Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited
NSE: TATVA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 433.6 | 423.6 | 393.5 | 382.7 | 505.9 |
| EBITDA | 108.2 | 60.6 | 68.2 | 34.2 | 93.2 |
| Operating margin | 25.0% | 14.3% | 17.3% | 8.9% | 18.4% |
| Interest | 4.8 | 8.4 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 2.9 |
| Depreciation | 8.2 | 9.6 | 25.6 | 27.7 | 36.9 |
| Profit before tax | 104.1 | 44.8 | 43.6 | 7.6 | 57.0 |
| Tax | 8.2 | -0.7 | 13.2 | 1.9 | 15.0 |
| Net profit | 95.9 | 45.5 | 30.4 | 5.7 | 42.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 44.59 | 20.52 | 13.26 | 2.44 | 17.98 |
| Operating cash flow | 20.4 | 27.8 | 98.0 | 24.7 | 31.5 |
| Capex | 89.2 | 203.1 | 128.5 | 76.3 | 113.8 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 2.3 |
| Total assets | — | 756.3 | 818.7 | 836.2 | 1,003.7 |
| Equity | — | 514.8 | 737.1 | 738.8 | 781.8 |
Quarterly performance
last 21 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 106.8 | 123.6 | 104.7 | 98.5 | 90.1 | 120.6 | 124.5 | 114.4 | 96.7 | 84.2 | 98.3 | 105.5 | 83.5 | 85.9 | 107.9 | 116.9 | 123.5 | 131.3 | 134.1 | 167.1 | 217.3 |
| Operating profit | 25.8 | 35.9 | 23.8 | 21.9 | 11.2 | 17.9 | 16.3 | 21.3 | 20.2 | 11.0 | 15.6 | 12.6 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 8.9 | 17.3 | 22.2 | 25.5 | 28.1 | 32.3 | 40.7 |
| Operating margin | 24.2% | 29.0% | 22.7% | 22.3% | 12.4% | 14.8% | 13.1% | 18.7% | 20.9% | 13.1% | 15.9% | 12.0% | 6.7% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 14.8% | 18.0% | 19.4% | 21.0% | 19.3% | 18.7% |
| Other income | 3.0 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | -0.3 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| Interest | 2.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.7 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 7.3 | 9.0 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.8 | 10.6 | 10.8 |
| Profit before tax | 24.3 | 35.4 | 25.5 | 19.0 | 9.1 | 14.2 | 7.8 | 13.4 | 11.2 | 5.2 | 13.7 | 6.8 | -1.0 | -0.2 | 2.0 | 9.1 | 13.7 | 17.7 | 16.6 | 21.1 | 28.9 |
| Tax | 1.1 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.6 | -9.2 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 1.6 | -0.4 | -0.4 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 7.5 |
| Net profit | 23.1 | 0.0 | 22.8 | 17.5 | 7.1 | 11.6 | 16.9 | 9.5 | 7.8 | 3.5 | 9.6 | 5.2 | -0.7 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 9.9 | 15.2 | 10.3 | 16.0 | 21.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.52 | 15.02 | 10.29 | 7.90 | 3.21 | 5.24 | 7.65 | 4.29 | 3.43 | 1.48 | 4.11 | 2.23 | -0.29 | 0.06 | 0.44 | 2.84 | 4.24 | 6.49 | 4.41 | 6.83 | 9.17 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -27.1% | 15.2% | 26.4% | — | 7.3% | -30.2% | -21.1% | -7.8% | -13.6% | 2.0% | 9.8% | 10.8% | 47.9% | 52.9% | 24.4% | 43.0% | 75.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -49.1% | -3.2% | — | 9.4% | -70.2% | -43.3% | -45.2% | -108.5% | -96.0% | -89.3% | 27.6% | — | 10728.6% | 901.9% | 140.3% | 116.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 8.8% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 7.7% |
| ROCE | — | 8.0% | 7.4% | 6.0% | 6.7% | 5.4% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 8.2% | 9.2% |
| Net margin | 14.6% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 9.0% | 7.7% | 6.8% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 4.1% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 9.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.8% | 14.8% | 16.6% | 16.4% | 17.3% | 15.5% | 12.1% | 11.0% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 12.8% | 15.4% | 18.4% | 19.4% | 19.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.33 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| Interest coverage | 18.27 | 5.31 | 4.90 | 4.96 | 7.67 | 10.45 | 24.10 | 18.34 | 6.88 | 8.11 | 15.20 | 24.58 | 21.00 | 16.27 | 13.54 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.58 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 22.2 | 22.2 | 23.4 | 23.4 | 23.4 | 23.4 | 23.4 | 23.4 | 23.4 |
| Other equity / reserves | 463.8 | 492.6 | 704.0 | 713.7 | 714.2 | 715.4 | 731.0 | 758.4 | 791.3 |
| Total equity | 485.9 | 514.8 | 727.4 | 737.1 | 737.6 | 738.8 | 754.4 | 781.8 | 814.6 |
| Borrowings | 139.7 | 170.3 | 61.0 | 14.3 | 15.2 | 36.4 | 83.0 | 120.4 | 170.0 |
| Current liabilities | 198.3 | 236.1 | 110.0 | 79.7 | 67.8 | 96.0 | 151.9 | 213.1 | 295.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 9.3 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 8.8 | 8.6 |
| Total assets | 693.6 | 756.3 | 840.2 | 818.7 | 807.0 | 836.2 | 907.7 | 1,003.7 | 1,118.7 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 160.5 | 195.8 | 434.8 | 426.5 | 420.9 | 525.5 | 509.0 | 604.1 | 588.8 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 129.4 | 230.7 | 19.9 | 72.9 | 113.5 | 21.5 | 79.9 | 23.4 | 42.8 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Inventories | 203.0 | 162.5 | 143.2 | 152.8 | 144.5 | 133.9 | 146.0 | 196.1 | 248.9 |
| Receivables | 58.4 | 84.4 | 59.6 | 69.8 | 66.2 | 82.5 | 101.4 | 119.0 | 178.4 |
| Cash & equivalents | 67.3 | 27.4 | 125.7 | 35.3 | 12.2 | 11.4 | 12.5 | 5.8 | 10.7 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 20.4 | 27.8 | 98.0 | 24.7 | 31.5 |
| Cash from investing | -196.8 | -101.1 | -120.5 | -65.2 | -115.8 |
| Cash from financing | 235.0 | 37.8 | 30.5 | 16.6 | 78.9 |
| Capex | 89.2 | 203.1 | 128.5 | 76.3 | 113.8 |
| Free cash flow | -68.8 | -175.3 | -30.5 | -51.6 | -82.3 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 2.3 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited | 3,756 | 1,605.80 | 59.7 | 4.61 | 7.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited?
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited (TATVA) closed at ₹1,605.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited?
₹3,756 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited?
59.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited growing?
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited: revenue has compounded at 6.1% a year over three years; net profit at -2.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 75.9% year on year, profit up 116.2%.
How profitable is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.7%, return on capital employed 9.2%, operating margin 19.5%, net margin 9.7%.
How much debt does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited have?
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.21 with borrowings of ₹170 cr against cash of ₹11 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 13.5 times.
Financials parsed from Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.