StoxGud Sign in
60

Sp Refractories Limited

NSE: SPRL · Unclassified

₹133.25-4.99%04 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Sp Refractories Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹24 cr
Current price₹133.25
High / Low₹204 / ₹78
P/E6.8
P/B1.48
Book value₹90.1
ROE21.9%
ROCE28.4%
Debt / equity0.07
Dividend yield—
EPS (TTM)₹19.73
Face value₹10

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue27.228.830.228.1
EBITDA1.52.93.55.3
Operating margin5.4%10.0%11.7%18.8%
Interest0.40.40.30.1
Depreciation0.20.30.40.4
Profit before tax0.82.22.84.7
Tax0.20.60.71.2
Net profit0.61.62.13.5
EPS ₹3.448.7111.6819.72
Operating cash flow0.41.61.51.3
Capex0.01.10.40.9
Dividend paid0.00.00.00.0
Total assets——18.918.8
Equity——12.616.1

Half-yearly performance

last 8 half years · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 8 periods
H1 FY23*H2 FY23H1 FY24H2 FY24H1 FY25H2 FY25H1 FY26H2 FY26
Revenue14.612.613.914.914.415.816.311.8
Operating profit0.60.91.41.51.71.83.22.0
Operating margin3.9%7.2%9.8%10.3%11.7%11.6%19.9%17.2%
Other income0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Interest0.30.10.10.30.20.20.10.1
Depreciation0.10.10.20.10.20.20.20.2
Profit before tax0.20.61.11.11.31.52.91.8
Tax0.10.20.30.30.30.40.70.5
Net profit0.10.50.80.81.01.12.21.3
EPS ₹0.812.634.194.525.436.2512.277.45
Revenue YoY——-4.6%17.8%3.4%6.5%13.1%-25.2%
Profit YoY——400.0%72.3%29.3%38.3%126.8%18.7%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per half year
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
H2 FY23H1 FY24H2 FY24H1 FY25H2 FY25H1 FY26H2 FY26
ROE———15.5%16.6%22.4%21.9%
ROCE———18.9%18.4%28.7%28.4%
Net margin2.3%4.6%5.4%6.1%6.9%10.3%12.5%
EBITDA margin5.4%8.5%10.0%11.0%11.7%15.8%18.8%
Debt / equity———0.330.350.100.07
Interest coverage3.026.836.176.289.2118.0032.60
Asset turnover———1.671.601.691.50

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26
Share capital1.81.81.81.8
Other equity / reserves9.710.813.014.3
Total equity11.512.614.816.1
Borrowings3.84.41.51.1
Current liabilities4.74.82.81.4
Non-current liabilities1.41.51.51.3
Total assets17.518.919.118.8
Property, plant & equipment6.97.17.07.5
Investments0.00.00.00.1
Inventories3.44.82.75.4
Receivables6.06.37.84.9
Cash & equivalents0.00.00.00.0

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0.41.61.51.3
Cash from investing-1.7-1.1-0.4-0.9
Cash from financing0.5-0.4-1.1-0.4
Capex0.01.10.40.9
Free cash flow0.40.41.10.4
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0

Where the assets sit

Mar '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹7.5 cr40%
Investments
₹0.1 cr0%
Inventories
₹5.4 cr29%
Receivables
₹4.9 cr26%
Cash & equivalents
₹0.0 cr0%
Other assets
₹0.8 cr4%

Peer comparison

largest in Unclassified · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Avantel Limited36,86,04,549138.69—1059360.680.0%
Ducol Organics And Colours Limited19,55,275120.00—20089.130.0%
Jio Platforms Limited12,57,1811,406.40—3.57—
SBI Funds Management Limited1,01,750499.55———
Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited91,3149.93———
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited76,294646.70———
INDO-MIM Limited59,0421,219.50———
AvenuesAI Limited45,138129.25153.69.516.2%
Dhoot Transmission Limited32,7611,601.60—8.11—
3M India Limited31,07127,570.0053.817.5732.7%
Sp Refractories Limited24133.256.81.4821.9%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month+36.5%
6 months-2.6%
1 year-14.3%
3Y CAGR+13.2%
5Y CAGR—
10Y CAGR—
50-day avg₹103.33
200-day avg₹128.06
RSI (14)77

FAQs

What is the share price of Sp Refractories Limited?

Sp Refractories Limited (SPRL) closed at ₹133.25 on NSE on 04 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Sp Refractories Limited?

₹24 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Sp Refractories Limited?

6.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Sp Refractories Limited growing?

Sp Refractories Limited: revenue has compounded at 1.1% a year over three years; net profit at 78.6% a year. Latest-half-year revenue is down 25.2% year on year, profit up 18.7%.

How profitable is Sp Refractories Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 21.9%, return on capital employed 28.4%, operating margin 18.8%, net margin 12.5%.

How much debt does Sp Refractories Limited have?

Sp Refractories Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.07 with borrowings of ₹1 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 32.6 times.

Financials parsed from Sp Refractories Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.