Vaxtex Cotfab Limited
NSE: VCL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vaxtex Cotfab Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.9 | 16.6 | 5.2 | 11.2 |
| EBITDA | 3.0 | -9.1 | -0.5 | 1.9 |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | -55.0% | -9.5% | 17.0% |
| Interest | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 2.0 | -8.8 | 0.4 | 5.1 |
| Tax | 0.5 | 0.0 | -0.5 | -0.5 |
| Net profit | 1.5 | -8.8 | 0.9 | 5.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.30 | -0.59 | 0.05 | 0.30 |
| Operating cash flow | 2.2 | -13.1 | 1.2 | -1.7 |
| Capex | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 48.9 | 48.5 | 36.8 |
| Equity | — | 18.8 | 18.3 | 22.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 17 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.0 | 29.3 | 18.3 | 11.4 | 10.8 | 4.1 | 2.1 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Operating profit | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | -1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | -8.6 | -1.2 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 2.3 | -0.1 | -0.1 |
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.3% | -12.5% | 5.0% | 4.4% | -415.4% | 305.0% | — | — | — | -1.9% | — | -4.8% | 26.0% | — | — |
| Other income | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| Interest | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | -8.6 | -0.8 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 0.4 | -0.1 |
| Tax | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.0 |
| Net profit | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | -8.6 | -0.7 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 0.8 | -0.1 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.02 | 0.15 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.00 | -0.47 | -0.14 | 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -63.0% | -77.6% | -81.7% | — | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -30.0% | -9688.9% | — | -78.4% | -271.4% | — | — | 175.0% | — | — | -40.2% | -122.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '22 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.9% | -47.0% | -48.6% | -49.7% | -5.8% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 9.9% | 35.0% | 24.6% | 23.4% |
| ROCE | 8.4% | -28.9% | -30.3% | -30.7% | -3.9% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 4.9% | 20.1% | 18.6% | 17.5% |
| Net margin | 0.1% | -53.2% | -158.0% | -554.8% | 270.0% | 17.0% | 19.6% | 22.8% | 36.9% | 49.5% | 47.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.0% | -55.0% | -166.1% | -589.3% | 407.5% | -9.7% | -15.4% | -10.6% | 11.4% | 17.0% | 18.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.36 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Interest coverage | 2.65 | -146.17 | -153.17 | -156.67 | -17.14 | 4.42 | 5.58 | 11.58 | 47.33 | 64.25 | 69.14 |
| Asset turnover | 1.84 | 0.34 | 0.12 | 0.03 | -0.01 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.0 | 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1.2 | 17.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | -0.0 | -1.1 | 4.1 |
| Total equity | 11.2 | 35.4 | 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.3 | 17.3 | 22.4 |
| Borrowings | 15.3 | 7.1 | 11.5 | 11.9 | 11.1 | 10.9 | 5.3 |
| Current liabilities | 22.7 | 23.3 | 19.8 | 20.1 | 22.8 | 21.1 | 12.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 15.5 | 6.5 | 10.3 | 10.2 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 1.9 |
| Total assets | 49.4 | 65.2 | 48.9 | 49.1 | 48.5 | 45.7 | 36.8 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.8 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 0.1 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 5.3 | 0.1 |
| Inventories | 2.6 | 5.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 7.1 |
| Receivables | 30.2 | 24.9 | 15.7 | 15.7 | 14.0 | 11.3 | 7.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.2 | -13.1 | 1.2 | -1.7 |
| Cash from investing | -1.1 | -3.2 | -0.8 | 5.8 |
| Cash from financing | -1.1 | 16.2 | -0.5 | -3.6 |
| Capex | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | 1.8 | -13.1 | 1.2 | -1.7 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Vaxtex Cotfab Limited | 29 | 1.57 | 5.5 | 1.29 | 23.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vaxtex Cotfab Limited?
Vaxtex Cotfab Limited (VCL) closed at ₹1.57 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vaxtex Cotfab Limited?
₹29 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Vaxtex Cotfab Limited?
5.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Vaxtex Cotfab Limited growing?
Vaxtex Cotfab Limited: revenue has compounded at -43.5% a year over three years; net profit at 54.8% a year. Profit down 122.7%.
How profitable is Vaxtex Cotfab Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 23.4%, return on capital employed 17.5%, operating margin 18.2%, net margin 47.1%.
How much debt does Vaxtex Cotfab Limited have?
Vaxtex Cotfab Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.23 with borrowings of ₹5 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 69.1 times.
Financials parsed from Vaxtex Cotfab Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '22, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.