Surana Solar Limited
NSE: SURANASOL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Surana Solar Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating marginNot filed yet.
Quarterly performance
last 2 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '24 | JUN '25 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.6 | 2.1 |
| Operating profit | 0.3 | -1.8 |
| Operating margin | 2.9% | -86.1% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 2.4 |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Profit before tax | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Tax | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.03 | 0.03 |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '10 – Sep '24)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginSurana Solar Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20† | FY21† | FY22† | FY23† | FY24† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.7 | 94.9 | 129.1 | 127.0 | 118.2 | 84.1 | 39.1 | 34.7 | 33.2 | 27.9 | 24.8 | 42.2 | 17.7 |
| Operating profit | 5.7 | 8.8 | 10.8 | 17.6 | 9.3 | 7.8 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 1.4 | -0.3 |
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 9.3% | 8.4% | 13.9% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 15.3% | 13.9% | 16.7% | 19.2% | 15.9% | 3.2% | -1.6% |
| Other income | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | — | — | 1.3 | 1.0 | — | 0.9 | 4.8 | 1.4 |
| Interest | 3.5 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation | 2.2 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 1.9 |
| Profit before tax | 0.5 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 10.2 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.3 | -0.9 |
| Tax | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| Net profit | 0.3 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.3 | -1.3 |
Quarters
| DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | SEP '23† | DEC '23† | MAR '24† | JUN '24† | SEP '24† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24.7 | 26.6 | 16.3 | 17.3 | 27.1 | 12.0 | 17.2 | 25.9 | 29.7 | 22.1 | 45.5 | 19.4 | 30.2 | 33.9 | 30.2 | 32.9 | 38.5 | 25.4 | 23.6 | 23.7 | 30.2 | 40.6 | 18.8 | 17.7 | 30.0 | 17.6 | 9.8 | 8.6 | 9.5 | 11.2 | 11.0 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 10.5 | 13.4 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 15.6 | 3.7 | 9.8 | 2.6 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 11.2 | 13.9 | 7.8 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 11.4 | 14.3 |
| Operating profit | 5.2 | 5.9 | 2.9 | -1.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.9 | -0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | -1.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Operating margin | 20.9% | 22.2% | 18.0% | -6.3% | 5.6% | 19.6% | 9.7% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 14.8% | 7.6% | 10.6% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 14.8% | 15.1% | 12.6% | 13.1% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 5.6% | 10.8% | 11.1% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 18.7% | 16.5% | 17.3% | 9.8% | 12.5% | 23.2% | 17.4% | 7.5% | 10.0% | 16.9% | 37.0% | 19.8% | 32.7% | 29.0% | 35.8% | 9.1% | 36.1% | 14.5% | 9.5% | 10.8% | -4.7% | 5.4% | 5.0% | 6.4% | 5.8% | -52.3% | 11.1% | 7.6% | 4.1% | 5.4% |
| Other income | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | -0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | — | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Interest | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Profit before tax | 4.5 | 4.7 | 1.9 | -2.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | -1.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Tax | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | 3.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | -1.7 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | -1.5 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.49 | 1.61 | 0.53 | -0.68 | 0.04 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.99 | 0.89 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | — | -0.04 | 0.07 | 0.02 | — | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.39 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.05 | -0.30 | 0.02 | -0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 9.5% | -55.0% | 5.6% | 49.6% | 9.6% | 85.1% | 164.2% | -24.8% | 1.7% | 53.1% | -33.7% | 69.3% | 27.6% | -25.1% | -21.7% | -28.1% | -21.4% | 60.2% | -20.5% | -25.3% | -0.9% | -56.7% | -47.7% | -51.6% | -68.3% | -36.3% | 12.0% | -30.0% | -23.6% | -6.6% | 22.2% | 26.5% | -57.9% | -13.3% | -75.4% | -29.5% | 20.0% | 71.8% | 13.3% | 83.0% | -28.4% | -44.4% | 148.7% | 14.2% | 430.5% | -10.2% | -29.0% | -75.2% | -68.3% | -49.6% | 72.1% | 415.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -97.3% | -85.1% | -72.9% | — | 660.0% | 86.4% | 114.3% | 153.8% | 32.9% | -73.6% | 224.0% | 121.2% | 106.9% | 496.6% | -76.1% | -81.7% | -61.2% | -80.9% | -36.2% | 7.5% | -19.8% | -30.3% | -13.5% | -25.6% | -83.1% | -60.9% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 136.4% | -33.3% | -48.6% | -38.2% | -23.1% | -100.0% | -222.2% | 61.9% | -60.0% | — | — | -52.9% | 287.5% | 1450.0% | 2628.6% | -37.5% | -90.3% | -19.4% | -87.4% | -1560.0% | 266.7% | -160.0% | 16.7% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarterNot filed yet.
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ croreNot filed yet.
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flowNot filed yet.
Where the assets sit
No balance sheet filed yet.
Peer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Surana Solar Limited | 112 | 22.84 | — | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Surana Solar Limited?
Surana Solar Limited (SURANASOL) closed at ₹22.84 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Surana Solar Limited?
₹112 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Surana Solar Limited growing?
Not enough filed history yet to measure Surana Solar Limited's growth.
How profitable is Surana Solar Limited?
Profitability ratios for Surana Solar Limited aren't available yet.
How much debt does Surana Solar Limited have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Surana Solar Limited (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from Surana Solar Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '24, annual from —, balance sheet from —. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.