StoxGud Sign in
20

Sagar Cements Limited

NSE: SAGCEM · Unclassified

₹137.46-1.89%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Sagar Cements Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹1,797 cr
Current price₹137.46
High / Low₹228 / ₹123
P/E—
P/B1.10
Book value₹124.4
ROE-2.3%
ROCE0.1%
Debt / equity1.07
Dividend yield—
EPS (TTM)₹-2.82
Face value₹2

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY18FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
Revenue1,0781,1751,3711,5972,2302,5052,650
EBITDA151186400276153246292
Operating margin14.0%15.8%29.2%17.3%6.9%9.8%11.0%
Interest59614792202185197
Depreciation54798193156214240
Profit before tax465028110418-84-123
Tax1923964510-32-122
Net profit02718669290-11
EPS ₹12.8112.3680.245.030.66-3.98-0.06
Operating cash flow———87175400216
Capex———3610226423
Dividend paid———6990
Total assets————3,8234,3564,505
Equity————1,6371,9411,693

Quarterly performance

last 30 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 30 periods
MAR '18SEP '18DEC '18SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue295258319265262304264326364418393369334502475576622540587669709561475564671602591787706705
Operating profit3921304220458710510410410761466164839306087684720381215138827245
Operating margin13.1%8.2%9.4%16.0%7.6%14.7%32.9%32.1%28.7%25.0%27.3%16.5%13.9%12.2%1.2%8.3%6.3%5.6%10.3%13.0%9.6%8.3%4.2%6.7%18.1%8.5%6.4%10.4%10.3%6.4%
Other income211-002132253241514181434448554421122
Interest151517161614131211111611184750515244474945464648474650535255
Depreciation141718192021202020201920223238404250515656565859555663665961
Profit before tax11-11-47-16115576757577328-13-68-29126-59-20-1410-48-79-6424-47-74-27-37-69
Tax6-3-12-71019262525271136-18-228-17-10-4-1-15-22-1016-2-10-127-8-17
Net profit0005-913650505051215-12-42-22101-40-8-100-28-57-551-42-5888-23-44
EPS ₹2.26-3.93-1.462.28-4.140.5416.1621.5821.1521.2421.311.770.39-1.63-3.76-2.087.50-3.23-0.81-0.780.89-2.46-4.36-4.170.57-3.38-4.907.65-2.15-3.94
Revenue YoY———2.9%-17.9%——22.8%38.8%37.6%48.6%13.2%-8.3%20.1%28.6%72.6%23.9%—23.7%16.3%14.0%3.9%-19.0%-15.8%19.6%26.7%4.7%—5.3%17.2%
Profit YoY———————917.6%—3772.1%42.3%-58.1%-89.3%-123.0%-300.5%-513.1%————-100.0%———————-1994.3%—

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Sagar Cements Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 9 periods
FY09†FY10†FY11†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†
Revenue294480498659573489576653599
Operating profit598062113571569659
Operating margin20.1%16.6%12.4%17.2%9.9%0.3%9.8%14.7%9.9%
Other income17191111183662923
Interest162931343130232930
Depreciation192827262727222328
Profit before tax2530236511-373787224
Tax9115202-12812212
Net profit161918449-262975012

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 42 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†MAR '09†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†MAR '11†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†
Revenue5661615335801261381289012413086113168172167162158150136136151123101118147135125124191195181124153136138142182215171180
Operating profit1616131231827363221013-514404124311820161914-02-5096413818142613131618363425
Operating margin28.5%26.0%20.4%22.0%7.2%22.4%21.4%25.7%24.7%2.7%8.2%9.8%-5.6%12.5%23.5%23.5%14.6%18.9%11.4%13.3%12.0%14.2%0.7%3.4%-0.4%1.8%-3.1%0.3%7.0%4.7%21.7%19.6%9.9%11.2%16.8%9.5%9.4%11.1%9.7%16.6%19.7%14.1%
Other income10000000114110430011014-072120303546575889735554
Interest1111366777777889998888777877655361197888777
Depreciation111336777777777676777777777646664686778888
Profit before tax1514118-35152218-1110-9328269264665-6-7-2-12-16-1335323637135188647262314
Tax65510-0877-41-0-3097381211-2-2-1-4-5-471014144224323974
Net profit9967-3571411-701-5319186182454-4-5-1-8-11-92821222393155224171610
EPS ₹6.926.674.595.10-1.943.584.799.467.48-4.360.170.35-3.532.0712.8412.893.4010.151.362.372.772.34-2.44-2.70-0.66-4.83-6.53-4.95162.420.6612.4813.055.021.808.752.641.431.011.888.257.804.98
Revenue YoY————-37.3%30.8%105.2%160.2%264.4%12.1%-2.1%-5.8%-32.5%25.8%36.2%32.2%93.6%43.5%-6.4%-12.8%-18.8%-16.0%-4.1%-18.2%-25.4%-13.2%-2.9%10.0%23.6%5.5%30.0%44.0%44.7%-0.7%-19.6%-30.0%-23.7%14.5%18.9%57.6%23.8%27.3%
Profit YoY————-132.2%-39.6%14.5%99.0%—-221.8%-96.4%-96.3%-147.1%—7608.0%3330.2%—469.7%-87.7%-77.3%-18.3%-77.0%-278.9%-213.8%-123.9%-306.1%——————-96.9%173.7%-29.9%-79.8%-71.3%-42.9%-76.2%267.5%536.8%470.2%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 18 periods
JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE————————-0.2%1.9%2.7%-3.0%-2.4%-5.2%-7.6%-0.7%-2.1%-2.3%
ROCE————————5.4%6.8%7.2%3.0%3.4%1.7%0.2%2.2%0.5%0.1%
Net margin3.0%6.8%10.9%13.6%13.4%11.2%8.4%4.2%-0.2%1.3%1.7%-2.3%-1.9%-4.0%-6.1%-0.4%-1.3%-1.3%
EBITDA margin17.7%22.2%27.1%29.2%28.0%24.4%21.0%17.2%5.5%7.6%9.0%9.8%10.4%9.2%7.5%11.0%9.0%8.5%
Debt / equity————————0.900.970.970.740.740.800.801.011.011.07
Interest coverage1.983.315.327.047.146.274.422.120.851.091.170.550.620.300.030.380.090.02
Asset turnover————————0.580.590.620.570.580.570.540.590.600.62

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 8 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital2626262626262626
Other equity / reserves1,5141,6111,5551,9151,8221,6561,6671,600
Total equity1,5401,6371,5821,9411,8481,6821,6931,626
Borrowings1,4861,4721,5331,4391,4821,6101,7081,735
Current liabilities9307709121,0031,1001,3511,2061,232
Non-current liabilities1,2021,3651,3651,3341,2301,2871,4391,516
Total assets3,7123,8233,9064,3564,2514,3964,5054,529
Property, plant & equipment1,9262,6872,6903,1133,0392,8733,0553,236
Capital work-in-progress11599114155931611653
Investments3650000000
Inventories264271330308297248313246
Receivables206133213208255281226292
Cash & equivalents41751091673142

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY26
Cash from operations87175400216
Cash from investing-784170-188-412
Cash from financing615-367-221130
Capex3610226423
Free cash flow-274175175-208
Dividends paid6990

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹3,236 cr71%
CWIP
₹53 cr1%
Inventories
₹246 cr5%
Receivables
₹292 cr6%
Cash & equivalents
₹2 cr0%
Other assets
₹700 cr15%

Peer comparison

largest in Unclassified · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Avantel Limited36,86,04,549138.69—1059360.680.0%
Ducol Organics And Colours Limited19,55,275120.00—20089.130.0%
Jio Platforms Limited12,57,1811,406.40—3.57—
SBI Funds Management Limited1,01,750499.55———
Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited91,3149.93———
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited76,294646.70———
INDO-MIM Limited59,0421,219.50———
AvenuesAI Limited45,138129.25153.69.516.2%
Dhoot Transmission Limited32,7611,601.60—8.11—
3M India Limited31,07127,570.0053.817.5732.7%
Sagar Cements Limited1,797137.46—1.10-2.3%

StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-4.5%
6 months-28.9%
1 year-39.3%
3Y CAGR-18.5%
5Y CAGR-14.2%
10Y CAGR-0.6%
50-day avg₹144.23
200-day avg₹171.34
RSI (14)52

FAQs

What is the share price of Sagar Cements Limited?

Sagar Cements Limited (SAGCEM) closed at ₹137.46 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Sagar Cements Limited?

₹1,797 crore at the latest close.

How fast is Sagar Cements Limited growing?

Sagar Cements Limited: revenue has compounded at 18.4% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 17.2% year on year.

How profitable is Sagar Cements Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -2.3%, return on capital employed 0.1%, operating margin 8.5%, net margin -1.3%.

How much debt does Sagar Cements Limited have?

Sagar Cements Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.07 with borrowings of ₹1,735 cr against cash of ₹2 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 0.0 times.

Financials parsed from Sagar Cements Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.