Sarthak Metals Limited
NSE: SMLT · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sarthak Metals Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 457.3 | 408.4 | 305.2 | 178.4 | 192.2 |
| EBITDA | 37.9 | 40.1 | 19.9 | 7.0 | 7.9 |
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 9.8% | 6.5% | 3.9% | 4.1% |
| Interest | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Depreciation | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Profit before tax | 35.9 | 40.2 | 19.0 | 6.3 | 6.5 |
| Tax | 8.4 | 10.5 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 1.9 |
| Net profit | 27.5 | 29.8 | 13.8 | 4.1 | 4.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 20.03 | 21.74 | 10.10 | 3.01 | 3.37 |
| Operating cash flow | 16.4 | 35.0 | 26.8 | -0.2 | -32.6 |
| Capex | 1.9 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 7.2 | 0.9 |
| Dividend paid | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 |
| Total assets | — | 110.0 | 119.9 | 124.4 | 137.0 |
| Equity | — | 105.0 | 116.1 | 120.2 | 124.3 |
Quarterly performance
last 19 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 106.8 | 147.2 | 133.7 | 101.3 | 92.6 | 80.8 | 81.8 | 77.4 | 75.3 | 70.7 | 40.6 | 45.7 | 44.0 | 48.1 | 46.2 | 36.3 | 47.7 | 62.0 | 55.2 |
| Operating profit | 10.8 | 11.9 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 10.1 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 2.8% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 |
| Interest | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Depreciation | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Profit before tax | 9.6 | 10.7 | 11.5 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 7.8 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| Tax | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Net profit | 7.1 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.19 | 5.81 | 6.27 | 5.73 | 5.51 | 4.23 | 3.87 | 4.05 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 0.99 | 0.61 | 0.92 | 0.49 | 0.77 | 0.57 | 0.95 | 1.09 | 0.97 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -13.3% | -45.1% | -38.8% | -23.6% | -18.6% | -12.6% | -50.4% | -40.9% | -41.6% | -31.9% | 13.8% | -20.6% | 8.5% | 28.9% | 19.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 6.5% | -28.5% | -37.6% | -29.8% | -77.1% | -70.1% | -73.8% | -84.9% | -29.5% | -61.3% | -24.3% | -8.4% | 6.6% | 122.4% | 25.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 34.0% | 34.5% | 28.3% | 25.3% | 21.2% | 16.1% | 12.3% | 8.9% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 3.9% |
| ROCE | 46.1% | 45.9% | 39.6% | 35.0% | 28.9% | 22.1% | 17.0% | 12.1% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 5.9% |
| Net margin | 6.5% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.2% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 9.8% | 7.9% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 3.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest coverage | 15.19 | 20.34 | 31.01 | 45.96 | 49.98 | 34.07 | 25.31 | 17.80 | 10.22 | 12.73 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 11.25 | 12.39 | 14.35 | 12.19 |
| Asset turnover | 4.26 | 4.13 | 3.71 | 3.24 | 2.81 | 2.67 | 2.54 | 2.20 | 1.92 | 1.66 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.36 | 1.39 | 1.40 | 1.47 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 |
| Other equity / reserves | 79.3 | 91.3 | 100.3 | 102.4 | 104.6 | 106.5 | 107.7 | 110.6 |
| Total equity | 93.0 | 105.0 | 114.0 | 116.1 | 118.3 | 120.2 | 121.4 | 124.3 |
| Borrowings | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.6 |
| Current liabilities | 20.9 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 5.7 | 11.1 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| Total assets | 114.9 | 110.0 | 118.2 | 119.9 | 121.1 | 124.4 | 128.7 | 137.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 11.5 | 11.0 | 12.1 | 15.1 | 18.3 | 19.4 | 18.6 | 17.3 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Investments | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 16.6 | 14.5 | 20.6 | 20.0 | 22.7 | 27.4 | 44.8 | 39.2 |
| Receivables | 55.0 | 53.1 | 47.2 | 39.7 | 32.3 | 42.5 | 41.1 | 56.9 |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.9 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 16.4 | 7.5 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 16.4 | 35.0 | 26.8 | -0.2 | -32.6 |
| Cash from investing | 3.1 | -1.5 | -3.3 | -5.7 | -2.1 |
| Cash from financing | -15.2 | -26.0 | -3.2 | -0.4 | 5.6 |
| Capex | 1.9 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 7.2 | 0.9 |
| Free cash flow | 14.5 | 32.0 | 22.1 | -7.4 | -33.5 |
| Dividends paid | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Sarthak Metals Limited | 96 | 70.20 | 19.7 | 0.77 | 3.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sarthak Metals Limited?
Sarthak Metals Limited (SMLT) closed at ₹70.20 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sarthak Metals Limited?
₹96 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sarthak Metals Limited?
19.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sarthak Metals Limited growing?
Sarthak Metals Limited: revenue has compounded at -22.2% a year over three years; net profit at -46.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 19.5% year on year, profit up 25.5%.
How profitable is Sarthak Metals Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 3.9%, return on capital employed 5.9%, operating margin 3.9%, net margin 2.4%.
How much debt does Sarthak Metals Limited have?
Sarthak Metals Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.05 with borrowings of ₹7 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 12.2 times.
Financials parsed from Sarthak Metals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.