Sungarner Energies Limited
NSE: SEL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sungarner Energies Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.2 | 33.5 | 74.2 |
| EBITDA | 1.4 | 3.8 | 8.2 |
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 11.2% | 11.0% |
| Interest | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Profit before tax | 1.2 | 2.3 | 5.6 |
| Tax | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 |
| Net profit | 0.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.03 | 7.45 | 16.51 |
| Operating cash flow | -9.5 | -5.1 | 3.3 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 40.2 | 71.4 |
| Equity | — | 11.2 | 15.1 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.0 | 10.2 | 11.7 | 21.8 | 25.3 | 49.0 |
| Operating profit | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 5.6 |
| Operating margin | — | 14.2% | 13.3% | 10.1% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Depreciation | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Profit before tax | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.1 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.00 | 4.03 | 0.00 | 3.63 | 4.41 | 12.10 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 113.6% | 115.6% | 124.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 1.2% | -100.0% | -100.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 16.3% | 15.3% | 6.9% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | — | 16.0% | 14.3% | 18.0% | 18.9% |
| Net margin | 8.1% | 7.8% | 5.1% | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.2% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 10.2% | 11.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.72 | 1.28 | 1.12 | 1.81 |
| Interest coverage | 8.69 | 5.65 | 2.73 | 2.33 | 3.37 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.88 | 0.83 | 1.14 | 1.04 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| Other equity / reserves | 8.2 | 8.9 | 9.9 | 12.8 |
| Total equity | 10.5 | 11.2 | 12.3 | 15.1 |
| Borrowings | 7.5 | 14.4 | 13.8 | 27.2 |
| Current liabilities | 13.1 | 23.7 | 25.1 | 40.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.4 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 15.8 |
| Total assets | 24.9 | 40.2 | 41.2 | 71.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 12.6 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | — | 0.0 | — |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 |
| Inventories | 8.2 | 12.4 | 12.3 | 17.2 |
| Receivables | 9.1 | 19.1 | 7.6 | 9.7 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 1.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -9.5 | -5.1 | 3.3 |
| Cash from investing | -2.5 | -2.0 | -13.5 |
| Cash from financing | 12.3 | 7.3 | 10.6 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.7 |
| Free cash flow | -9.5 | -7.2 | -5.4 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Sungarner Energies Limited | 55 | 238.00 | — | 3.66 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sungarner Energies Limited?
Sungarner Energies Limited (SEL) closed at ₹238.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sungarner Energies Limited?
₹55 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Sungarner Energies Limited growing?
Sungarner Energies Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 124.9% year on year, profit down 100.0%.
How profitable is Sungarner Energies Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 18.9%, operating margin 11.0%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does Sungarner Energies Limited have?
Sungarner Energies Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 1.81 with borrowings of ₹27 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.4 times.
Financials parsed from Sungarner Energies Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.