4 | -36.4 | 43.0 | -22.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.50 | -2.82 | 33.34 | -17.45 |
| Operating cash flow | -24.8 | 21.3 | 32.0 | -25.8 |
| Capex | 4.8 | 53.2 | 0.0 | 8.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 187.5 | — | 201.3 | 407.0 |
| Equity | 54.0 | — | 60.6 | 38.5 |
Half-yearly performance
last 8 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY23* | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26* | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.9 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 34.2 | 31.4 | 37.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 |
| Operating profit | 8.2 | 0.0 | -9.2 | -5.5 | -4.7 | 4.5 | -15.3 | 0.0 |
| Operating margin | 13.6% | — | -171.2% | -16.1% | -15.0% | 11.9% | -971.5% | — |
| Other income | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 23.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 |
| Interest | 4.5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 2.2 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 6.0 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 2.8 | 0.0 | -19.4 | -27.2 | -16.6 | 58.8 | -20.4 | 0.0 |
| Tax | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | -3.9 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 0.0 |
| Net profit | 1.4 | 0.0 | -19.7 | -23.3 | -17.6 | 60.7 | -22.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.50 | 0.00 | -12.20 | -1.60 | -1.40 | 47.01 | -17.45 | 0.00 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | -91.1% | — | 486.5% | 9.3% | -95.0% | -100.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | -1466.7% | — | — | — | — | -100.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.7% | -36.5% | -79.6% | — | 71.0% | 63.8% | -57.2% |
| ROCE | 4.4% | -10.0% | -24.4% | -24.2% | 44.4% | 43.1% | -8.2% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | -367.9% | -108.6% | -62.4% | 62.6% | 99.2% | -1394.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.6% | -171.2% | -37.1% | -15.6% | -0.4% | -28.0% | -971.5% |
| Debt / equity | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.02 | — | 0.94 | 0.94 | 3.61 |
| Interest coverage | 1.62 | -5.13 | -5.76 | -5.06 | 5.30 | 4.15 | -2.50 |
| Asset turnover | 0.32 | 0.03 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 41.1 | -13.0 | 47.7 | 25.6 |
| Total equity | 54.0 | -0.1 | 60.6 | 38.5 |
| Borrowings | 108.8 | 151.1 | 56.8 | 139.3 |
| Current liabilities | 80.3 | 196.7 | 89.3 | 298.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 54.4 | 62.8 | 51.4 | 67.8 |
| Total assets | 187.5 | 249.2 | 201.3 | 407.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 27.5 | 107.3 | 0.2 | 8.2 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.9 | 19.9 |
| Inventories | 54.0 | 84.8 | 104.0 | 323.6 |
| Receivables | 2.6 | 6.3 | 14.6 | 12.7 |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.7 | 5.4 | 23.7 | 2.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -24.8 | 21.3 | 32.0 | -25.8 |
| Cash from investing | -4.8 | -53.4 | 67.2 | -8.2 |
| Cash from financing | 36.5 | 30.7 | -81.8 | 12.4 |
| Capex | 4.8 | 53.2 | 0.0 | 8.7 |
| Free cash flow | -29.6 | -31.9 | 32.0 | -34.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Vels Film International Limited | 94 | 73.00 | — | 2.44 | -57.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vels Film International Limited?
Vels Film International Limited (VELS) closed at ₹73.00 on NSE on 15 Jul 2026.
What is the market cap of Vels Film International Limited?
₹94 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Vels Film International Limited growing?
Vels Film International Limited: revenue has compounded at -70.2% a year over three years. Latest-half-year revenue is down 100.0% year on year, profit down 100.0%.
How profitable is Vels Film International Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -57.2%, return on capital employed -8.2%, operating margin -971.5%, net margin -1,394.9%.
How much debt does Vels Film International Limited have?
Vels Film International Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 3.61 with borrowings of ₹139 cr against cash of ₹2 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest -2.5 times.
Financials parsed from Vels Film International Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.