Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited
NSE: URBAN · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 102.5 | 141.1 | 182.1 |
| EBITDA | 18.4 | 25.1 | 31.7 |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 17.8% | 17.4% |
| Interest | 2.5 | 3.4 | 4.6 |
| Depreciation | 6.0 | 8.0 | 7.3 |
| Profit before tax | 10.1 | 14.1 | 20.9 |
| Tax | 3.0 | 3.8 | 6.0 |
| Net profit | 7.0 | 10.3 | 14.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.29 | 11.85 | 17.19 |
| Operating cash flow | 4.5 | 13.2 | 4.3 |
| Capex | 11.3 | 11.1 | 12.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 93.7 | 134.3 |
| Equity | — | 31.9 | 46.8 |
Half-yearly performance
last 7 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24* | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46.5 | 56.0 | 71.9 | 69.1 | 86.7 | 95.5 | 94.2 |
| Operating profit | 9.2 | 9.2 | 15.2 | 9.8 | 15.8 | 15.9 | 17.8 |
| Operating margin | 19.9% | 16.4% | 21.1% | 14.3% | 18.3% | 16.6% | 18.9% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Interest | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| Depreciation | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 3.3 |
| Profit before tax | 5.3 | 4.7 | 10.7 | 3.4 | 11.5 | 9.3 | 12.2 |
| Tax | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
| Net profit | 4.0 | 3.0 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 9.1 | 5.8 | 8.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.24 | 7.05 | 17.62 | 3.03 | 10.50 | 6.69 | 9.79 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 54.8% | 23.4% | 20.5% | 38.2% | 8.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 90.8% | -13.8% | 19.1% | 120.2% | -6.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 36.5% | 32.2% | 28.6% | 31.8% | 25.8% |
| ROCE | — | 34.6% | 29.7% | 26.9% | 31.6% | 21.4% |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 7.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.0% | 19.0% | 17.8% | 16.5% | 17.4% | 17.8% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 1.28 |
| Interest coverage | 5.08 | 6.68 | 5.11 | 4.76 | 5.56 | 4.93 |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.67 | 1.51 | 1.47 | 1.36 | 1.04 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 4.3 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 8.7 |
| Other equity / reserves | 24.9 | 23.2 | 32.3 | 38.1 | 46.6 |
| Total equity | 29.3 | 31.9 | 41.0 | 46.8 | 55.2 |
| Borrowings | 23.2 | 27.1 | 29.2 | 33.7 | 70.7 |
| Current liabilities | 25.7 | 36.3 | 40.5 | 57.0 | 78.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 21.5 | 25.5 | 24.5 | 30.6 | 47.8 |
| Total assets | 76.4 | 93.7 | 106.0 | 134.3 | 181.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 25.8 | 28.3 | 28.5 | 26.3 | 33.4 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Receivables | 33.9 | 41.3 | 52.2 | 64.7 | 86.6 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.5 | 13.2 | 4.3 |
| Cash from investing | -11.0 | -13.1 | -12.7 |
| Cash from financing | 7.0 | 2.0 | 6.6 |
| Capex | 11.3 | 11.1 | 12.7 |
| Free cash flow | -6.9 | 2.2 | -8.3 |
| Dividends paid | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited | 79 | 90.75 | 5.5 | 1.42 | 25.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited?
Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited (URBAN) closed at ₹90.75 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited?
₹79 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited?
5.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited growing?
Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 8.7% year on year, profit down 6.8%.
How profitable is Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 25.8%, return on capital employed 21.4%, operating margin 17.8%, net margin 7.5%.
How much debt does Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited have?
Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.28 with borrowings of ₹71 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.9 times.
Financials parsed from Urban Enviro Waste Management Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.