Suraj Estate Developers Limited
NSE: SURAJEST · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Suraj Estate Developers Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 412.2 | 549.1 | 555.9 |
| EBITDA | 232.9 | 202.7 | 217.8 |
| Operating margin | 56.5% | 36.9% | 39.2% |
| Interest | 138.9 | 65.7 | 92.5 |
| Depreciation | 3.7 | 5.0 | 4.7 |
| Profit before tax | 93.9 | 136.1 | 125.7 |
| Tax | 26.4 | 35.9 | 35.4 |
| Net profit | 67.5 | 100.2 | 90.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 19.39 | 21.80 | 19.51 |
| Operating cash flow | 9.0 | -306.3 | -53.5 |
| Capex | 25.3 | 0.7 | 3.5 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 1,290.4 | 1,746.5 | 1,961.3 |
| Equity | 516.2 | 902.7 | 993.0 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 103.5 | 106.0 | 100.4 | 133.7 | 109.1 | 169.8 | 136.5 | 132.5 | 144.6 | 180.1 | 98.8 | 144.7 | 170.0 |
| Operating profit | 63.1 | 69.6 | 53.5 | 63.3 | 63.5 | 45.8 | 30.1 | 49.6 | 64.8 | 53.6 | 49.8 | 53.3 | 55.4 |
| Operating margin | 61.0% | 65.7% | 53.3% | 47.3% | 58.2% | 27.0% | 22.1% | 37.4% | 44.8% | 29.8% | 50.4% | 36.8% | 32.6% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 |
| Interest | 39.7 | 47.0 | 25.0 | 22.1 | 19.1 | 20.5 | 4.0 | 20.6 | 20.5 | 19.6 | 31.8 | 22.4 | 24.4 |
| Depreciation | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Profit before tax | 22.9 | 22.1 | 29.5 | 40.4 | 43.7 | 26.0 | 26.0 | 28.5 | 44.1 | 34.1 | 19.0 | 31.3 | 31.0 |
| Tax | 6.0 | 5.5 | 10.1 | 10.3 | 11.9 | 6.0 | 7.7 | 7.2 | 11.0 | 9.0 | 8.3 | 8.5 | 7.9 |
| Net profit | 17.0 | 16.6 | 19.2 | 30.1 | 31.8 | 20.0 | 18.3 | 21.3 | 33.1 | 25.1 | 10.8 | 22.8 | 23.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.33 | 5.03 | 4.39 | 7.03 | 7.43 | 4.23 | 3.61 | 4.60 | 7.15 | 5.44 | 2.32 | 4.94 | 4.98 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 5.4% | 60.3% | 36.0% | -0.9% | 32.5% | 6.0% | -27.6% | 9.2% | 17.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 87.7% | 20.5% | -5.0% | -29.4% | 4.0% | 25.9% | -41.2% | 7.3% | -30.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.1% | 17.1% | 17.7% | 11.1% | 10.1% | 9.7% | 10.2% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 7.9% |
| ROCE | 26.4% | 24.4% | 22.2% | 14.9% | 13.9% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.6% | 11.6% |
| Net margin | 18.7% | 21.8% | 19.7% | 18.3% | 16.7% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 13.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 56.3% | 55.6% | 44.1% | 36.9% | 34.5% | 32.6% | 33.4% | 39.2% | 39.0% | 35.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.77 |
| Interest coverage | 1.86 | 2.20 | 2.61 | 3.07 | 2.93 | 2.90 | 3.05 | 2.36 | 2.36 | 2.18 |
| Asset turnover | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.26 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 15.9 | 21.4 | 21.4 | 23.1 | 23.1 | 23.1 | 23.1 |
| Other equity / reserves | 87.2 | 494.8 | 549.0 | 879.6 | 934.0 | 969.9 | 1,015.8 |
| Total equity | 103.1 | 516.2 | 570.5 | 902.7 | 957.1 | 993.0 | 1,039.0 |
| Borrowings | 554.4 | 425.6 | 447.9 | 456.3 | 545.8 | 642.0 | 799.5 |
| Current liabilities | 637.2 | 522.4 | 568.3 | 487.9 | 545.8 | 421.1 | 542.6 |
| Non-current liabilities | 256.3 | 251.8 | 260.1 | 356.0 | 484.9 | 547.1 | 701.2 |
| Total assets | 996.5 | 1,290.4 | 1,398.9 | 1,746.5 | 1,987.8 | 1,961.3 | 2,282.8 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 4.0 | 22.5 | 23.0 | 22.2 | 21.4 | 54.0 | 51.3 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Investments | 0.1 | 1.4 | 13.6 | 2.9 | 15.9 | 4.1 | 39.7 |
| Inventories | 650.0 | 739.1 | 786.1 | 904.1 | 909.3 | 945.3 | 935.3 |
| Receivables | 173.5 | 106.7 | 94.4 | 56.5 | 67.7 | 117.0 | 131.3 |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.1 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 14.0 | 8.7 | 40.1 | 14.5 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 9.0 | -306.3 | -53.5 |
| Cash from investing | -89.7 | 78.6 | -15.1 |
| Cash from financing | 70.2 | 237.8 | 94.4 |
| Capex | 25.3 | 0.7 | 3.5 |
| Free cash flow | -16.3 | -307.0 | -57.0 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Suraj Estate Developers Limited | 872 | 188.46 | 10.7 | 0.84 | 7.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Suraj Estate Developers Limited?
Suraj Estate Developers Limited (SURAJEST) closed at ₹188.46 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Suraj Estate Developers Limited?
₹872 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Suraj Estate Developers Limited?
10.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Suraj Estate Developers Limited growing?
Suraj Estate Developers Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 17.6% year on year, profit down 30.3%.
How profitable is Suraj Estate Developers Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.9%, return on capital employed 11.6%, operating margin 35.7%, net margin 13.8%.
How much debt does Suraj Estate Developers Limited have?
Suraj Estate Developers Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.77 with borrowings of ₹800 cr against cash of ₹14 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 2.2 times.
Financials parsed from Suraj Estate Developers Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.