Valiant Laboratories Limited
NSE: VALIANTLAB · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Valiant Laboratories Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 182.1 | 133.4 | 237.5 |
| EBITDA | -8.4 | -4.7 | 6.4 |
| Operating margin | -4.6% | -3.5% | 2.7% |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.9 |
| Depreciation | 2.0 | 2.1 | 6.0 |
| Profit before tax | -0.8 | -1.5 | 0.8 |
| Tax | -1.1 | 0.7 | 4.0 |
| Net profit | 0.3 | -2.2 | -3.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.13 | -0.51 | -0.51 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.9 | 1.3 | -10.4 |
| Capex | 45.9 | 113.8 | 34.2 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 342.7 | 400.9 | 464.0 |
| Equity | 236.9 | 234.3 | 310.9 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.5 | 40.5 | 30.6 | 18.9 | 21.5 | 35.2 | 57.8 | 46.8 | 46.2 | 52.5 | 92.0 | 115.3 | 116.8 |
| Operating profit | -1.4 | -6.3 | -4.5 | -2.4 | -6.7 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 0.1 | -0.9 | 4.8 | 29.3 | 5.2 |
| Operating margin | -2.3% | -15.6% | -14.8% | -12.7% | -31.4% | 1.8% | 6.6% | 5.1% | 0.2% | -1.7% | 5.2% | 25.4% | 4.4% |
| Other income | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 1.6 | -2.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| Profit before tax | 1.1 | -5.0 | -2.6 | -0.2 | -3.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 0.3 | -3.0 | 1.1 | 26.2 | 0.7 |
| Tax | 0.3 | -1.5 | -1.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | -0.7 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 4.1 | -0.7 | 5.1 | 0.3 |
| Net profit | 0.8 | -3.5 | -1.2 | -0.5 | -4.7 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 0.2 | -7.1 | 1.8 | 21.1 | 0.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.24 | -0.81 | -0.33 | -0.12 | -1.09 | 0.54 | 0.16 | 0.42 | 0.04 | -1.30 | 0.32 | 3.89 | 0.08 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -63.9% | -13.1% | 88.9% | 148.0% | 115.1% | 48.9% | 59.2% | 146.2% | 152.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -700.0% | — | — | — | — | -400.4% | 151.4% | 1059.3% | 105.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -1.9% | -4.3% | -1.8% | -0.9% | 0.1% | 1.6% | -1.4% | -1.1% | 5.1% | 4.9% |
| ROCE | -2.1% | -3.3% | -1.4% | -0.4% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 7.7% | 7.8% |
| Net margin | -3.0% | -9.0% | -3.9% | -1.6% | 0.1% | 2.7% | -2.1% | -1.4% | 5.2% | 4.3% |
| EBITDA margin | -9.8% | -17.9% | -12.3% | -3.5% | 0.1% | 3.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| Interest coverage | -60.00 | -115.80 | -34.86 | -7.88 | 6.79 | 17.53 | 1.72 | 1.42 | 9.46 | 7.70 |
| Asset turnover | 0.44 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.66 | 0.83 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 32.6 | 43.5 | 43.5 | 43.5 | 54.3 | 54.3 | 54.3 |
| Other equity / reserves | 73.0 | 193.4 | 188.2 | 190.9 | 263.0 | 256.6 | 278.1 |
| Total equity | 105.5 | 236.9 | 231.6 | 234.3 | 317.3 | 310.9 | 332.4 |
| Borrowings | 60.1 | 76.0 | 115.0 | 121.2 | 53.4 | 45.0 | 36.9 |
| Current liabilities | 48.1 | 29.1 | 21.9 | 59.6 | 68.1 | 119.5 | 95.8 |
| Non-current liabilities | 61.5 | 76.8 | 107.5 | 106.9 | 39.2 | 33.6 | 26.3 |
| Total assets | 215.2 | 342.7 | 361.0 | 400.9 | 424.6 | 464.0 | 454.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 49.8 | 50.0 | 49.2 | 48.3 | 47.7 | 227.0 | 226.3 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 10.6 | 42.6 | 113.3 | 155.8 | 174.1 | 6.1 | 6.2 |
| Investments | 16.8 | 37.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 43.5 | 26.1 | 32.8 |
| Inventories | 23.3 | 10.0 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 27.0 | 45.4 | 20.4 |
| Receivables | 69.8 | 45.7 | 28.6 | 72.1 | 55.9 | 93.6 | 129.3 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.2 | 11.7 | 2.4 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 0.8 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.9 | 1.3 | -10.4 |
| Cash from investing | -143.9 | -52.8 | 7.2 |
| Cash from financing | 152.4 | 44.6 | 1.8 |
| Capex | 45.9 | 113.8 | 34.2 |
| Free cash flow | -44.0 | -112.5 | -44.6 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Valiant Laboratories Limited | 631 | 116.10 | 38.9 | 1.90 | 4.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Valiant Laboratories Limited?
Valiant Laboratories Limited (VALIANTLAB) closed at ₹116.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Valiant Laboratories Limited?
₹631 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Valiant Laboratories Limited?
38.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Valiant Laboratories Limited growing?
Valiant Laboratories Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 152.7% year on year, profit up 105.0%.
How profitable is Valiant Laboratories Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.9%, return on capital employed 7.8%, operating margin 10.2%, net margin 4.3%.
How much debt does Valiant Laboratories Limited have?
Valiant Laboratories Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.11 with borrowings of ₹37 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.7 times.
Financials parsed from Valiant Laboratories Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.