Thaai Casting Limited
NSE: TCL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Thaai Casting Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71.0 | 122.2 | 145.6 |
| EBITDA | 19.6 | 29.7 | 35.7 |
| Operating margin | 27.6% | 24.3% | 24.5% |
| Interest | 2.8 | 6.2 | 8.9 |
| Depreciation | 2.4 | 7.5 | 9.7 |
| Profit before tax | 14.5 | 17.0 | 17.9 |
| Tax | 3.8 | 4.9 | 4.7 |
| Net profit | 10.7 | 11.1 | 13.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.59 | 4.78 | 5.35 |
| Operating cash flow | -28.0 | 1.2 | 35.4 |
| Capex | 65.3 | 45.3 | 92.3 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 207.2 | 288.2 |
| Equity | — | 83.3 | 111.1 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.0 | 48.0 | 53.5 | 68.8 | 62.2 | 83.3 |
| Operating profit | 5.0 | 14.6 | 13.6 | 16.1 | 16.1 | 19.6 |
| Operating margin | 22.0% | 30.3% | 25.5% | 23.4% | 25.8% | 23.5% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Interest | 0.6 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 4.5 |
| Depreciation | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| Profit before tax | 3.9 | 10.6 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 7.3 | 10.6 |
| Tax | 1.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 3.9 |
| Net profit | 2.4 | 8.2 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 6.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.04 | 3.55 | 2.15 | 2.46 | 2.65 | 2.70 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 132.8% | 43.2% | 16.4% | 21.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 120.1% | -30.9% | 15.1% | 17.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 17.5% | 13.3% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| ROCE | — | 16.9% | 13.1% | 10.6% | 11.4% |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 13.4% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 8.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.6% | 27.8% | 24.3% | 24.5% | 24.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.84 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.11 |
| Interest coverage | 6.12 | 4.79 | 3.75 | 3.03 | 3.01 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.51 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 23.1 | 23.1 | 24.3 | 24.3 |
| Other equity / reserves | 54.4 | 60.2 | 77.3 | 83.0 |
| Total equity | 77.5 | 83.3 | 105.5 | 111.1 |
| Borrowings | 65.4 | 93.5 | 116.7 | 123.0 |
| Current liabilities | 67.0 | 70.3 | 75.9 | 108.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 39.3 | 51.8 | 66.0 | 68.9 |
| Total assets | 189.6 | 207.2 | 249.5 | 288.2 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 76.2 | 92.5 | 95.1 | 106.0 |
| Investments | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Inventories | 35.0 | 42.0 | 47.4 | 46.3 |
| Receivables | 24.7 | 24.5 | 20.1 | 31.3 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -28.0 | 1.2 | 35.4 |
| Cash from investing | -66.1 | -53.6 | -84.1 |
| Cash from financing | 105.2 | 42.5 | 47.7 |
| Capex | 65.3 | 45.3 | 92.3 |
| Free cash flow | -93.3 | -44.1 | -56.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Thaai Casting Limited | 312 | 126.05 | 24.3 | 2.81 | 11.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Thaai Casting Limited?
Thaai Casting Limited (TCL) closed at ₹126.05 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Thaai Casting Limited?
₹312 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Thaai Casting Limited?
24.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Thaai Casting Limited growing?
Thaai Casting Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 21.2% year on year, profit up 17.8%.
How profitable is Thaai Casting Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.6%, return on capital employed 11.4%, operating margin 24.5%, net margin 8.8%.
How much debt does Thaai Casting Limited have?
Thaai Casting Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.11 with borrowings of ₹123 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.0 times.
Financials parsed from Thaai Casting Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.