Persistent Systems Ltd.
NSE: PERSISTENT · Information Technology
Ask the data
Instant answers about Persistent Systems Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,366 | 3,566 | 4,188 | 5,711 | 8,351 | 9,822 | 14,748 |
| EBITDA | 556 | 492 | 683 | 958 | 1,519 | 1,676 | 2,795 |
| Operating margin | 16.5% | 13.8% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 18.2% | 17.1% | 19.0% |
| Interest | 0 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 47 | 47 | 73 |
| Depreciation | 157 | 166 | 176 | 166 | 272 | 309 | 403 |
| Profit before tax | 486 | 452 | 609 | 924 | 1,241 | 1,448 | 2,411 |
| Tax | 135 | 112 | 159 | 234 | 320 | 354 | 546 |
| Net profit | 352 | 340 | 451 | 690 | 921 | 1,093 | 1,865 |
| EPS ₹ | 43.99 | 44.38 | 58.97 | 90.34 | 123.73 | 72.44 | 119.74 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 845 | 956 | 1,221 | 1,767 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 385 | 433 | 284 | -13 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 199 | 298 | 408 | 579 |
| Total assets | 2,489 | 2,662 | 3,666 | 5,414 | 6,619 | 7,374 | 11,377 |
| Equity | 2,221 | 2,299 | 2,796 | 3,368 | 3,965 | 4,958 | 7,838 |
Quarterly performance
last 32 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 834 | 836 | 864 | 832 | 832 | 885 | 923 | 926 | 991 | 1,008 | 1,075 | 1,113 | 1,230 | 1,351 | 1,492 | 1,638 | 2,049 | 2,169 | 2,254 | 2,321 | 2,412 | 2,498 | 2,591 | 2,737 | 2,897 | 3,062 | 3,334 | 3,581 | 3,778 | 4,056 | 4,303 | 4,664 |
| Operating profit | 140 | 144 | 146 | 121 | 120 | 122 | 124 | 127 | 146 | 166 | 182 | 188 | 202 | 224 | 251 | 281 | 368 | 402 | 416 | 374 | 405 | 442 | 454 | 455 | 481 | 538 | 612 | 683 | 733 | 768 | 697 | 633 |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | 17.2% | 16.9% | 14.5% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 14.7% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 16.9% | 16.4% | 16.6% | 16.8% | 17.2% | 18.0% | 18.5% | 18.5% | 16.1% | 16.8% | 17.7% | 17.5% | 16.6% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 19.4% | 18.9% | 16.2% | 13.6% |
| Other income | 19 | 23 | 23 | 28 | 30 | 38 | 35 | 29 | 21 | 16 | 30 | 40 | 39 | 32 | 31 | 42 | 8 | 33 | 9 | 22 | 37 | 38 | 31 | 31 | 47 | 43 | 55 | 52 | 40 | 33 | 71 | 24 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 29 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 40 | 40 | 40 | 38 | 39 | 42 | 43 | 42 | 44 | 44 | 46 | 42 | 35 | 37 | 43 | 51 | 69 | 68 | 70 | 76 | 74 | 79 | 80 | 71 | 74 | 82 | 94 | 100 | 101 | 109 | 115 | 167 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 127 | 130 | 111 | 110 | 116 | 114 | 113 | 122 | 138 | 165 | 185 | 203 | 218 | 236 | 267 | 296 | 323 | 341 | 307 | 356 | 389 | 395 | 401 | 435 | 482 | 555 | 617 | 565 | 674 | 623 | 454 |
| Tax | 31 | 39 | 38 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 36 | 44 | 47 | 52 | 56 | 60 | 66 | 76 | 85 | 89 | 78 | 92 | 103 | 80 | 94 | 110 | 109 | 130 | 145 | 126 | 145 | 140 | 102 |
| Net profit | 87 | 88 | 92 | 84 | 82 | 86 | 88 | 84 | 90 | 102 | 159 | 138 | 151 | 162 | 176 | 201 | 220 | 238 | 252 | 229 | 263 | 286 | 315 | 306 | 325 | 0 | 448 | 471 | 439 | 529 | 0 | 352 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.92 | 11.02 | 11.46 | 10.59 | 10.65 | 11.26 | 11.50 | 10.97 | 11.78 | 13.34 | 15.82 | 18.03 | 19.79 | 21.16 | 23.08 | 26.30 | 29.61 | 31.90 | 33.65 | 30.50 | 35.00 | 37.83 | 20.73 | 20.09 | 21.19 | 24.28 | 27.43 | 30.31 | 28.15 | 33.83 | 30.88 | 22.42 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -0.3% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 11.4% | 19.1% | 13.9% | 16.5% | 20.2% | 24.1% | 34.1% | 38.7% | 47.1% | 51.6% | 45.4% | 37.6% | — | 17.7% | 15.2% | 14.9% | 17.9% | 20.1% | 22.6% | 21.8% | 23.6% | 23.4% | — | 29.1% | 30.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -5.6% | -2.3% | -4.1% | -0.8% | 9.1% | 18.5% | 80.6% | 64.4% | 68.0% | 58.6% | 11.1% | 45.9% | 36.0% | 34.9% | 25.1% | — | 19.7% | 20.2% | 25.4% | 33.9% | 23.4% | -100.0% | 46.3% | 45.1% | — | — | -100.0% | -25.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Mar '10 – Mar '18)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginPersistent Systems Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 610 | 774 | 997 | 1,184 | 1,242 | 1,447 | 1,733 | 1,733 |
| Operating profit | 148 | 193 | 255 | 334 | 299 | 344 | 370 | 378 |
| Operating margin | 24.2% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 28.2% | 24.1% | 23.8% | 21.4% | 21.8% |
| Other income | 35 | 48 | 52 | 67 | 99 | 81 | 95 | 131 |
| Interest | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 40 | 54 | 60 | 58 | 49 | 59 | 61 | 54 |
| Profit before tax | 143 | 188 | 247 | 342 | 349 | 366 | 404 | 455 |
| Tax | 10 | 53 | 65 | 93 | 90 | 100 | 110 | 113 |
| Net profit | 134 | 135 | 182 | 249 | 259 | 265 | 294 | 342 |
Quarters
| MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 138 | 145 | 146 | 152 | 166 | 171 | 184 | 202 | 216 | 234 | 250 | 256 | 256 | 264 | 308 | 304 | 308 | 291 | 301 | 324 | 327 | 336 | 348 | 383 | 381 | 417 | 422 | 463 | 431 | 427 | 437 | 430 | 438 |
| Operating profit | 39 | 34 | 36 | 42 | 36 | 38 | 42 | 60 | 53 | 62 | 50 | 71 | 71 | 75 | 86 | 88 | 85 | 80 | 58 | 71 | 90 | 109 | 84 | 76 | 75 | 95 | 85 | 115 | 75 | 81 | 93 | 92 | 112 |
| Operating margin | 28.3% | 23.2% | 24.6% | 27.6% | 21.6% | 22.2% | 22.6% | 29.9% | 24.7% | 26.5% | 20.1% | 27.9% | 27.8% | 28.3% | 27.9% | 29.0% | 27.5% | 27.6% | 19.2% | 22.0% | 27.4% | 32.4% | 24.3% | 19.7% | 19.8% | 22.7% | 20.2% | 24.9% | 17.3% | 18.9% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 25.6% |
| Other income | 13 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 19 | 9 | 17 | 33 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 28 | 28 | 24 | 19 | 21 | 17 | 18 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 15 | 38 | 37 | 25 | 31 |
| Interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 44 | 37 | 33 | 39 | 34 | 41 | 43 | 54 | 49 | 55 | 54 | 65 | 72 | 93 | 80 | 84 | 85 | 97 | 73 | 82 | 96 | 115 | 87 | 78 | 85 | 104 | 96 | 129 | 74 | 103 | 116 | 105 | 131 |
| Tax | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 23 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 18 | 21 | 25 | 31 | 28 | 18 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 43 | 21 | 28 | 30 | 27 | 28 |
| Net profit | 42 | 33 | 31 | 37 | 32 | 29 | 32 | 38 | 36 | 40 | 42 | 48 | 52 | 70 | 61 | 60 | 58 | 71 | 56 | 61 | 71 | 85 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 80 | 74 | 87 | 54 | 75 | 86 | 78 | 103 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.86 | 8.91 | 8.19 | 9.79 | 8.53 | 7.64 | 8.30 | 9.80 | 9.44 | 10.44 | 10.85 | 12.44 | 13.38 | 17.95 | 15.65 | 15.51 | 14.79 | 18.15 | 14.17 | 15.48 | 8.97 | 10.63 | 7.45 | 7.54 | 7.69 | 9.96 | 9.22 | 10.85 | 6.72 | 9.39 | 10.80 | 9.72 | 12.86 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 20.3% | 17.8% | 26.3% | 32.4% | 30.2% | 36.8% | 35.7% | 26.8% | 18.4% | 12.8% | 23.0% | 18.9% | 20.1% | 10.0% | -2.2% | 6.5% | 6.1% | 15.4% | 15.5% | 18.2% | 16.5% | 24.4% | 21.5% | 20.8% | 13.1% | 2.4% | 3.6% | -7.1% | 1.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -23.6% | -12.8% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 12.2% | 38.0% | 31.8% | 27.7% | 42.5% | 73.0% | 45.2% | 25.8% | 11.8% | 2.5% | -8.2% | 1.2% | 22.9% | 18.6% | 6.5% | -1.8% | -13.5% | -5.7% | 24.1% | 44.7% | -12.5% | -5.7% | 17.2% | -10.5% | 91.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.8% | 15.6% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 14.8% | 15.1% | 15.8% | 18.9% | 17.5% | 19.7% | 21.8% | 22.4% | 20.5% | 23.7% | 22.2% | 23.3% | 22.1% | 23.6% | 22.2% | 17.0% | 24.1% | 18.4% | 15.4% |
| ROCE | 21.9% | 21.6% | 21.1% | 20.5% | 19.9% | 20.5% | 21.4% | 23.6% | 22.0% | 24.9% | 27.8% | 30.4% | 24.6% | 30.0% | 29.1% | 30.5% | 28.9% | 30.8% | 28.7% | 30.4% | 31.7% | 32.7% | 28.2% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 9.5% | 10.9% | 11.7% | 12.4% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 7.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.4% | 15.8% | 14.9% | 14.0% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 14.6% | 15.5% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 17.7% | 17.4% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 17.2% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 19.0% | 18.3% | 16.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 1569.81 | 225.16 | 121.76 | 86.50 | 72.35 | 79.61 | 89.63 | 100.74 | 106.08 | 104.98 | 106.41 | 100.29 | 79.13 | 25.32 | 25.91 | 27.88 | 31.98 | 32.95 | 30.90 | 30.33 | 34.18 | 30.25 | 23.19 |
| Asset turnover | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.50 | 1.14 | 1.21 | 1.30 | 1.41 | 1.05 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 1.33 | 1.39 | 1.30 | 1.36 | 1.30 | 1.38 | 1.29 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '14‡ | MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 40 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 79 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 77 | 77 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 79 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,182 | 1,326 | 1,485 | 1,734 | 1,973 | 2,142 | 2,222 | 2,719 | 3,292 | 3,448 | 3,889 | 4,342 | 4,881 | 5,486 | 7,069 | 7,759 | 8,511 |
| Total equity | 1,222 | 1,406 | 1,565 | 1,814 | 2,053 | 2,221 | 2,299 | 2,796 | 3,368 | 3,525 | 3,965 | 4,419 | 4,958 | 5,564 | 7,147 | 7,838 | 8,589 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 433 | 534 | 429 | 317 | 207 | 263 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 278 | 355 | 207 | 218 | 210 | 250 | 325 | 770 | 1,421 | 1,944 | 1,958 | 2,119 | 2,184 | 2,425 | 2,399 | 2,924 | 3,803 |
| Non-current liabilities | 43 | 14 | 17 | 27 | 16 | 17 | 38 | 100 | 625 | 743 | 696 | 307 | 232 | 290 | 343 | 614 | 638 |
| Total assets | 1,543 | 1,775 | 1,789 | 2,059 | 2,279 | 2,489 | 2,662 | 3,666 | 5,414 | 6,211 | 6,619 | 6,844 | 7,374 | 8,279 | 9,890 | 11,377 | 13,031 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 279 | 306 | 277 | 250 | 232 | 213 | 205 | 240 | 292 | 330 | 486 | 446 | 442 | 455 | 412 | 397 | 406 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 31 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 107 | 116 | 16 | 42 | 34 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 9 |
| Investments | 489 | 674 | 769 | 943 | 1,142 | 1,084 | 1,354 | 1,000 | 822 | 653 | 640 | 784 | 827 | 804 | 1,337 | 1,615 | 1,354 |
| Inventories | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 303 | 359 | 382 | 478 | 343 | 243 | 288 | 571 | 948 | 1,324 | 1,583 | 1,654 | 1,749 | 2,180 | 2,932 | 3,424 | 3,625 |
| Cash & equivalents | 96 | 142 | 50 | 45 | 31 | 57 | 53 | 242 | 298 | 441 | 467 | 439 | 663 | 600 | 1,001 | 1,075 | 1,631 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY14‡ | FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 281 | 312 | 254 | 195 | 356 | 339 | 276 | 736 | 845 | 956 | 1,221 | 1,767 |
| Cash from investing | -196 | -232 | -116 | -141 | -286 | -147 | 37 | -542 | -971 | -421 | -469 | -610 |
| Cash from financing | -50 | -66 | -127 | -58 | -96 | -159 | -321 | -144 | 182 | -404 | -559 | -748 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 385 | 433 | 284 | -13 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 460 | 522 | 937 | 1,781 |
| Dividends paid | 44 | 56 | 104 | 48 | 80 | 88 | 114 | 107 | 199 | 298 | 408 | 579 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Information Technology · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. | 9,04,457 | 2,498.50 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 43.4% |
| Infosys Ltd. | 4,78,703 | 1,181.40 | 15.6 | 4.83 | 31.0% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 3,90,960 | 1,440.00 | 21.3 | 5.14 | 24.1% |
| Wipro Ltd. | 1,96,119 | 198.00 | 14.9 | 2.48 | 16.7% |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd. | 1,62,227 | 1,831.00 | 35.2 | 5.47 | 15.5% |
| LTM Ltd. | 1,28,405 | 4,338.00 | 24.6 | 4.96 | 20.2% |
| Persistent Systems Ltd. | 95,494 | 6,053.50 | 72.3 | 11.12 | 15.4% |
| Coforge Ltd. | 91,967 | 2,076.00 | 47.7 | 4.11 | 8.6% |
| Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. | 89,075 | 10,215.00 | 25.0 | 11.59 | 46.4% |
| MphasiS Ltd. | 48,121 | 2,520.00 | 24.0 | 4.46 | 18.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY13–FY15)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | ₹1,891 Cr | — | ₹291 Cr |
| FY14 | ₹1,669 Cr | — | ₹249 Cr |
| FY13 | ₹1,295 Cr | — | ₹188 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare Persistent Systems Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Persistent Systems Ltd.?
Persistent Systems Ltd. (PERSISTENT) closed at ₹6,053.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Persistent Systems Ltd.?
₹95,494 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Persistent Systems Ltd.?
72.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Persistent Systems Ltd. growing?
Persistent Systems Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 37.2% a year over three years; net profit at 39.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 30.3% year on year, profit down 25.4%.
How profitable is Persistent Systems Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.4%, return on capital employed 28.2%, operating margin 16.9%, net margin 7.9%.
How much debt does Persistent Systems Ltd. have?
Persistent Systems Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹1,631 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 23.2 times.
Financials parsed from Persistent Systems Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '18, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.