Satia Industries Limited
NSE: SATIA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Satia Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 434 | 517 | 642 | 738 | 809 | 588 | 891 | 1,884 | 1,721 | 1,512 | 1,452 |
| EBITDA | 52 | 88 | 122 | 164 | 175 | 136 | 181 | 412 | 419 | 270 | 132 |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 17.1% | 19.0% | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 20.3% | 21.9% | 24.3% | 17.9% | 9.1% |
| Interest | 25 | 24 | 24 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 21 | 35 | 30 | 26 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 40 | 45 | 48 | 55 | 58 | 64 | 207 | 151 | 157 | 139 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 27 | 83 | 110 | 115 | 67 | 123 | 184 | 253 | 107 | 31 |
| Tax | -3 | 1 | 15 | 22 | 23 | 17 | 22 | -9 | 42 | -12 | -10 |
| Net profit | 13 | 26 | 69 | 88 | 92 | 50 | 101 | 192 | 211 | 119 | 41 |
| EPS ₹ | — | — | — | — | 9.18 | 4.95 | 10.07 | 19.22 | 21.12 | 11.86 | 4.09 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 160 | 282 | 362 | 285 | 233 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | 218 | 203 | 180 | 136 | 213 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,372 | 1,404 | 1,445 | 1,558 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 733 | 932 | 1,049 | 1,088 |
Quarterly performance
last 46 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 104 | 88 | 102 | 140 | 114 | 117 | 126 | 160 | 149 | 134 | 164 | 196 | 180 | 187 | 173 | 199 | 224 | 204 | 201 | 179 | 125 | 148 | 143 | 173 | 191 | 187 | 216 | 297 | 417 | 459 | 487 | 521 | 481 | 373 | 436 | 431 | 399 | 340 | 376 | 397 | 371 | 311 | 380 | 390 | 362 |
| Operating profit | 24 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 57 | 35 | 44 | 41 | 45 | 48 | 44 | 46 | 37 | 28 | 38 | 24 | 46 | 50 | 36 | 39 | 56 | 70 | 92 | 110 | 136 | 149 | 86 | 92 | 91 | 111 | 45 | 53 | 61 | 63 | 7 | 38 | 24 | 51 |
| Operating margin | 21.5% | 16.9% | 11.6% | 2.0% | 15.8% | 18.7% | 17.5% | 18.0% | 14.8% | 13.4% | 17.0% | 13.4% | 29.3% | 19.3% | 23.3% | 23.5% | 22.7% | 21.3% | 21.4% | 23.0% | 20.8% | 22.2% | 25.6% | 16.9% | 26.9% | 26.3% | 19.0% | 18.1% | 19.0% | 16.7% | 20.1% | 22.6% | 26.2% | 31.0% | 23.1% | 21.2% | 21.1% | 27.7% | 13.3% | 14.1% | 15.5% | 17.0% | 2.1% | 10.1% | 6.1% | 14.0% |
| Other income | 4 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 10 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 29 | 23 | 11 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 112 | 33 | 33 | 38 | 47 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 29 |
| Profit before tax | -13 | 4 | 5 | -9 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 29 | 24 | 30 | 25 | 31 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 19 | 14 | 19 | 5 | 30 | 29 | 25 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 57 | 73 | 17 | 112 | 51 | 44 | 45 | 69 | 1 | 13 | 23 | 31 | -25 | 26 | -1 | 29 |
| Tax | -1 | 0 | 1 | -0 | -4 | -0 | -0 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | -30 | 28 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 18 | -11 | -7 | -12 | -1 | -1 | -2 | -7 | 46 |
| Net profit | -12 | 4 | 4 | -9 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 24 | 16 | 28 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 51 | 65 | 46 | 84 | 48 | 40 | 39 | 51 | 12 | 20 | 35 | 32 | -25 | 28 | 6 | -17 |
| EPS ₹ | — | 4.31 | 4.24 | — | 13.09 | 6.11 | 6.77 | 7.14 | 5.51 | 10.52 | 13.65 | 23.95 | 20.55 | 18.74 | 24.06 | 16.47 | 28.50 | 26.45 | 25.04 | 2.43 | 1.61 | 1.16 | 1.33 | 0.37 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 2.03 | 2.89 | 2.96 | 3.02 | 5.08 | 6.48 | 4.63 | 8.41 | 4.79 | 3.96 | 3.94 | 5.11 | 1.23 | 1.98 | 3.54 | 0.00 | -2.45 | 2.80 | 58.00 | -1.71 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 25.1% | 10.1% | 32.2% | 24.6% | 13.8% | 30.4% | 14.7% | 29.5% | 22.6% | 20.9% | 39.6% | 5.7% | 1.5% | 24.7% | 9.3% | 16.2% | -9.8% | -44.3% | -27.4% | -29.1% | -3.5% | 52.6% | 26.3% | 51.7% | 71.8% | 118.4% | 145.9% | 125.0% | 75.3% | 15.4% | -18.7% | -10.5% | -17.3% | -17.0% | -8.9% | -13.7% | -7.9% | -7.1% | -8.5% | 1.2% | -1.8% | -2.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 41.8% | 59.7% | — | -57.9% | 72.2% | 101.6% | 235.4% | 273.0% | 78.1% | 76.3% | -31.3% | 38.7% | 41.1% | 4.1% | 47.6% | -45.3% | -100.0% | -46.7% | -84.8% | 34.0% | — | 51.9% | 686.1% | 41.6% | 38.0% | 150.7% | 124.1% | 56.6% | 178.3% | -5.7% | -38.9% | -14.8% | -39.3% | -74.3% | -50.1% | -10.2% | -38.1% | -298.9% | 41.6% | -83.6% | -154.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '15 | MAR '16 | JUN '16 | SEP '16 | DEC '16 | MAR '17 | JUN '17 | SEP '17 | DEC '17 | MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.3% | 28.0% | 26.2% | 33.6% | 28.5% | 25.6% | 22.7% | 19.1% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 11.3% | 9.5% | 5.9% | 6.7% | 3.8% | -0.7% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.1% | 24.7% | 18.9% | 25.5% | 22.7% | 20.4% | 22.8% | 19.3% | 14.6% | 12.1% | 10.3% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 3.8% | 3.6% |
| Net margin | -2.9% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 6.7% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 8.8% | 10.7% | 11.4% | 12.0% | 10.9% | 11.9% | 12.2% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 11.3% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 5.5% | 6.4% | 9.1% | 9.6% | 12.0% | 11.3% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 12.6% | 13.1% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 2.8% | -0.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.3% | 12.0% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 17.4% | 17.1% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 14.6% | 19.0% | 20.3% | 21.7% | 24.0% | 22.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 21.6% | 21.8% | 22.8% | 21.3% | 23.1% | 24.2% | 22.6% | 22.4% | 20.3% | 18.0% | 18.5% | 19.8% | 21.7% | 25.1% | 25.9% | 25.6% | 24.3% | 23.2% | 21.1% | 19.4% | 17.9% | 15.0% | 12.7% | 11.6% | 9.1% | 8.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Interest coverage | 0.49 | 1.40 | 1.46 | 1.53 | 2.28 | 2.11 | 2.44 | 2.79 | 3.48 | 4.51 | 5.10 | 5.90 | 5.85 | 6.30 | 6.62 | 6.72 | 7.35 | 6.70 | 6.09 | 5.73 | 4.28 | 4.80 | 5.75 | 5.75 | 7.62 | 6.89 | 6.41 | 6.82 | 7.23 | 6.35 | 8.50 | 8.65 | 7.88 | 9.44 | 8.28 | 6.73 | 5.84 | 5.16 | 3.81 | 2.77 | 3.42 | 2.41 | 2.43 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.04 | 1.24 | 1.37 | 1.42 | 1.29 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.07 | 1.05 | 1.03 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.93 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Other equity / reserves | 616 | 723 | 843 | 922 | 985 | 1,039 | 1,043 | 1,078 |
| Total equity | 626 | 733 | 853 | 932 | 995 | 1,049 | 1,053 | 1,088 |
| Borrowings | 322 | 419 | 409 | 305 | 285 | 231 | 279 | 298 |
| Current liabilities | 288 | 297 | 341 | 256 | 292 | 200 | 249 | 228 |
| Non-current liabilities | 420 | 342 | 247 | 216 | 161 | 197 | 203 | 242 |
| Total assets | 1,334 | 1,372 | 1,441 | 1,404 | 1,448 | 1,445 | 1,505 | 1,558 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 778 | 689 | 757 | 837 | 778 | 734 | 715 | 659 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 138 | 137 | 110 | 16 | 25 | 99 | 150 | 257 |
| Investments | 0 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 213 | 58 | 64 | 95 |
| Inventories | 207 | 204 | 224 | 222 | 227 | 205 | 197 | 221 |
| Receivables | 132 | 190 | 181 | 163 | 0 | 121 | 142 | 129 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 160 | 282 | 362 | 285 | 233 |
| Cash from investing | -206 | -194 | -171 | -172 | -255 |
| Cash from financing | 46 | -88 | -192 | -109 | 22 |
| Capex | 218 | 203 | 180 | 136 | 213 |
| Free cash flow | -58 | 79 | 182 | 149 | 20 |
| Dividends paid | 1 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Satia Industries Limited | 662 | 66.16 | — | 0.61 | -0.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Satia Industries Limited?
Satia Industries Limited (SATIA) closed at ₹66.16 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Satia Industries Limited?
₹662 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Satia Industries Limited growing?
Satia Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at -8.3% a year over three years; net profit at -40.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 2.5% year on year, profit down 154.2%.
How profitable is Satia Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -0.7%, return on capital employed 3.6%, operating margin 8.3%, net margin -0.5%.
How much debt does Satia Industries Limited have?
Satia Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.27 with borrowings of ₹298 cr against cash of ₹4 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 2.4 times.
Financials parsed from Satia Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '15, annual from FY16, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). † = the company's standalone results as published on BSE, used for quarters before JUN '19 (full years marked † are summed from them); cross-checked against the NSE filings where both exist. Information only, not investment advice.