Synoptics Technologies Limited
NSE: SYNOPTICS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Synoptics Technologies Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.1 | 43.2 | 43.3 | 57.0 |
| EBITDA | 15.4 | 13.7 | 11.2 | 10.1 |
| Operating margin | 30.2% | 31.7% | 25.9% | 17.6% |
| Interest | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.3 |
| Depreciation | 4.6 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 3.3 |
| Profit before tax | 8.8 | 7.9 | 5.6 | 5.2 |
| Tax | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.47 | 7.08 | 4.77 | 4.83 |
| Operating cash flow | -0.6 | -23.2 | -0.7 | 9.4 |
| Capex | 3.7 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 6.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 55.5 | — | 113.8 | 121.0 |
| Equity | 25.4 | — | 69.8 | 73.8 |
Half-yearly performance
last 8 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY23* | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.1 | 0.0 | 26.1 | 17.1 | 23.6 | 19.7 | 29.6 | 27.4 |
| Operating profit | 15.4 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 7.0 | 7.9 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 2.6 |
| Operating margin | 30.2% | — | 25.6% | 41.0% | 33.5% | 16.9% | 25.0% | 9.6% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.8 |
| Interest | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 4.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Profit before tax | 8.8 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 0.7 |
| Tax | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 0.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.47 | 0.00 | 3.70 | 3.38 | 4.08 | 0.69 | 4.01 | 0.81 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | -48.9% | — | -9.6% | 14.8% | 25.6% | 39.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 10.2% | -79.8% | -1.7% | 19.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0% | 5.0% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 5.5% |
| ROCE | 23.4% | 6.4% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 7.1% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 12.0% | 13.9% | 15.5% | 9.3% | 8.1% | 7.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 30.2% | 25.6% | 31.7% | 36.6% | 25.9% | 21.8% | 17.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.86 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.45 |
| Interest coverage | 4.84 | 4.20 | 4.33 | 4.34 | 3.28 | 3.39 | 3.26 |
| Asset turnover | 0.92 | 0.31 | 0.52 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.47 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 7.0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 18.4 | 54.4 | 60.8 | 61.4 | 64.8 | 65.3 |
| Total equity | 25.4 | 62.9 | 69.3 | 69.8 | 73.2 | 73.8 |
| Borrowings | 21.8 | 15.9 | 21.0 | 33.6 | 31.2 | 32.9 |
| Current liabilities | 19.6 | 11.2 | 21.2 | 34.4 | 29.8 | 36.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 10.5 | 9.8 | 7.7 | 9.5 | 10.6 | 11.2 |
| Total assets | 55.5 | 83.9 | 98.2 | 113.8 | 113.7 | 121.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 8.8 | 7.5 | 17.9 | 23.5 | 23.4 | 26.2 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 2.6 |
| Receivables | 20.8 | 20.4 | 19.7 | 19.0 | 22.4 | 23.3 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 0.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.6 | -23.2 | -0.7 | 9.4 |
| Cash from investing | -3.7 | -6.0 | -11.5 | -6.0 |
| Cash from financing | 5.5 | 30.7 | 11.0 | -2.8 |
| Capex | 3.7 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 6.0 |
| Free cash flow | -4.3 | -29.2 | -12.1 | 3.4 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Synoptics Technologies Limited | 57 | 67.50 | 14.0 | 0.78 | 5.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Synoptics Technologies Limited?
Synoptics Technologies Limited (SYNOPTICS) closed at ₹67.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Synoptics Technologies Limited?
₹57 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Synoptics Technologies Limited?
14.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Synoptics Technologies Limited growing?
Synoptics Technologies Limited: revenue has compounded at 3.7% a year over three years. Latest-half-year revenue is up 39.3% year on year, profit up 19.0%.
How profitable is Synoptics Technologies Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 5.5%, return on capital employed 7.1%, operating margin 17.6%, net margin 7.2%.
How much debt does Synoptics Technologies Limited have?
Synoptics Technologies Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.45 with borrowings of ₹33 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.3 times.
Financials parsed from Synoptics Technologies Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.