Somany Ceramics Limited
NSE: SOMANYCERA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Somany Ceramics Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,715 | 1,610 | 1,650 | 2,094 | 2,479 | 2,591 | 2,659 | 2,790 |
| EBITDA | 163 | 131 | 191 | 207 | 189 | 253 | 221 | 258 |
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 8.2% | 11.6% | 9.9% | 7.6% | 9.8% | 8.3% | 9.2% |
| Interest | 46 | 49 | 40 | 30 | 40 | 46 | 52 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 44 | 59 | 61 | 64 | 68 | 73 | 90 | 107 |
| Profit before tax | 80 | 10 | 84 | 126 | 93 | 143 | 85 | 109 |
| Tax | 27 | -10 | 22 | 33 | 26 | 43 | 27 | 35 |
| Net profit | 46 | 15 | 58 | 89 | 72 | 97 | 60 | 81 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.93 | 3.54 | 13.62 | 20.88 | 16.83 | 23.01 | 14.65 | 19.80 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 157 | 165 | 393 | 141 | 247 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 271 | 177 | 161 | 83 | 56 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 0 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | 2,011 | 1,984 | 1,967 | 2,011 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | 787 | 720 | 772 | 842 |
Quarterly performance
last 34 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25* | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 381 | 393 | 425 | 519 | 396 | 422 | 436 | 356 | 169 | 424 | 492 | 565 | 330 | 561 | 587 | 617 | 559 | 618 | 622 | 679 | 587 | 655 | 612 | 738 | 579 | 666 | 645 | 124 | 604 | 685 | 682 | 818 | 750 | 861 |
| Operating profit | 31 | 26 | 35 | 70 | 30 | 45 | 40 | 14 | -12 | 49 | 63 | 90 | 23 | 68 | 62 | 51 | 45 | 42 | 41 | 61 | 51 | 64 | 59 | 79 | 49 | 56 | 53 | 9 | 48 | 54 | 62 | 92 | 86 | 100 |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 6.7% | 8.2% | 13.6% | 7.7% | 10.6% | 9.2% | 3.9% | -6.9% | 11.7% | 12.9% | 15.9% | 7.0% | 12.2% | 10.6% | 8.2% | 8.0% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 9.0% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 8.0% | 7.8% | 9.1% | 11.3% | 11.5% | 11.6% |
| Other income | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Interest | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | -1 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 23 | 6 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 9 | 17 | 40 | 11 | -8 | 17 | -11 | -36 | 29 | 42 | 49 | 6 | 48 | 44 | 29 | 26 | 16 | 16 | 34 | 18 | 39 | 33 | 52 | 18 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 25 | 54 | 50 | 60 |
| Tax | 5 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 4 | -17 | 4 | -2 | -9 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 19 |
| Net profit | 9 | 5 | 9 | 24 | 7 | 6 | 13 | -9 | -22 | 20 | 28 | 31 | 4 | 35 | 32 | 17 | 21 | 15 | 12 | 24 | 15 | 29 | 22 | 31 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 38 | 36 | 42 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.01 | 1.08 | 2.16 | 5.68 | 1.75 | 1.52 | 2.46 | -2.20 | -5.19 | 4.83 | 6.66 | 7.31 | 1.05 | 8.26 | 7.57 | 4.04 | 4.84 | 3.46 | 2.81 | 5.73 | 3.43 | 6.90 | 5.22 | 7.45 | 3.00 | 4.19 | 2.26 | 2.94 | 2.53 | 3.65 | 4.39 | 9.23 | 8.66 | 10.12 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 3.9% | 7.3% | 2.5% | -31.4% | -57.2% | 0.4% | 12.9% | 58.6% | 94.7% | 32.3% | 19.2% | 9.2% | 69.5% | 10.2% | 6.0% | 10.1% | 4.9% | 6.1% | -1.7% | 8.6% | -1.4% | 1.7% | 5.3% | -83.2% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 558.9% | 24.0% | 25.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -12.6% | 41.4% | 36.7% | -138.7% | -395.6% | 217.3% | 125.4% | — | — | 70.9% | 14.0% | -44.6% | 359.5% | -58.1% | -62.9% | 41.6% | -29.1% | 99.5% | 85.7% | 26.7% | -15.7% | -41.5% | -56.4% | -62.1% | -15.6% | -12.6% | 86.2% | 224.1% | 242.7% | 176.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '18)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginSomany Ceramics Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 443 | 540 | 715 | 873 | 1,050 | 1,258 | 1,539 | 1,731 | 1,880 | 1,694 |
| Operating profit | 43 | 58 | 69 | 76 | 85 | 82 | 96 | 123 | 164 | — |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 10.8% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 8.1% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 7.1% | 8.7% | — |
| Other income | 1 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 18 |
| Interest | 16 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 25 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 31 | 34 | 36 | 47 | 44 | 66 | 91 | 133 | — |
| Tax | 5 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 21 | 30 | 47 | — |
| Net profit | 9 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 28 | 44 | 61 | 86 | 65 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 71 | 81 | 113 | 84 | 110 | 110 | 139 | 100 | 125 | 134 | 181 | 133 | 163 | 179 | 239 | 172 | 208 | 217 | 276 | 190 | 258 | 267 | 335 | 259 | 306 | 284 | 409 | 331 | 374 | 375 | 459 | 394 | 406 | 415 | 516 | 414 | 468 | 439 | 560 | 350 | 432 | 386 | 527 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 18 | 19 | 17 | 27 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 29 | 24 | 28 | 30 | 41 | 33 | 41 | 39 | 51 | 16 | 41 | 29 | — |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 13.0% | 9.0% | 11.7% | 10.1% | 9.9% | 7.9% | 12.4% | 11.2% | 11.0% | 9.4% | 10.9% | 10.5% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 10.0% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 7.0% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 4.6% | 9.5% | 7.5% | — |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 19 | 12 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 16 | 16 | 21 | 37 | 27 | 35 | 32 | 39 | 9 | 33 | 22 | — |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 8 | — |
| Net profit | 2 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 26 | 18 | 23 | 20 | 25 | 6 | 21 | 14 | 24 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.72 | 2.19 | -0.93 | 2.58 | 3.68 | 3.35 | 3.06 | 5.04 | 6.80 | 7.26 | 10.55 | 6.96 | 7.94 | 1.51 | — | — | — | 1.37 | 2.45 | 1.53 | 2.32 | 2.37 | 2.94 | 1.69 | 1.81 | 1.38 | 3.06 | 2.08 | 2.70 | 2.84 | 3.80 | 2.70 | — | 3.53 | 6.15 | 4.22 | 5.43 | 4.76 | 5.90 | 1.42 | 5.01 | 3.38 | 5.55 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 54.7% | 35.8% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 13.1% | 21.7% | 30.4% | 33.3% | 30.9% | 33.7% | 32.1% | 29.3% | 27.1% | 21.3% | 15.5% | 10.6% | 24.1% | 22.9% | 21.2% | 35.9% | 18.5% | 6.5% | 22.1% | 27.9% | 22.4% | 31.8% | 12.3% | 18.9% | 8.4% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 5.2% | 15.3% | 5.7% | 8.4% | -15.5% | -7.7% | -12.1% | -5.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 35.1% | 53.0% | — | 95.5% | 84.6% | 116.9% | 245.0% | 37.9% | 16.8% | 3.8% | 9.2% | 21.0% | 4.9% | -9.0% | 6.4% | -9.3% | 39.5% | 72.5% | 19.9% | 10.4% | -22.1% | -41.4% | 10.3% | 38.7% | 68.0% | 130.5% | 32.2% | 30.0% | 1.4% | 25.8% | 76.3% | 70.6% | 116.1% | 45.6% | -4.1% | -66.4% | -7.6% | -29.0% | -6.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.3% | 8.6% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 9.8% | 11.0% | 13.5% | 13.1% | 11.2% | 9.5% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 5.9% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 12.6% | 14.8% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.7% | 9.8% | 10.4% | 10.1% | 13.4% | 14.8% | 17.9% | 18.2% | 16.8% | 15.5% | 10.0% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 9.3% | 14.3% | 17.7% | 19.9% |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 1.1% | -0.9% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 3.5% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 4.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.5% | 9.4% | 10.3% | 10.5% | 8.0% | 6.3% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 11.6% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 11.9% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 9.4% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 8.2% | 8.0% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 10.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Interest coverage | 2.74 | 2.69 | 2.28 | 2.24 | 1.20 | 0.23 | 0.97 | 1.57 | 3.09 | 4.41 | 5.17 | 5.51 | 5.27 | 6.12 | 4.78 | 3.49 | 3.30 | 2.92 | 3.36 | 3.81 | 4.07 | 3.93 | 3.50 | 3.08 | 2.74 | 2.59 | 2.48 | 2.73 | 3.28 | 4.17 | 5.14 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.29 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.28 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.51 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 741 | 778 | 811 | 712 | 731 | 763 | 777 | 834 | 888 |
| Total equity | 749 | 787 | 820 | 720 | 739 | 772 | 785 | 842 | 896 |
| Borrowings | 505 | 488 | 328 | 335 | 330 | 302 | 271 | 251 | 277 |
| Current liabilities | 717 | 814 | 742 | 842 | 801 | 834 | 779 | 777 | 723 |
| Non-current liabilities | 268 | 303 | 316 | 309 | 298 | 289 | 263 | 314 | 364 |
| Total assets | 1,843 | 2,011 | 1,979 | 1,984 | 1,954 | 1,967 | 1,903 | 2,011 | 2,059 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 993 | 1,008 | 961 | 1,113 | 1,103 | 1,056 | 988 | 1,082 | 1,062 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 29 | 47 | 147 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 59 |
| Investments | 31 | 32 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Inventories | 387 | 391 | 378 | 347 | 370 | 338 | 367 | 352 | 417 |
| Receivables | 222 | 268 | 267 | 337 | 304 | 369 | 295 | 301 | 287 |
| Cash & equivalents | 71 | 146 | 108 | 59 | 35 | 60 | 47 | 128 | 89 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 157 | 165 | 393 | 141 | 247 |
| Cash from investing | -255 | -91 | -123 | -72 | -54 |
| Cash from financing | 50 | -21 | -356 | -68 | -124 |
| Capex | 271 | 177 | 161 | 83 | 56 |
| Free cash flow | -114 | -12 | 232 | 58 | 191 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Somany Ceramics Limited | 2,239 | 546.00 | 16.8 | 2.50 | 14.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Somany Ceramics Limited?
Somany Ceramics Limited (SOMANYCERA) closed at ₹546.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Somany Ceramics Limited?
₹2,239 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Somany Ceramics Limited?
16.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Somany Ceramics Limited growing?
Somany Ceramics Limited: revenue has compounded at 4.0% a year over three years; net profit at 4.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 25.6% year on year, profit up 176.9%.
How profitable is Somany Ceramics Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.8%, return on capital employed 19.9%, operating margin 10.9%, net margin 4.3%.
How much debt does Somany Ceramics Limited have?
Somany Ceramics Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.31 with borrowings of ₹277 cr against cash of ₹89 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 5.1 times.
Financials parsed from Somany Ceramics Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '18, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.