Saraswati Saree Depot Limited
NSE: SSDL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Saraswati Saree Depot Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 613.6 | 631.2 |
| EBITDA | 42.1 | 32.0 |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 5.1% |
| Interest | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 4.7 | 5.6 |
| Profit before tax | 40.8 | 31.2 |
| Tax | 10.2 | 7.8 |
| Net profit | 30.6 | 23.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.72 | 5.89 |
| Operating cash flow | 2.5 | 36.0 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 2.0 |
| Dividend paid | 9.0 | 5.9 |
| Total assets | 289.9 | 286.9 |
| Equity | 177.9 | 194.7 |
Quarterly performance
last 9 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 130.4 | 164.8 | 182.1 | 136.3 | 144.8 | 208.4 | 144.5 | 133.5 | 147.6 |
| Operating profit | 7.8 | 12.3 | 12.8 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 14.1 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 7.8 |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 7.5% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.2% | 6.7% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 5.3% |
| Other income | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| Interest | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | -0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Profit before tax | 7.8 | 12.7 | 10.4 | 9.8 | 8.6 | 14.0 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 8.9 |
| Tax | 1.8 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 |
| Net profit | 6.1 | 9.6 | 7.9 | 7.0 | 6.3 | 10.5 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 6.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.84 | 2.42 | 1.99 | 1.77 | 1.61 | 2.65 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 1.70 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 11.0% | 26.5% | -20.7% | -2.1% | 1.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 4.1% | 9.8% | -59.3% | -52.6% | 4.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.2% | 17.3% | 16.8% | 14.4% | 12.0% | 12.2% |
| ROCE | 23.0% | 23.2% | 23.3% | 19.6% | 16.5% | 16.6% |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 3.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.9% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 5.1% | 4.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 39.88 | 63.97 | 80.31 | -214.59 | 32.19 | 43.01 |
| Asset turnover | 2.12 | 2.17 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 2.20 | 2.21 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 39.6 | 39.6 | 39.6 | 39.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 144.9 | 138.3 | 149.1 | 155.1 |
| Total equity | 184.5 | 177.9 | 188.7 | 194.7 |
| Borrowings | 0.0 | 4.3 | -2.9 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 140.7 | 100.5 | 180.7 | 90.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.0 | 11.6 | 10.1 | 1.4 |
| Total assets | 325.2 | 289.9 | 379.5 | 286.9 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.6 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 7.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — |
| Investments | 4.5 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 7.5 |
| Inventories | 146.1 | 125.4 | 155.8 | 120.7 |
| Receivables | 108.7 | 85.0 | 139.7 | 72.4 |
| Cash & equivalents | 42.7 | 46.5 | 31.3 | 69.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.5 | 36.0 |
| Cash from investing | -8.1 | -0.7 |
| Cash from financing | 42.3 | -11.9 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 2.0 |
| Free cash flow | 2.5 | 34.0 |
| Dividends paid | 9.0 | 5.9 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Saraswati Saree Depot Limited | 269 | 67.98 | 11.4 | 1.38 | 12.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Saraswati Saree Depot Limited?
Saraswati Saree Depot Limited (SSDL) closed at ₹67.98 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Saraswati Saree Depot Limited?
₹269 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Saraswati Saree Depot Limited?
11.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Saraswati Saree Depot Limited growing?
Saraswati Saree Depot Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 1.9% year on year, profit up 4.1%.
How profitable is Saraswati Saree Depot Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.2%, return on capital employed 16.6%, operating margin 4.9%, net margin 3.7%.
How much debt does Saraswati Saree Depot Limited have?
Saraswati Saree Depot Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹70 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 43.0 times.
Financials parsed from Saraswati Saree Depot Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.