Sanathan Textiles Limited
NSE: SANATHAN · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sanathan Textiles Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,999 | 3,811 |
| EBITDA | 263 | 284 |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 7.5% |
| Interest | 18 | 96 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 93 |
| Profit before tax | 216 | 115 |
| Tax | 56 | 37 |
| Net profit | 160 | 77 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.30 | 9.16 |
| Operating cash flow | 284 | 322 |
| Capex | 1,429 | 614 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,528 | 4,714 |
| Equity | 1,808 | 1,872 |
Quarterly performance
last 9 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25* | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 742 | 743 | -11 | 745 | 818 | 1,079 | 1,169 | 1,335 | 1,804 |
| Operating profit | 58 | 58 | 9 | 70 | 63 | 57 | 94 | 108 | 155 |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 7.9% | -83.5% | 9.3% | 7.7% | 5.3% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 8.6% |
| Other income | 4 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | -3 | 5 | 18 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 12 | -0 | 12 | 18 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 47 | 10 | 55 | 33 | -5 | 31 | 38 | 81 |
| Tax | 13 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 13 | -0 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
| Net profit | 33 | 34 | 9 | 40 | 20 | -5 | 22 | 24 | 61 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.53 | 4.67 | 0.50 | 4.79 | 2.38 | -0.57 | 2.56 | 2.82 | 7.26 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 10.2% | 45.2% | — | 79.1% | 120.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -38.2% | -114.0% | 127.5% | -41.1% | 204.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.5% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| ROCE | 5.9% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 8.8% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.8% | 8.7% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 7.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.72 |
| Interest coverage | 13.89 | 6.71 | 2.67 | 2.20 | 1.75 | 1.95 |
| Asset turnover | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 0.93 | 1.07 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 72 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,286 | 1,724 | 1,765 | 1,788 | 1,886 |
| Total equity | 1,357 | 1,808 | 1,849 | 1,872 | 1,971 |
| Borrowings | 953 | 1,084 | 1,435 | 1,487 | 1,412 |
| Current liabilities | 494 | 674 | 815 | 1,426 | 1,630 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,001 | 1,046 | 1,417 | 1,416 | 1,424 |
| Total assets | 2,852 | 3,528 | 4,082 | 4,714 | 5,025 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 917 | 931 | 2,472 | 2,817 | 3,040 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 772 | 1,587 | 441 | 252 | 137 |
| Investments | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Inventories | 392 | 375 | 486 | 757 | 816 |
| Receivables | 154 | 149 | 173 | 217 | 263 |
| Cash & equivalents | 33 | 31 | 15 | 11 | 49 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 284 | 322 |
| Cash from investing | -1,342 | -631 |
| Cash from financing | 1,059 | 289 |
| Capex | 1,429 | 614 |
| Free cash flow | -1,145 | -292 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Sanathan Textiles Limited | 4,677 | 554.10 | 45.9 | 2.37 | 5.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sanathan Textiles Limited?
Sanathan Textiles Limited (SANATHAN) closed at ₹554.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sanathan Textiles Limited?
₹4,677 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sanathan Textiles Limited?
45.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sanathan Textiles Limited growing?
Sanathan Textiles Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 120.5% year on year, profit up 204.3%.
How profitable is Sanathan Textiles Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 5.2%, return on capital employed 8.8%, operating margin 7.7%, net margin 1.9%.
How much debt does Sanathan Textiles Limited have?
Sanathan Textiles Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.72 with borrowings of ₹1,412 cr against cash of ₹49 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.9 times.
Financials parsed from Sanathan Textiles Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.