Vardhman Acrylics Limited
NSE: VARDHACRLC · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vardhman Acrylics Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 327.0 | 392.0 | 334.4 | 280.2 | 303.3 | 426.7 | 297.5 | 281.6 | 318.6 |
| EBITDA | 31.5 | 27.8 | 26.8 | 47.7 | 8.8 | 36.1 | 13.2 | 3.7 | 16.7 |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 7.1% | 8.0% | 17.0% | 2.9% | 8.5% | 4.5% | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Interest | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation | 4.7 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 2.9 |
| Profit before tax | 46.6 | 46.7 | 47.9 | 57.1 | 17.4 | 43.1 | 21.4 | 16.1 | 28.9 |
| Tax | 8.0 | 12.2 | 1.6 | 14.2 | 2.9 | 10.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 1.6 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 34.5 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 14.6 | 32.9 | 17.5 | 11.8 | 27.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.80 | 4.29 | 5.76 | 5.34 | 1.81 | 4.09 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 3.39 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | -9.4 | 38.5 | 7.6 | 26.1 | 7.1 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 2.6 | 8.0 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 5.5 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 200.2 | 0.1 | 20.2 | 16.1 | 12.1 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 342.2 | 327.8 | 348.6 | 342.6 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 245.3 | 243.0 | 238.7 | 253.9 |
Quarterly performance
last 35 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 81.3 | 99.5 | 117.5 | 96.2 | 78.9 | 86.3 | 82.7 | 82.0 | 83.4 | 29.7 | 64.9 | 80.9 | 104.7 | 42.3 | 58.7 | 102.2 | 100.2 | 119.3 | 118.6 | 108.2 | 80.6 | 80.8 | 86.4 | 61.9 | 68.4 | 57.0 | 70.6 | 81.8 | 72.1 | 69.4 | 89.4 | 76.3 | 83.5 | 78.2 | 113.4 |
| Operating profit | 4.6 | 12.3 | 12.8 | -6.5 | 9.3 | 18.4 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 4.0 | -2.3 | 4.1 | 17.1 | 28.8 | 5.5 | 0.3 | 11.2 | -8.2 | 13.9 | 7.6 | 11.4 | 3.2 | -1.5 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | -0.0 | -0.6 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 10.1 | 17.7 | 5.8 |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 12.3% | 10.9% | -6.8% | 11.7% | 21.4% | 4.6% | 0.7% | 4.8% | -7.7% | 6.4% | 21.1% | 27.5% | 13.1% | 0.5% | 10.9% | -8.1% | 11.6% | 6.4% | 10.6% | 4.0% | -1.9% | 6.2% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 1.0% | -0.0% | -0.9% | 0.2% | 9.3% | 12.0% | 22.7% | 5.1% |
| Other income | 5.7 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 8.5 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 2.9 |
| Interest | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Profit before tax | 8.7 | 17.5 | 17.3 | -1.2 | 13.1 | 21.8 | 9.2 | 5.8 | 11.1 | 0.6 | 6.0 | 19.4 | 31.1 | 9.3 | 2.9 | 12.6 | -7.4 | 15.3 | 9.0 | 13.7 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 7.8 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 9.6 | 13.7 | 20.9 | 7.9 |
| Tax | 1.6 | 5.1 | 4.3 | -0.5 | 3.3 | 5.0 | -1.5 | -2.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.6 | -1.8 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.2 | -1.9 | 4.7 | 2.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 12.3 | 0.0 | -0.7 | 9.8 | 16.8 | 10.7 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.8 | 22.9 | 7.7 | 2.5 | 10.0 | -5.5 | 11.7 | 6.9 | 10.3 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 6.2 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 15.6 | 16.2 | 5.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.88 | 1.53 | 1.62 | -0.08 | 1.22 | 2.09 | 1.33 | 0.96 | 1.38 | 0.06 | 0.58 | 1.84 | 2.85 | 0.95 | 0.31 | 1.24 | -0.69 | 1.46 | 0.86 | 1.29 | 0.49 | 0.06 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.19 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.92 | 1.94 | 2.02 | 0.74 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -3.0% | -13.2% | -29.6% | -14.8% | 5.7% | -65.6% | -21.6% | -1.4% | 25.6% | 42.5% | -9.6% | 26.3% | -4.3% | 181.9% | 102.2% | 5.9% | -19.6% | -32.3% | -27.1% | -42.8% | -15.2% | -29.4% | -18.3% | 32.1% | 5.5% | 21.6% | 26.6% | -6.7% | 15.8% | 12.8% | 26.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 36.2% | — | — | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | 91.4% | — | — | — | -32.6% | -124.2% | 52.7% | 181.6% | 3.5% | — | -96.1% | -10.4% | -45.8% | 34.9% | 843.5% | -74.8% | -29.1% | -62.9% | -59.7% | 60.3% | 86.6% | 695.4% | 826.9% | 136.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.0% | 10.1% | 13.4% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 5.9% | 10.7% | 16.4% | 17.1% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.0% | 13.4% | 17.7% | 11.7% | 10.9% | 7.9% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 9.5% | 8.8% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 7.7% | 11.4% | 18.8% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 10.6% | 13.6% | 10.5% | 6.6% | 3.0% | 5.7% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 16.7% | 14.0% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 7.8% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 8.6% | 12.7% | 12.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.9% | 7.1% | 9.0% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 8.9% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 14.9% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 8.5% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 3.0% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 70.39 | 107.20 | 128.65 | 135.09 | 116.98 | 160.50 | 87.13 | 70.21 | 162.61 | 106.78 | 122.78 | 105.48 | 83.16 | 45.69 | 56.86 | 80.89 | 96.75 | 149.62 | 110.12 | 101.41 | 87.00 | 74.59 | 91.34 | 79.04 | 73.54 | 65.24 | 57.17 | 64.65 | 74.25 | 193.40 | 297.75 | 275.58 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.04 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.91 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 80.4 | 80.4 | 80.4 | 80.4 | 80.4 | 80.4 | 80.4 | 80.4 | 80.4 |
| Other equity / reserves | 150.6 | 165.0 | 171.6 | 162.6 | 152.4 | 158.3 | 150.5 | 173.6 | 183.7 |
| Total equity | 230.9 | 245.3 | 252.0 | 243.0 | 232.8 | 238.7 | 230.8 | 253.9 | 264.0 |
| Borrowings | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 86.2 | 89.2 | 82.4 | 77.5 | 66.6 | 99.8 | 97.5 | 78.7 | 112.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 8.1 | 7.7 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 8.8 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 9.9 | 9.0 |
| Total assets | 325.3 | 342.2 | 342.2 | 327.8 | 308.1 | 348.6 | 338.8 | 342.6 | 385.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 53.5 | 54.4 | 56.4 | 55.8 | 58.4 | 57.6 | 58.7 | 60.0 | 58.8 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 2.5 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 2.3 |
| Investments | 157.5 | 171.6 | 168.8 | 168.9 | 151.4 | 185.6 | 136.1 | 183.1 | 158.5 |
| Inventories | 72.7 | 83.3 | 73.2 | 75.0 | 67.4 | 80.9 | 78.3 | 64.1 | 118.9 |
| Receivables | 18.7 | 13.4 | 21.7 | 16.2 | 10.2 | 8.8 | 15.3 | 11.2 | 12.4 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.9 | 0.7 | 11.1 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 27.9 | 3.2 | 2.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -9.4 | 38.5 | 7.6 | 26.1 | 7.1 |
| Cash from investing | 190.1 | -36.7 | 12.0 | -9.1 | 7.7 |
| Cash from financing | -197.8 | -2.6 | -19.5 | -17.1 | -12.3 |
| Capex | 2.6 | 8.0 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 5.5 |
| Free cash flow | -12.0 | 30.5 | 4.3 | 21.1 | 1.6 |
| Dividends paid | 200.2 | 0.1 | 20.2 | 16.1 | 12.1 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Vardhman Acrylics Limited | 325 | 40.44 | 7.2 | 1.23 | 17.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vardhman Acrylics Limited?
Vardhman Acrylics Limited (VARDHACRLC) closed at ₹40.44 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vardhman Acrylics Limited?
₹325 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Vardhman Acrylics Limited?
7.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Vardhman Acrylics Limited growing?
Vardhman Acrylics Limited: revenue has compounded at -9.3% a year over three years; net profit at -6.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 26.8% year on year, profit up 136.8%.
How profitable is Vardhman Acrylics Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 17.1%, return on capital employed 19.8%, operating margin 11.6%, net margin 12.8%.
How much debt does Vardhman Acrylics Limited have?
Vardhman Acrylics Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹2 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 275.6 times.
Financials parsed from Vardhman Acrylics Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.