Transteel Seating Technologies Limited
NSE: TRANSTEEL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Transteel Seating Technologies Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.3 | 88.7 | 139.4 |
| EBITDA | 19.6 | 22.0 | 33.8 |
| Operating margin | 26.3% | 24.9% | 24.2% |
| Interest | 4.0 | 3.3 | 2.6 |
| Depreciation | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Profit before tax | 15.0 | 17.6 | 29.7 |
| Tax | 3.9 | 4.9 | 7.4 |
| Net profit | 11.1 | 12.7 | 22.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.88 | 6.28 | 10.27 |
| Operating cash flow | -41.7 | 8.4 | -8.4 |
| Capex | 0.5 | 14.8 | 0.5 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 162.2 | 288.9 |
| Equity | — | 100.2 | 133.9 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.3 | 43.0 | 34.4 | 54.3 | 78.1 | 61.3 |
| Operating profit | 8.2 | 11.3 | 8.8 | 13.3 | 15.1 | 18.7 |
| Operating margin | 26.3% | 26.4% | 25.5% | 24.4% | 19.4% | 30.4% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Interest | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Depreciation | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Profit before tax | 5.6 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 11.4 | 13.3 | 16.5 |
| Tax | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 4.2 |
| Net profit | 4.2 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 10.1 | 12.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.12 | 3.76 | 2.30 | 3.98 | 4.71 | 5.64 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 9.9% | 26.3% | 127.4% | 12.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 11.0% | 15.7% | 116.8% | 52.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 38.9% | 14.0% | 12.6% | 15.1% | 16.6% |
| ROCE | 28.3% | 16.1% | 15.2% | 17.9% | 19.0% |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 15.0% | 14.3% | 13.7% | 16.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 26.3% | 26.0% | 24.9% | 21.4% | 24.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.27 |
| Interest coverage | 4.77 | 5.05 | 6.28 | 9.30 | 12.39 |
| Asset turnover | 0.74 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.48 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 13.4 | 20.2 | 20.2 | 113.5 | 22.1 |
| Other equity / reserves | 15.2 | 62.3 | 70.4 | 0.0 | 106.0 |
| Total equity | 28.6 | 82.5 | 100.2 | 120.0 | 133.9 |
| Borrowings | 38.5 | 38.1 | 37.7 | 34.4 | 36.0 |
| Current liabilities | 51.1 | 57.0 | 47.1 | 96.0 | 140.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 20.9 | 12.2 | 14.9 | 12.5 | 14.9 |
| Total assets | 100.6 | 151.7 | 162.2 | 228.5 | 288.9 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 4.0 | 15.5 | 17.4 | 17.2 | 16.2 |
| Investments | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 33.6 | 6.4 |
| Inventories | 24.0 | 19.5 | 29.4 | 0.0 | 28.1 |
| Receivables | 12.0 | 28.3 | 17.5 | 80.8 | 117.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -41.7 | 8.4 | -8.4 |
| Cash from investing | -5.2 | -15.9 | -0.1 |
| Cash from financing | 46.8 | 8.7 | 7.2 |
| Capex | 0.5 | 14.8 | 0.5 |
| Free cash flow | -42.2 | -6.4 | -8.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Transteel Seating Technologies Limited | 191 | 86.25 | 8.5 | 1.42 | 16.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Transteel Seating Technologies Limited?
Transteel Seating Technologies Limited (TRANSTEEL) closed at ₹86.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Transteel Seating Technologies Limited?
₹191 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Transteel Seating Technologies Limited?
8.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Transteel Seating Technologies Limited growing?
Transteel Seating Technologies Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 12.9% year on year, profit up 52.4%.
How profitable is Transteel Seating Technologies Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 16.6%, return on capital employed 19.0%, operating margin 24.2%, net margin 16.0%.
How much debt does Transteel Seating Technologies Limited have?
Transteel Seating Technologies Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.27 with borrowings of ₹36 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 12.4 times.
Financials parsed from Transteel Seating Technologies Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.