Sula Vineyards Limited
NSE: SULA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sula Vineyards Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 553.2 | 608.6 | 596.2 |
| EBITDA | 157.5 | 175.8 | 103.4 |
| Operating margin | 28.5% | 28.9% | 17.4% |
| Interest | 21.1 | 26.2 | 31.4 |
| Depreciation | 25.9 | 31.6 | 39.2 |
| Profit before tax | 114.0 | 125.8 | 35.4 |
| Tax | 29.9 | 32.5 | 9.7 |
| Net profit | 84.0 | 93.3 | 25.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.19 | 11.06 | 3.04 |
| Operating cash flow | 88.3 | 121.2 | 100.8 |
| Capex | 69.1 | 59.3 | 32.2 |
| Dividend paid | 45.4 | 78.0 | 30.7 |
| Total assets | 881.4 | 1,026.3 | 1,095.5 |
| Equity | 532.0 | 550.0 | 587.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 15 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 209.2 | 120.0 | 116.6 | 142.8 | 217.5 | 131.7 | 128.4 | 141.2 | 216.6 | 118.3 | 139.7 | 195.7 | 142.6 | 120.8 | 145.4 |
| Operating profit | 64.0 | 30.8 | 30.4 | 44.2 | 71.8 | 29.5 | 34.0 | 33.6 | 53.0 | 18.3 | 25.5 | 31.9 | 27.7 | 16.6 | 27.5 |
| Operating margin | 30.6% | 25.7% | 26.0% | 30.9% | 33.0% | 22.4% | 26.4% | 23.8% | 24.5% | 15.5% | 18.2% | 16.3% | 19.5% | 13.7% | 18.9% |
| Other income | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| Interest | 5.8 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 8.6 | 8.2 | 7.1 | 7.2 | 7.2 |
| Depreciation | 6.5 | 6.8 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 8.7 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 10.3 | 10.4 |
| Profit before tax | 52.6 | 20.1 | 19.0 | 31.0 | 57.0 | 18.7 | 19.5 | 18.1 | 37.2 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 12.6 | 12.0 | 1.5 | 10.9 |
| Tax | 13.4 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 14.1 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 0.5 | 2.8 |
| Net profit | 39.3 | 14.2 | 13.7 | 23.1 | 43.0 | 13.6 | 14.6 | 14.5 | 28.1 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 9.1 | 8.6 | 1.1 | 8.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.77 | 1.69 | 1.62 | 2.74 | 5.09 | 1.61 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 3.32 | 0.23 | 0.71 | 1.08 | 1.02 | 0.13 | 0.95 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 9.7% | 10.2% | -1.1% | -0.4% | -7.9% | -1.1% | -9.7% | — | 2.1% | 4.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 9.4% | -4.8% | 6.9% | -37.3% | -34.7% | -86.7% | -58.4% | -67.6% | — | -45.4% | 34.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.2% | 17.9% | 17.0% | 17.1% | 15.8% | 13.0% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.6% |
| ROCE | 18.5% | 19.3% | 17.9% | 18.1% | 16.3% | 14.0% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 7.5% |
| Net margin | 15.3% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 15.2% | 13.8% | 11.4% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 28.8% | 29.7% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 27.3% | 24.3% | 17.4% | 17.0% | 17.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.53 |
| Interest coverage | 6.47 | 6.13 | 5.81 | 5.52 | 4.91 | 4.25 | 2.13 | 2.11 | 2.25 |
| Asset turnover | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 515.2 | 508.8 | 533.1 | 526.3 | 548.9 | 570.5 | 564.2 |
| Total equity | 532.0 | 525.6 | 550.0 | 543.2 | 565.8 | 587.4 | 581.1 |
| Borrowings | 191.8 | 259.4 | 299.6 | 330.2 | 368.4 | 294.1 | 308.9 |
| Current liabilities | 271.1 | 301.1 | 385.1 | 377.3 | 403.2 | 383.8 | 360.7 |
| Non-current liabilities | 78.2 | 72.4 | 91.2 | 89.9 | 123.7 | 124.3 | 116.0 |
| Total assets | 881.4 | 899.2 | 1,026.3 | 1,010.4 | 1,092.7 | 1,095.5 | 1,057.8 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 406.4 | 417.6 | 448.2 | 454.7 | 488.8 | 507.7 | 489.6 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 16.4 | 9.4 | 0.8 | 3.5 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 178.9 | 163.1 | 197.8 | 180.0 | 187.8 | 200.9 | 161.3 |
| Receivables | 114.5 | 132.3 | 169.6 | 199.2 | 244.5 | 237.2 | 259.0 |
| Cash & equivalents | 16.4 | 5.6 | 97.2 | 9.6 | 13.9 | 7.2 | 2.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 88.3 | 121.2 | 100.8 |
| Cash from investing | -72.7 | -42.9 | -33.3 |
| Cash from financing | -9.4 | 2.5 | -67.5 |
| Capex | 69.1 | 59.3 | 32.2 |
| Free cash flow | 19.2 | 61.9 | 68.5 |
| Dividends paid | 45.4 | 78.0 | 30.7 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Sula Vineyards Limited | 1,164 | 137.79 | 43.4 | 2.00 | 4.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sula Vineyards Limited?
Sula Vineyards Limited (SULA) closed at ₹137.79 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sula Vineyards Limited?
₹1,164 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sula Vineyards Limited?
43.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sula Vineyards Limited growing?
Sula Vineyards Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 4.1% year on year, profit up 34.4%.
How profitable is Sula Vineyards Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.6%, return on capital employed 7.5%, operating margin 17.2%, net margin 4.4%.
How much debt does Sula Vineyards Limited have?
Sula Vineyards Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.53 with borrowings of ₹309 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 2.2 times.
Financials parsed from Sula Vineyards Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.