Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited
NSE: SOTAC · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 103.8 | 97.0 | 101.2 |
| EBITDA | 8.5 | 13.6 | 17.9 |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 14.1% | 17.7% |
| Interest | 1.7 | 2.6 | 4.1 |
| Depreciation | 3.1 | 3.8 | 5.4 |
| Profit before tax | 4.0 | 11.1 | 8.7 |
| Tax | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Net profit | 4.3 | 8.0 | 5.8 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.90 | 7.26 | 5.22 |
| Operating cash flow | -16.1 | -4.3 | 16.9 |
| Capex | 14.8 | 17.0 | 6.4 |
| Dividend paid | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Total assets | — | 124.3 | 133.5 |
| Equity | — | 53.2 | 58.9 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.6 | 52.2 | 52.6 | 44.4 | 37.0 | 60.1 |
| Operating profit | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 10.1 |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 7.8% | 8.2% | 21.0% | 9.8% | 16.8% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 0.2 |
| Interest | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 |
| Profit before tax | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 8.6 | 3.4 | 5.3 |
| Tax | 1.0 | -0.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| Net profit | 1.7 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 3.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.10 | 2.80 | 1.73 | 5.53 | 2.21 | 3.01 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 1.8% | -14.9% | -29.6% | 35.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 10.4% | 139.6% | 28.3% | -45.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 9.5% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 9.8% |
| ROCE | — | 8.1% | 14.1% | 16.4% | 13.3% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 4.3% | 8.3% | 10.5% | 5.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.2% | 8.0% | 14.1% | 15.9% | 14.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.69 | 0.64 |
| Interest coverage | 3.32 | 3.37 | 5.31 | 4.46 | 3.10 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.91 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.73 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.1 |
| Other equity / reserves | 36.1 | 42.2 | 44.6 | 47.8 |
| Total equity | 47.2 | 53.2 | 55.7 | 58.9 |
| Borrowings | 28.0 | 43.7 | 38.2 | 37.6 |
| Current liabilities | 53.0 | 51.5 | 52.7 | 58.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 11.6 | 14.4 | 9.6 | 10.5 |
| Total assets | 115.5 | 124.3 | 123.3 | 133.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 37.3 | 46.8 | 45.4 | 45.8 |
| Investments | 6.2 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| Inventories | 16.4 | 20.3 | 19.2 | 27.1 |
| Receivables | 28.1 | 34.1 | 32.7 | 33.0 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -16.1 | -4.3 | 16.9 |
| Cash from investing | -19.7 | -13.6 | -6.9 |
| Cash from financing | 29.5 | 16.1 | -10.4 |
| Capex | 14.8 | 17.0 | 6.4 |
| Free cash flow | -30.9 | -21.4 | 10.5 |
| Dividends paid | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited | 144 | 130.00 | 24.9 | 2.44 | 9.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited?
Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited (SOTAC) closed at ₹130.00 on NSE on 05 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited?
₹144 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited?
24.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited growing?
Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 35.3% year on year, profit down 45.7%.
How profitable is Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.8%, return on capital employed 13.3%, operating margin 14.1%, net margin 5.9%.
How much debt does Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited have?
Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.64 with borrowings of ₹38 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.1 times.
Financials parsed from Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.