Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited
NSE: SOLARA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,387 | 1,322 | 1,617 | 1,268 | 1,444 | 1,289 | 1,284 | 1,369 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 259 | 386 | 80 | 134 | -95 | 206 | 187 |
| Operating margin | 15.9% | 19.6% | 23.9% | 6.3% | 9.3% | -7.4% | 16.1% | 13.6% |
| Interest | 82 | 78 | 84 | 75 | 90 | 105 | 115 | 95 |
| Depreciation | 83 | 94 | 109 | 112 | 111 | 103 | 99 | 100 |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 115 | 222 | -91 | -45 | -488 | 1 | -7 |
| Tax | 1 | 0 | 0 | -33 | -23 | 79 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | 59 | 111 | 221 | -58 | -22 | -567 | 1 | -7 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.77 | 44.29 | 69.00 | -16.18 | -6.16 | -157.62 | 0.14 | -1.68 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | -242 | 156 | 109 | 213 | 153 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 209 | 111 | 41 | 40 | 53 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | 2,899 | 2,351 | 2,232 | 2,333 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | 1,500 | 934 | 1,094 | 1,253 |
Quarterly performance
last 34 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 303 | 342 | 356 | 385 | 330 | 351 | 344 | 297 | 348 | 398 | 427 | 444 | 406 | 402 | 100 | 361 | 330 | 338 | 395 | 381 | 352 | 425 | 249 | 299 | 363 | 347 | 300 | 273 | 319 | 314 | 349 | 387 | 382 | 417 |
| Operating profit | 46 | 48 | 62 | 65 | 64 | 68 | 78 | 50 | 84 | 98 | 105 | 99 | 91 | 72 | -97 | 14 | 13 | 28 | 45 | 49 | 19 | 38 | -162 | 10 | 42 | 61 | 58 | 45 | 57 | 35 | 37 | 58 | 62 | 77 |
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 14.1% | 17.4% | 16.8% | 19.3% | 19.4% | 22.6% | 16.9% | 24.1% | 24.6% | 24.7% | 22.3% | 22.5% | 17.9% | -96.5% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 8.1% | 11.4% | 12.8% | 5.4% | 8.8% | -65.0% | 3.3% | 11.5% | 17.7% | 19.2% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 11.1% | 10.7% | 14.9% | 16.2% | 18.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Interest | 18 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 25 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 24 | 21 | 22 | 28 | 22 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 10 | 22 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 41 | 18 | 42 | 57 | 66 | 57 | 50 | 30 | -140 | -31 | -31 | -19 | 1 | 5 | -29 | -17 | -275 | -167 | -13 | 8 | 8 | -2 | 11 | -10 | -17 | 10 | 16 | 28 |
| Tax | 0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33 | -15 | -9 | 0 | 1 | -10 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | 3 | 9 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 41 | 14 | 42 | 0 | 66 | 57 | 50 | 30 | -140 | 2 | -16 | -10 | 0 | 4 | -20 | -17 | -275 | -255 | -13 | 8 | 8 | -2 | 11 | -10 | -17 | 10 | 16 | 28 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.23 | 3.46 | 8.96 | 10.17 | 10.29 | 11.21 | 16.00 | 6.78 | 15.74 | 19.21 | 18.47 | 15.57 | 13.95 | 8.27 | -38.93 | 0.53 | -4.56 | -2.77 | 0.12 | 1.05 | -5.43 | -4.77 | -76.49 | -70.93 | -3.50 | 2.54 | 2.03 | -0.93 | 2.46 | -2.36 | -3.98 | 2.20 | 3.52 | 5.92 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 9.0% | 2.6% | -3.5% | -23.0% | 5.5% | 13.2% | 24.2% | 49.7% | 16.4% | 1.0% | -76.5% | -18.8% | -18.6% | -15.7% | 293.4% | 5.5% | 6.7% | 25.7% | -37.0% | -21.3% | 3.2% | -18.4% | 20.7% | -8.8% | -12.2% | -9.6% | 16.2% | 41.9% | 19.6% | 33.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 935.9% | 238.6% | 87.1% | -45.8% | 59.4% | -100.0% | 59.2% | 297.3% | 18.4% | — | -312.6% | -96.7% | -132.8% | -133.5% | — | 100.5% | — | — | -61286.7% | -6872.9% | — | — | — | — | — | -226.1% | -315.5% | — | 55.0% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -11.0% | -1.6% | -1.5% | -1.7% | -2.2% | -21.1% | -60.8% | -60.1% | -49.2% | -23.2% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.5% | -1.5% | -0.6% | -0.1% | 2.6% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -5.6% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.2% | -9.0% | -19.8% | -18.7% | -17.4% | -2.5% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 6.3% |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 5.9% | 7.3% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 7.1% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 12.1% | -0.3% | -4.6% | -10.5% | -14.6% | -1.7% | -1.5% | -1.7% | -2.1% | -21.9% | -42.8% | -42.0% | -42.6% | -19.3% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 0.5% | -1.5% | -0.5% | -0.1% | 2.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.9% | 16.9% | 18.2% | 19.4% | 19.6% | 20.9% | 22.3% | 22.9% | 23.9% | 23.5% | 21.9% | 12.2% | 6.3% | 0.1% | -3.8% | 6.9% | 9.3% | 9.6% | 9.7% | -4.0% | -7.2% | -5.4% | -3.9% | 13.0% | 16.1% | 17.9% | 16.2% | 13.9% | 13.6% | 13.4% | 15.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| Interest coverage | 1.82 | 2.03 | 2.25 | 2.55 | 2.48 | 2.65 | 3.03 | 3.28 | 3.62 | 3.74 | 3.49 | 0.96 | -0.21 | -1.19 | -1.64 | 0.10 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.57 | -2.29 | -3.65 | -3.24 | -2.88 | -0.41 | 1.00 | 1.23 | 1.06 | 0.80 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.41 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.39 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.63 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 40 | 40 | 44 | 45 | 48 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,462 | 1,464 | 1,427 | 898 | 1,048 | 1,054 | 1,210 | 1,208 | 1,388 |
| Total equity | 1,498 | 1,500 | 1,463 | 934 | 1,089 | 1,094 | 1,255 | 1,253 | 1,436 |
| Borrowings | 961 | 1,001 | 973 | 1,000 | 820 | 776 | 623 | 665 | 570 |
| Current liabilities | 1,073 | 1,101 | 1,165 | 1,243 | 1,048 | 944 | 870 | 894 | 766 |
| Non-current liabilities | 292 | 296 | 244 | 172 | 153 | 191 | 166 | 183 | 250 |
| Total assets | 2,866 | 2,899 | 2,875 | 2,351 | 2,290 | 2,232 | 2,293 | 2,333 | 2,454 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 915 | 921 | 875 | 858 | 768 | 739 | 781 | 793 | 765 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 230 | 238 | 250 | 256 | 272 | 280 | 230 | 205 | 208 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Inventories | 548 | 558 | 557 | 360 | 290 | 318 | 369 | 318 | 367 |
| Receivables | 481 | 537 | 526 | 349 | 384 | 327 | 342 | 439 | 506 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 24 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -242 | 156 | 109 | 213 | 153 |
| Cash from investing | -243 | -81 | -4 | -37 | -99 |
| Cash from financing | 334 | -113 | -106 | -180 | -54 |
| Capex | 209 | 111 | 41 | 40 | 53 |
| Free cash flow | -451 | 45 | 68 | 173 | 100 |
| Dividends paid | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited | 3,052 | 633.70 | 82.6 | 2.13 | 2.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited?
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited (SOLARA) closed at ₹633.70 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited?
₹3,052 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited?
82.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited growing?
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited: revenue has compounded at -1.8% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 33.1% year on year.
How profitable is Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 2.6%, return on capital employed 6.3%, operating margin 15.2%, net margin 2.4%.
How much debt does Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited have?
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.40 with borrowings of ₹570 cr against cash of ₹24 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.4 times.
Financials parsed from Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '18, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.