SRM Contractors Limited
NSE: SRM · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about SRM Contractors Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 342 | 528 | 1,026 |
| EBITDA | 42 | 81 | 168 |
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 15.4% | 16.4% |
| Interest | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 14 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 35 | 74 | 151 |
| Tax | 8 | 19 | 40 |
| Net profit | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.10 | 23.97 | 48.39 |
| Operating cash flow | 14 | 1 | 92 |
| Capex | 9 | 46 | 183 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 235 | 408 | 995 |
| Equity | 129 | 276 | 371 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 108 | 55 | 95 | 150 | 228 | 142 | 206 | 231 | 446 | 196 |
| Operating profit | 13 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 34 | 20 | 29 | 44 | 74 | 38 |
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 17.9% | 15.9% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 19.1% | 16.7% | 19.5% |
| Other income | -0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 33 | 18 | 26 | 37 | 70 | 24 |
| Tax | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 5 |
| Net profit | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 14.73 | 8.32 | 18.04 | 6.97 | 10.49 | 5.56 | 8.75 | 10.50 | 23.58 | 8.59 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 111.0% | 159.5% | 116.5% | 53.7% | 95.9% | 37.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | 167.3% | — | — | — | -100.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.6% | 1.7% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | 20.8% | 25.9% | 29.4% | 29.3% | 33.9% | 31.8% | 33.6% |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.7% | 15.4% | 14.9% | 14.6% | 15.8% | 16.4% | 17.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| Interest coverage | 6.89 | 10.97 | 13.98 | 15.71 | 16.91 | 16.94 | 13.34 |
| Asset turnover | 1.19 | 1.30 | 1.51 | 1.41 | 1.56 | 1.03 | 1.09 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 17 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Other equity / reserves | 113 | 213 | 253 | 276 | 348 |
| Total equity | 129 | 236 | 276 | 299 | 371 |
| Borrowings | 48 | 37 | 41 | 59 | 133 |
| Current liabilities | 79 | 86 | 118 | 192 | 453 |
| Non-current liabilities | 26 | 23 | 15 | 26 | 129 |
| Total assets | 235 | 344 | 408 | 516 | 995 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 40 | 52 | 73 | 116 | 216 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 8 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| Inventories | 27 | 107 | 85 | 29 | 54 |
| Receivables | 31 | 30 | 39 | 0 | 92 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1 | 57 | 93 | 48 | 69 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 14 | 1 | 92 |
| Cash from investing | -14 | -47 | -182 |
| Cash from financing | 39 | 80 | 130 |
| Capex | 9 | 46 | 183 |
| Free cash flow | 5 | -45 | -91 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| SRM Contractors Limited | 850 | 370.35 | — | 2.29 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of SRM Contractors Limited?
SRM Contractors Limited (SRM) closed at ₹370.35 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of SRM Contractors Limited?
₹850 crore at the latest close.
How fast is SRM Contractors Limited growing?
SRM Contractors Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 37.8% year on year, profit down 100.0%.
How profitable is SRM Contractors Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 33.6%, operating margin 17.2%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does SRM Contractors Limited have?
SRM Contractors Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.36 with borrowings of ₹133 cr against cash of ₹69 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 13.3 times.
Financials parsed from SRM Contractors Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.