Surani Steel Tubes Limited
NSE: SURANI · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Surani Steel Tubes Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225.0 | 92.3 |
| EBITDA | 1.4 | -1.6 |
| Operating margin | 0.6% | -1.7% |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Profit before tax | 0.2 | 5.0 |
| Tax | -0.3 | 1.0 |
| Net profit | 0.5 | 4.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.38 | 1.32 |
| Operating cash flow | 8.9 | 12.6 |
| Capex | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 157.2 | 250.6 |
| Equity | 121.8 | 123.9 |
Half-yearly performance
last 5 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY25* | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 110.8 | 114.2 | 50.9 | 41.3 | 290.9 |
| Operating profit | 0.8 | 0.6 | -0.8 | -0.9 | 6.5 |
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 0.5% | -1.5% | -2.1% | 2.2% |
| Other income | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.7 |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Profit before tax | 1.3 | -1.1 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 7.6 |
| Tax | 0.1 | -0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.7 |
| Net profit | 1.2 | -0.7 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 5.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.36 | -0.98 | 1.36 | -0.04 | 3.82 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | -54.0% | -63.8% | 471.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 78.8% | — | 181.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.4% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| ROCE | 0.1% | 1.3% | 2.9% | 6.6% |
| Net margin | 0.2% | 0.9% | 2.5% | 1.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.6% | -0.1% | -1.8% | 1.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 9.50 | 26.33 | — | -284.33 |
| Asset turnover | 1.43 | 1.32 | 0.37 | 1.57 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 106.3 | 108.4 | 108.3 | 114.3 |
| Total equity | 121.8 | 124.0 | 123.9 | 129.8 |
| Borrowings | 34.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 35.3 | 0.8 | 125.8 | 81.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Total assets | 157.2 | 125.0 | 250.6 | 212.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 11.8 | 11.5 | 11.0 | 23.7 |
| Investments | 17.4 | 18.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 31.8 | 15.7 | 143.4 | 41.8 |
| Receivables | 27.2 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 38.3 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.5 | 0.2 | 17.5 | 0.7 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8.9 | 12.6 |
| Cash from investing | -66.4 | 37.8 |
| Cash from financing | 25.2 | -34.6 |
| Capex | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| Free cash flow | 6.6 | 11.8 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Surani Steel Tubes Limited | 232 | 149.00 | 37.7 | 1.78 | 4.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Surani Steel Tubes Limited?
Surani Steel Tubes Limited (SURANI) closed at ₹149.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Surani Steel Tubes Limited?
₹232 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Surani Steel Tubes Limited?
37.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Surani Steel Tubes Limited growing?
Surani Steel Tubes Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 471.0% year on year, profit up 181.5%.
How profitable is Surani Steel Tubes Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.7%, return on capital employed 6.6%, operating margin 1.7%, net margin 1.8%.
How much debt does Surani Steel Tubes Limited have?
Surani Steel Tubes Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest -284.3 times.
Financials parsed from Surani Steel Tubes Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY25, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Mar '25. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.