Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited
NSE: USASEEDS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132.9 | 136.8 | 110.4 |
| EBITDA | 13.4 | 14.8 | 14.1 |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 10.8% | 12.8% |
| Interest | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| Depreciation | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Profit before tax | 7.8 | 8.9 | 7.9 |
| Tax | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Net profit | 7.2 | 8.5 | 7.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.98 | 10.64 | 7.43 |
| Operating cash flow | 7.3 | -1.1 | 5.8 |
| Capex | 8.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 118.1 | 119.8 |
| Equity | — | 54.4 | 62.0 |
Half-yearly performance
last 7 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.9 | 60.0 | 50.8 | 86.0 | 46.8 | 63.6 | 60.6 |
| Operating profit | 4.8 | 8.6 | 6.1 | 8.7 | 5.9 | 8.2 | 6.3 |
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 14.4% | 12.1% | 10.1% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 10.5% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Interest | 1.6 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Depreciation | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Profit before tax | 2.8 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 3.6 |
| Tax | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Net profit | 2.7 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 3.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.05 | 6.09 | 3.67 | 6.97 | 3.60 | 3.83 | 3.30 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | -30.4% | 43.2% | -7.7% | -26.1% | 29.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | -3.4% | 19.6% | -1.9% | -16.4% | 30.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 15.5% | 15.6% | 14.8% | 12.1% | 12.6% |
| ROCE | — | 21.6% | 12.1% | 13.2% | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 6.8% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 6.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 11.0% | 12.8% | 11.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.20 | 1.00 | 0.72 | 0.87 | 0.83 |
| Interest coverage | 2.91 | 2.60 | 3.07 | 3.13 | 2.79 | 2.95 |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.08 | 1.16 | 1.32 | 0.92 | 0.94 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 |
| Other equity / reserves | 41.5 | 47.4 | 50.0 | 51.9 | 55.2 |
| Total equity | 48.5 | 54.4 | 57.0 | 62.0 | 65.3 |
| Borrowings | 9.7 | 54.3 | 40.9 | 53.7 | 54.4 |
| Current liabilities | 44.7 | 48.4 | 38.1 | 45.8 | 49.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 9.8 | 15.3 | 5.6 | 12.1 | 16.4 |
| Total assets | 103.0 | 118.1 | 100.8 | 119.8 | 131.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 17.2 | 16.8 | 16.0 | 15.5 | 14.8 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 70.3 | 85.3 | 4.2 | 94.1 | 102.6 |
| Receivables | 11.1 | 4.9 | 76.8 | 7.6 | 9.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7.3 | -1.1 | 5.8 |
| Cash from investing | -8.3 | -1.4 | -0.8 |
| Cash from financing | -5.0 | 2.5 | -4.9 |
| Capex | 8.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| Free cash flow | -1.4 | -3.0 | 5.0 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited | 90 | 89.00 | 10.9 | 1.37 | 12.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited?
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited (USASEEDS) closed at ₹89.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited?
₹90 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited?
10.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited growing?
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 29.3% year on year, profit up 30.7%.
How profitable is Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.6%, return on capital employed 11.1%, operating margin 11.7%, net margin 6.7%.
How much debt does Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited have?
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.83 with borrowings of ₹54 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 2.9 times.
Financials parsed from Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.