Tunwal E-Motors Limited
NSE: TUNWAL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Tunwal E-Motors Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 178.6 | 276.8 |
| EBITDA | 12.4 | 20.0 |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 7.2% |
| Interest | 2.3 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 1.1 | 2.2 |
| Profit before tax | 15.2 | 17.1 |
| Tax | 3.4 | 4.2 |
| Net profit | 11.8 | 12.8 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.31 | 2.23 |
| Operating cash flow | -52.9 | 9.1 |
| Capex | 16.3 | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.6 |
| Total assets | 194.0 | 217.6 |
| Equity | 102.5 | 125.8 |
Half-yearly performance
last 4 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.4 | 104.2 | 144.4 | 132.5 |
| Operating profit | 7.9 | 4.5 | 12.0 | 8.0 |
| Operating margin | 10.6% | 4.3% | 8.3% | 6.0% |
| Other income | 1.0 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Interest | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Depreciation | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.7 |
| Profit before tax | 7.2 | 8.0 | 11.4 | 5.7 |
| Tax | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 |
| Net profit | 5.4 | 6.4 | 8.6 | 4.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.49 | 0.74 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 94.0% | 27.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 58.5% | -33.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.5% | 12.3% | 10.2% |
| ROCE | 12.9% | 13.9% | 12.5% |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 6.0% | 4.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.9% | 6.6% | 7.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.22 |
| Interest coverage | 7.71 | 10.21 | 9.05 |
| Asset turnover | 0.92 | 0.94 | 1.27 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.5 | 11.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 81.2 | 91.5 | 110.5 | 114.2 |
| Total equity | 92.3 | 102.5 | 122.1 | 125.8 |
| Borrowings | 37.2 | 32.7 | 32.8 | 27.1 |
| Current liabilities | 79.5 | 82.3 | 132.7 | 78.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 9.7 | 9.2 | 10.3 | 13.6 |
| Total assets | 181.6 | 194.0 | 265.0 | 217.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 14.1 | 24.6 | 27.2 | 28.1 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.2 |
| Inventories | 99.8 | 98.1 | 138.1 | 108.2 |
| Receivables | 4.9 | 22.1 | 31.2 | 13.9 |
| Cash & equivalents | 14.8 | 10.7 | 10.1 | 7.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -52.9 | 9.1 |
| Cash from investing | -16.3 | -15.4 |
| Cash from financing | 77.3 | 2.7 |
| Capex | 16.3 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | -69.2 | 9.1 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.6 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Tunwal E-Motors Limited | 132 | 22.95 | 10.3 | 1.05 | 10.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Tunwal E-Motors Limited?
Tunwal E-Motors Limited (TUNWAL) closed at ₹22.95 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Tunwal E-Motors Limited?
₹132 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Tunwal E-Motors Limited?
10.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Tunwal E-Motors Limited growing?
Tunwal E-Motors Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 27.2% year on year, profit down 33.3%.
How profitable is Tunwal E-Motors Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.2%, return on capital employed 12.5%, operating margin 7.2%, net margin 4.6%.
How much debt does Tunwal E-Motors Limited have?
Tunwal E-Motors Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.22 with borrowings of ₹27 cr against cash of ₹7 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 9.0 times.
Financials parsed from Tunwal E-Motors Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY25, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.