Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited
NSE: SCML · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 201.7 | 245.5 | 273.8 |
| EBITDA | 24.2 | 28.9 | 33.1 |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 11.8% | 12.1% |
| Interest | 9.6 | 12.3 | 13.1 |
| Depreciation | 6.5 | 7.0 | 8.0 |
| Profit before tax | 8.5 | 10.3 | 13.3 |
| Tax | 2.4 | 2.4 | 4.2 |
| Net profit | 6.1 | 7.9 | 9.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.96 | 0.00 | 7.09 |
| Operating cash flow | 21.5 | -11.7 | 13.3 |
| Capex | 9.4 | 16.1 | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 251.5 | 293.5 |
| Equity | — | 79.2 | 106.8 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 96.5 | 105.1 | 135.8 | 109.7 | 132.7 | 141.1 |
| Operating profit | 11.2 | 13.0 | 15.1 | 13.8 | 17.3 | 15.8 |
| Operating margin | 11.7% | 12.3% | 11.1% | 12.6% | 13.0% | 11.2% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Interest | 4.7 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 6.9 | 6.6 | 6.5 |
| Depreciation | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 3.9 |
| Profit before tax | 3.4 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 5.4 |
| Tax | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.8 |
| Net profit | 2.4 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 2.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.46 | 3.50 | 8.29 | 0.00 | 4.67 | 2.42 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 40.7% | 4.4% | -2.3% | 28.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 88.8% | -8.1% | 24.0% | -22.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.2% | 11.5% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 7.8% |
| ROCE | 12.4% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 12.5% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 3.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.0% | 11.7% | 11.8% | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.66 | 1.36 | 1.48 | 1.33 | 1.13 |
| Interest coverage | 1.89 | 2.08 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.95 |
| Asset turnover | 1.00 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.93 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 9.8 | 11.5 | 12.1 | 12.1 | 14.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 44.7 | 60.0 | 67.2 | 72.8 | 92.3 |
| Total equity | 54.5 | 71.5 | 79.2 | 84.9 | 106.8 |
| Borrowings | 90.6 | 97.1 | 117.6 | 112.7 | 121.0 |
| Current liabilities | 101.2 | 113.4 | 128.4 | 135.4 | 161.3 |
| Non-current liabilities | 45.0 | 36.8 | 39.3 | 33.8 | 25.4 |
| Total assets | 200.7 | 227.3 | 251.5 | 258.7 | 293.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 78.0 | 79.6 | 82.9 | 90.6 | 104.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 78.9 | 81.0 | 104.7 | 105.7 | 107.4 |
| Receivables | 35.7 | 46.5 | 35.9 | 40.4 | 52.7 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.6 | 1.3 | 9.4 | 10.0 | 10.4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 21.5 | -11.7 | 13.3 |
| Cash from investing | -9.7 | -24.1 | 0.0 |
| Cash from financing | -11.8 | 34.9 | 0.0 |
| Capex | 9.4 | 16.1 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | 12.1 | -27.8 | 13.3 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited | 123 | 85.15 | 14.9 | 1.16 | 7.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited?
Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited (SCML) closed at ₹85.15 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited?
₹123 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited?
14.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited growing?
Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 28.6% year on year, profit down 22.1%.
How profitable is Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.8%, return on capital employed 11.2%, operating margin 12.1%, net margin 3.0%.
How much debt does Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited have?
Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.13 with borrowings of ₹121 cr against cash of ₹10 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 1.9 times.
Financials parsed from Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.