Tanla Platforms Limited
NSE: TANLA · Information Technology
Ask the data
Instant answers about Tanla Platforms Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 792 | 1,004 | 1,943 | 2,341 | 3,206 | 3,355 | 3,928 | 4,418 |
| EBITDA | 65 | 97 | 185 | 433 | 700 | 588 | 732 | 724 |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 18.5% | 21.8% | 17.5% | 18.6% | 16.4% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 73 | 378 | 40 | 41 | 46 | 85 | 122 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 34 | -236 | 415 | 674 | 567 | 683 | 634 |
| Tax | -6 | 4 | -26 | 59 | 135 | 119 | 135 | 125 |
| Net profit | 0 | 30 | -211 | 356 | 539 | 448 | 0 | 510 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.70 | 2.58 | -14.77 | 25.27 | 39.77 | 33.05 | 40.79 | 38.36 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 486 | 247 | 590 | 574 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 159 | 98 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 14 | 109 | 134 | 160 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 2,413 | 3,009 | 3,730 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 1,517 | 1,942 | 2,488 |
Quarterly performance
last 32 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 208 | 218 | 282 | 318 | 395 | 487 | 539 | 522 | 456 | 583 | 654 | 649 | 626 | 842 | 885 | 853 | 851 | 870 | 833 | 911 | 1,009 | 1,003 | 1,006 | 1,002 | 1,001 | 1,000 | 1,041 | 1,078 | 1,121 | 1,178 | 1,226 | 1,352 |
| Operating profit | 16 | 22 | 28 | 28 | 31 | 31 | 64 | 59 | 75 | 98 | 127 | 134 | 135 | 179 | 203 | 184 | 140 | 151 | 166 | 182 | 197 | 193 | 160 | 189 | 175 | 163 | 164 | 177 | 191 | 192 | 201 | 214 |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 10.2% | 9.9% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 6.5% | 11.8% | 11.2% | 16.5% | 16.7% | 19.4% | 20.7% | 21.5% | 21.2% | 22.9% | 21.6% | 16.4% | 17.4% | 19.9% | 20.0% | 19.5% | 19.2% | 16.0% | 18.8% | 17.5% | 16.3% | 15.8% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 16.3% | 16.4% | 15.9% |
| Other income | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 12 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 19 | 22 | 20 | 154 | 69 | 71 | 84 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 30 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 5 | 9 | 12 | -119 | -37 | -7 | -72 | 76 | 92 | 120 | 126 | 130 | 171 | 196 | 178 | 140 | 145 | 156 | 170 | 179 | 173 | 162 | 174 | 161 | 147 | 147 | 156 | 165 | 167 | 181 | 187 |
| Tax | 3 | -3 | -1 | 2 | -44 | 8 | -8 | 17 | -3 | 11 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 38 | 38 | 30 | 28 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 31 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 33 | 32 | 39 | 41 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -89 | 79 | 81 | 94 | 103 | 104 | 136 | 158 | 141 | 0 | 117 | 120 | 135 | 143 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 119 | 118 | 125 | 131 | 134 | 142 | 146 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.46 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 0.84 | -5.39 | -3.27 | 0.05 | -6.11 | 5.16 | 5.85 | 6.87 | 7.54 | 7.68 | 10.04 | 11.66 | 10.36 | 8.14 | 8.58 | 8.88 | 10.07 | 10.60 | 10.42 | 9.69 | 10.50 | 9.70 | 8.82 | 8.82 | 9.43 | 9.95 | 10.18 | 10.77 | 11.09 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 52.9% | — | 123.0% | 91.3% | 64.2% | 15.5% | 19.7% | 21.3% | 24.2% | 37.5% | 44.3% | 35.3% | 31.5% | 1.1% | -1.7% | -2.3% | — | 18.5% | 15.3% | 20.6% | 10.0% | -0.8% | -0.2% | 3.8% | 7.8% | 12.1% | — | 17.8% | 25.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -1016.0% | — | — | 7758.8% | — | 32.9% | 67.1% | 68.9% | 37.1% | -100.0% | -26.3% | -14.5% | — | — | 20.3% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -8.7% | -15.4% | — | -4.0% | 10.9% | — | 20.1% | 17.1% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginTanla Platforms Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 172 | 51 | 29 | 37 | 27 | 26 | 133 | 280 | 499 |
| Operating profit | 99 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 7 |
| Operating margin | 57.5% | 0.4% | 29.7% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 21.7% | 8.3% | 5.9% | 1.4% |
| Other income | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 18 | 25 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 90 | -11 | -16 | -20 | -3 | -9 | 6 | 14 | -2 |
| Tax | 17 | 3 | -2 | -2 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | -1 |
| Net profit | 73 | -15 | -14 | -18 | -2 | -10 | 3 | 8 | -1 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32 | 34 | 38 | 41 | 51 | 42 | 39 | 18 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 27 | 32 | 65 | 72 | 78 | 64 | 65 | 84 | 108 | 153 | 154 | 172 | 167 | 173 |
| Operating profit | 21 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 34 | 22 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 1 | -12 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -5 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 7 | -13 | 12 | 16 | 11 |
| Operating margin | 66.4% | 66.2% | 66.4% | 68.1% | 67.7% | 51.9% | 39.2% | 31.3% | 36.8% | 6.6% | -179.0% | -31.6% | 25.4% | 26.6% | 66.6% | 22.8% | 25.0% | 22.2% | -40.4% | 9.3% | -6.3% | -25.0% | 13.7% | 24.1% | 19.9% | 30.8% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 4.6% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 8.4% | 7.6% | 9.3% | 4.4% | 4.8% | -8.2% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 6.1% |
| Other income | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 34 | 19 | 8 | 4 | 3 | -2 | -16 | -8 | -5 | -5 | 1 | -4 | -4 | -2 | -10 | -1 | -2 | -3 | 4 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | -15 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Tax | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -0 | 0 | -2 | -7 | -1 | 0 |
| Net profit | 21 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 1 | -3 | -16 | -8 | -4 | -4 | 1 | -3 | -3 | -2 | -10 | -0 | -1 | -3 | 3 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | -13 | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.21 | 4.42 | 4.94 | 2.51 | 3.00 | 1.70 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.10 | -0.27 | -1.56 | -0.75 | -0.37 | -0.39 | 0.11 | -0.29 | -0.29 | -0.17 | -1.03 | -0.05 | -0.14 | -0.29 | 0.31 | -0.00 | 0.07 | 0.03 | -1.05 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 0.63 | 0.15 | 0.43 | -1.20 | 0.85 | 0.59 | 0.02 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 59.9% | 24.6% | 2.6% | -56.2% | -65.9% | -78.7% | -82.3% | -68.6% | -64.9% | -28.3% | 53.5% | 18.3% | -0.3% | 101.3% | 5.4% | 16.3% | 10.1% | -58.9% | -32.5% | -29.0% | 32.9% | 7.4% | -24.7% | 65.9% | 207.0% | 456.2% | 1042.0% | 689.9% | 187.5% | 103.5% | 1.1% | 15.7% | 38.7% | 137.9% | 135.5% | 106.0% | 54.7% | 13.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 42.7% | -23.1% | -95.2% | -89.1% | -96.7% | -115.8% | -1410.9% | -378.7% | -481.8% | — | — | — | — | — | -1036.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -442.4% | — | -4.3% | -28.6% | — | 2525.0% | 175.8% | 1720.0% | -16.6% | 512.4% | -19.2% | 20.3% | -813.3% | 42.8% | 351.0% | -96.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.5% | 29.4% | 30.8% | 21.5% | 14.6% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 20.5% | 21.4% | 20.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.4% | 37.3% | 39.0% | 35.5% | 35.7% | 32.1% | 30.8% | 25.7% | 27.0% | 25.9% |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.6% | -4.5% | -0.5% | 3.4% | 7.4% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 15.8% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 10.7% | 14.2% | 14.3% | 10.6% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.2% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 11.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.0% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 14.0% | 16.2% | 18.5% | 19.6% | 20.7% | 21.7% | 21.8% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 19.6% | 18.6% | 18.4% | 17.9% | 17.2% | 16.4% | 16.5% | 16.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | -50.33 | -45.04 | -32.48 | -35.58 | -6.16 | 20.58 | 76.03 | 388.63 | 884.47 | 537.08 | 551.57 | 511.70 | 293.35 | 187.12 | 137.02 | 111.23 | 103.28 | 105.42 | 105.09 | 145.18 | 162.41 | 151.55 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.44 | 1.26 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.34 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.18 | 1.23 | 1.17 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,473 | 1,504 | 1,734 | 1,928 | 2,094 | 2,249 | 2,475 | 2,709 |
| Total equity | 1,487 | 1,517 | 1,748 | 1,942 | 2,108 | 2,262 | 2,488 | 2,722 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 904 | 819 | 1,068 | 1,006 | 1,023 | 1,044 | 1,194 | 1,359 |
| Non-current liabilities | 48 | 76 | 68 | 61 | 62 | 50 | 48 | 71 |
| Total assets | 2,438 | 2,413 | 2,884 | 3,009 | 3,192 | 3,356 | 3,730 | 4,152 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 49 | 166 | 210 | 206 | 228 | 221 | 205 | 195 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 50 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 32 | 25 | 121 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 567 | 570 | 894 | 842 | 1,004 | 898 | 988 | 924 |
| Cash & equivalents | 832 | 566 | 484 | 544 | 522 | 506 | 748 | 719 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 486 | 247 | 590 | 574 |
| Cash from investing | -111 | -70 | -528 | 48 |
| Cash from financing | -97 | -328 | -151 | -375 |
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 159 | 98 |
| Free cash flow | 486 | 247 | 431 | 477 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 109 | 134 | 160 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Information Technology · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. | 9,04,457 | 2,498.50 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 43.4% |
| Infosys Ltd. | 4,78,703 | 1,181.40 | 15.6 | 4.83 | 31.0% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 3,90,960 | 1,440.00 | 21.3 | 5.14 | 24.1% |
| Wipro Ltd. | 1,96,119 | 198.00 | 14.9 | 2.48 | 16.7% |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd. | 1,62,227 | 1,831.00 | 35.2 | 5.47 | 15.5% |
| LTM Ltd. | 1,28,405 | 4,338.00 | 24.6 | 4.96 | 20.2% |
| Persistent Systems Ltd. | 95,494 | 6,053.50 | 72.3 | 11.12 | 15.4% |
| Coforge Ltd. | 91,967 | 2,076.00 | 47.7 | 4.11 | 8.6% |
| Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. | 89,075 | 10,215.00 | 25.0 | 11.59 | 46.4% |
| MphasiS Ltd. | 48,121 | 2,520.00 | 24.0 | 4.46 | 18.5% |
| Tanla Platforms Limited | 8,641 | 651.50 | 15.6 | 3.17 | 20.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Tanla Platforms Limited?
Tanla Platforms Limited (TANLA) closed at ₹651.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Tanla Platforms Limited?
₹8,641 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Tanla Platforms Limited?
15.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Tanla Platforms Limited growing?
Tanla Platforms Limited: revenue has compounded at 11.3% a year over three years; net profit at -1.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 25.3% year on year, profit up 17.1%.
How profitable is Tanla Platforms Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 20.4%, return on capital employed 25.9%, operating margin 16.4%, net margin 11.4%.
How much debt does Tanla Platforms Limited have?
Tanla Platforms Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹719 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 151.5 times.
Financials parsed from Tanla Platforms Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.