Ushanti Colour Chem Limited
NSE: UCL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Ushanti Colour Chem Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.0 | 50.7 | 78.0 | 138.9 |
| EBITDA | -0.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.3 |
| Operating margin | -0.1% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 0.2% |
| Interest | 0.6 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 4.3 |
| Depreciation | 1.7 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 3.3 |
| Profit before tax | 0.9 | -3.1 | -6.2 | -3.0 |
| Tax | -0.1 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 2.3 |
| Net profit | 1.0 | -2.6 | -2.6 | -0.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.19 | -2.47 | -2.43 | -0.18 |
| Operating cash flow | 4.8 | -4.7 | 5.1 | -5.1 |
| Capex | 29.6 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 9.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 119.3 | 140.0 |
| Equity | — | — | 44.5 | 49.9 |
Half-yearly performance
last 8 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY23* | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27.0 | 17.0 | 20.7 | 30.0 | 36.9 | 41.1 | 55.1 | 83.8 |
| Operating profit | 0.8 | -0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | -0.4 | 0.7 |
| Operating margin | 2.9% | -4.9% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 2.7% | -0.7% | 0.9% |
| Other income | 0.3 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 3.4 |
| Interest | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.2 |
| Profit before tax | -0.1 | 1.0 | -0.8 | -2.4 | -2.8 | -3.3 | -3.8 | 0.8 |
| Tax | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.7 |
| Net profit | -0.0 | 1.0 | -1.2 | -1.4 | -1.1 | -1.5 | -2.1 | 1.9 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.01 | 2.20 | -1.48 | -1.31 | 0.11 | -2.32 | -1.88 | -0.07 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | -23.2% | 76.5% | 78.1% | 37.2% | 49.2% | 103.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -236.6% | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | -5.8% | -5.9% | -8.6% | -0.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | -0.8% | -0.9% | -1.9% | 1.3% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | -0.6% | -5.1% | -3.8% | -3.4% | -3.8% | -0.2% |
| EBITDA margin | -0.1% | -0.3% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | 1.25 | 1.27 | 1.31 | 1.07 |
| Interest coverage | 2.61 | 1.22 | -0.02 | -0.17 | -0.17 | -0.35 | 0.30 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.79 | 0.99 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.7 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 13.9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 32.5 | 33.3 | 31.1 | 36.0 |
| Total equity | 43.2 | 44.5 | 42.4 | 49.9 |
| Borrowings | 54.0 | 56.7 | 55.6 | 53.6 |
| Current liabilities | 46.0 | 55.9 | 57.7 | 67.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 27.3 | 23.4 | 28.0 | 22.5 |
| Total assets | 114.2 | 119.3 | 121.2 | 140.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 63.0 | 61.6 | 66.8 | 61.8 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 10.4 | 15.0 | 13.8 | 10.9 |
| Receivables | 18.8 | 12.7 | 19.7 | 30.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 7.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.8 | -4.7 | 5.1 | -5.1 |
| Cash from investing | -40.3 | -9.0 | -7.3 | 5.1 |
| Cash from financing | 36.3 | 12.8 | 2.7 | 6.8 |
| Capex | 29.6 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 9.7 |
| Free cash flow | -24.8 | -14.3 | 1.8 | -14.8 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Ushanti Colour Chem Limited | 246 | 176.85 | — | 4.92 | -0.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Ushanti Colour Chem Limited?
Ushanti Colour Chem Limited (UCL) closed at ₹176.85 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Ushanti Colour Chem Limited?
₹246 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Ushanti Colour Chem Limited growing?
Ushanti Colour Chem Limited: revenue has compounded at 46.7% a year over three years. Latest-half-year revenue is up 103.8% year on year.
How profitable is Ushanti Colour Chem Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -0.4%, return on capital employed 1.3%, operating margin 0.2%, net margin -0.2%.
How much debt does Ushanti Colour Chem Limited have?
Ushanti Colour Chem Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.07 with borrowings of ₹54 cr against cash of ₹7 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 0.3 times.
Financials parsed from Ushanti Colour Chem Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.