Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited
NSE: SRD · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22† | FY23† | FY24† | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 303.3 | 323.4 | 287.7 | 401.8 | 464.8 |
| EBITDA | 37.2 | 22.0 | 9.4 | 16.5 | 19.4 |
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.2% |
| Interest | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | 35.8 | 21.3 | 8.9 | 15.4 | 18.1 |
| Tax | 8.7 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 4.7 |
| Net profit | 27.0 | 13.9 | 6.6 | 11.4 | 13.5 |
| EPS ₹ | — | — | — | 1.78 | 2.11 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | -12.6 | -7.0 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.4 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 128.8 | 156.6 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 109.6 | 122.8 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | SEP '23† | DEC '23† | MAR '24† | JUN '24† | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.0 | 54.9 | 47.2 | 109.1 | 92.0 | 83.5 | 74.7 | 77.5 | 87.7 | 54.6 | 70.1 | 85.9 | 77.0 | 98.7 | 94.4 | 101.9 | 106.8 | 122.3 | 112.7 | 90.5 | 139.3 | 135.6 |
| Operating profit | 4.1 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 17.3 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 12.7 |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 9.2% | 13.6% | 15.9% | 9.2% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 2.2% | 5.1% | 1.8% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 9.4% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Interest | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Depreciation | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 3.9 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 16.8 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 12.3 |
| Tax | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.1 |
| Net profit | 2.7 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 12.8 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 9.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.53 | 3.14 | 3.88 | 5.99 | 3.17 | 2.90 | 0.84 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.66 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.75 | 1.44 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 109.3% | 52.0% | 58.3% | -29.0% | -4.7% | -34.6% | -6.2% | 10.8% | -12.2% | 80.7% | 34.6% | 18.6% | 38.6% | 23.8% | 19.4% | -11.1% | 30.5% | 10.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 151.3% | 84.8% | 29.7% | -90.5% | -83.9% | -90.6% | -65.4% | 96.7% | 60.6% | 500.0% | 36.0% | 20.2% | 44.0% | 21.8% | -6.3% | -27.3% | 90.5% | 116.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.7% | 10.2% | 10.4% | 11.1% | 10.3% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 15.0% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.7% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 13.9% | 13.3% | 12.2% | 13.0% | 17.4% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 8.7% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 3.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.9% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 11.6% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 5.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Interest coverage | 23.48 | 26.35 | 27.91 | 31.42 | 23.33 | 20.18 | 16.18 | 11.85 | 14.02 | 14.77 | 22.35 | 20.07 | 19.49 | 17.78 | 13.76 | 14.77 | 13.97 | 16.65 | 24.61 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.96 | 3.09 | 3.12 | 3.30 | 3.24 | 3.16 | 2.97 | 3.05 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 64.0 | 64.0 | 64.0 | 64.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 40.3 | 45.6 | 52.2 | 58.8 |
| Total equity | 104.2 | 109.6 | 116.2 | 122.8 |
| Borrowings | 9.6 | 17.9 | 17.7 | 25.4 |
| Current liabilities | 16.1 | 19.2 | 2.0 | 32.7 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.6 | 1.0 |
| Total assets | 120.3 | 128.8 | 136.8 | 156.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 11.7 | 12.6 | 16.6 | 14.6 |
| Receivables | 73.8 | 75.7 | 93.3 | 101.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -12.6 | -7.0 |
| Cash from investing | 0.0 | -0.4 |
| Cash from financing | 10.5 | 6.2 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 0.4 |
| Free cash flow | -12.6 | -7.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited | 269 | 42.07 | 14.6 | 2.19 | 15.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited?
Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited (SRD) closed at ₹42.07 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited?
₹269 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited?
14.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited growing?
Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited: revenue has compounded at 12.8% a year over three years; net profit at -0.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 10.9% year on year, profit up 116.7%.
How profitable is Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.0%, return on capital employed 17.4%, operating margin 5.4%, net margin 3.9%.
How much debt does Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited have?
Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.21 with borrowings of ₹25 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 24.6 times.
Financials parsed from Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). † = the company's standalone results as published on BSE, used for quarters before SEP '24 (full years marked † are summed from them); cross-checked against the NSE filings where both exist. Information only, not investment advice.