Shree Renuka Sugars Limited
NSE: RENUKA · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Shree Renuka Sugars Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,881 | 5,648 | 6,433 | 9,021 | 11,319 | 10,914 | 9,169 |
| EBITDA | 20 | 604 | 393 | 564 | 674 | 601 | 19 |
| Operating margin | 0.4% | 10.7% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 0.2% |
| Interest | 511 | 384 | 393 | 591 | 918 | 811 | 736 |
| Depreciation | 211 | 208 | 208 | 238 | 266 | 280 | 292 |
| Profit before tax | -355 | 52 | -139 | -180 | -462 | -363 | -872 |
| Tax | 212 | 168 | -2 | 17 | 165 | -63 | -80 |
| Net profit | -566 | -116 | -137 | -197 | -627 | -300 | -792 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.95 | -0.57 | -0.65 | -0.93 | -2.95 | -1.41 | -3.72 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -134 | 926 | 913 | 950 | -122 |
| Capex | — | — | 277 | 400 | 175 | 191 | 156 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 7,604 | 10,171 | 8,838 | 7,412 |
| Equity | — | — | — | -881 | -1,438 | -1,676 | -2,677 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,004 | 1,407 | 990 | 1,432 | 1,344 | 1,596 | 1,388 | 1,320 | 831 | 1,414 | 2,014 | 2,173 | 1,953 | 2,188 | 2,552 | 2,328 | 2,284 | 2,555 | 3,014 | 3,466 | 3,034 | 2,566 | 2,603 | 2,691 | 2,010 | 2,423 | 2,273 | 2,548 | 2,120 | 1,905 |
| Operating profit | -67 | -53 | 25 | 66 | 116 | 130 | 108 | 250 | -88 | 35 | 171 | 274 | 52 | 46 | 207 | 259 | 71 | 64 | 192 | 258 | 64 | 227 | -2 | 292 | -86 | -182 | 249 | 39 | -76 | 30 |
| Operating margin | -6.7% | -3.8% | 2.5% | 4.6% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 7.8% | 18.9% | -10.5% | 2.5% | 8.5% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 8.1% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 2.1% | 8.9% | -0.1% | 10.8% | -4.3% | -7.5% | 10.9% | 1.5% | -3.6% | 1.6% |
| Other income | 83 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 11 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 42 | 71 | 10 | 48 | 10 | 41 | 12 | 32 | 61 | 10 | 38 | 27 | 62 | 11 | 16 |
| Interest | 152 | 123 | 125 | 111 | 104 | 88 | 92 | 100 | 105 | 97 | 91 | 100 | 124 | 134 | 144 | 190 | 214 | 217 | 244 | 243 | 214 | 211 | 194 | 192 | 193 | 184 | 178 | 181 | 182 | 178 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 54 | 54 | 48 | 52 | 58 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 64 | 64 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 73 | 69 | 69 |
| Profit before tax | -187 | 65 | -140 | -93 | -30 | 128 | -12 | -35 | -241 | -82 | 44 | 141 | -113 | -132 | 15 | 50 | -137 | -207 | -74 | -44 | -178 | -41 | -234 | 91 | -341 | -401 | 24 | -153 | -316 | -202 |
| Tax | 2 | 89 | 68 | 52 | 6 | 24 | 129 | 10 | 0 | 16 | 0 | -18 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 2 | -2 | 98 | 67 | -12 | -18 | -30 | -2 | -78 | -32 | 62 | -32 | -64 | -8 |
| Net profit | -364 | 2,740 | -209 | -145 | 0 | 105 | -172 | -45 | -240 | -97 | 43 | 159 | -113 | -141 | 14 | 43 | -138 | -205 | -172 | -112 | 0 | 0 | -204 | 92 | -263 | -369 | -38 | -122 | 0 | -198 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.90 | 14.70 | -1.08 | -0.76 | -0.18 | 1.04 | -0.66 | -0.21 | -1.13 | -0.46 | 0.20 | 0.73 | 0.53 | -0.66 | 0.07 | 0.20 | -0.65 | -0.96 | -0.81 | -0.53 | -1.56 | -0.10 | -0.96 | 0.43 | -1.24 | -1.73 | -0.18 | -0.57 | -1.18 | -0.91 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 33.9% | 13.5% | 40.1% | -7.8% | -38.1% | -11.4% | 45.1% | 64.6% | 134.9% | 54.7% | 26.7% | 7.2% | 16.9% | 16.8% | 18.1% | 48.9% | 32.8% | 0.5% | -13.6% | -22.4% | -33.7% | -5.6% | -12.7% | -5.3% | 5.5% | -21.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -96.2% | — | — | — | -192.2% | — | — | — | — | -66.6% | -73.0% | — | — | -1304.9% | -361.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -233.4% | — | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginShree Renuka Sugars Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,823 | 4,382 | 5,008 | 4,012 | 6,395 | 6,522 | 5,744 | 5,862 | 7,864 | 5,863 | 4,297 |
| Operating profit | 256 | 790 | 314 | 491 | 596 | 140 | 176 | 61 | 282 | -184 | 253 |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 18.0% | 6.3% | 12.2% | 9.3% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 1.0% | 3.6% | -3.1% | 5.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 73 | 11 | 5 | — | 55 | — | 2 | 28 | 27 | 172 |
| Interest | 99 | 67 | 149 | 261 | 367 | 318 | 336 | 331 | 366 | 486 | 541 |
| Depreciation | 48 | 71 | 88 | 101 | 159 | 166 | 156 | 164 | 144 | 155 | 213 |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 726 | 88 | 44 | 76 | -621 | -446 | -431 | -200 | -3,533 | -396 |
| Tax | 39 | 226 | 11 | 20 | 24 | -155 | -151 | -146 | -76 | -628 | -14 |
| Net profit | 69 | 500 | 77 | 24 | 52 | -466 | -295 | -285 | -124 | -2,905 | -382 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 170 | 192 | 472 | 612 | 549 | 338 | 324 | 716 | 856 | 1,253 | 1,557 | 1,219 | 1,439 | 1,101 | 1,249 | 1,207 | 1,127 | 697 | 980 | 1,484 | 1,154 | 1,847 | 1,910 | 1,937 | 1,535 | 1,191 | 1,859 | 1,158 | 1,629 | 1,274 | 1,684 | 1,550 | 963 | 1,530 | 1,818 | 1,629 | 2,046 | 2,064 | 2,125 | 1,607 | 1,365 | 1,759 | 1,132 | 966 | 921 | 1,103 | 1,307 |
| Operating profit | 29 | 35 | 63 | 71 | 49 | 57 | 79 | 122 | 105 | 274 | 289 | 32 | 33 | 99 | 149 | 137 | 52 | 105 | 196 | 180 | 102 | 183 | 130 | 50 | 5 | -18 | 103 | 17 | -25 | 14 | 170 | -121 | -98 | 87 | 194 | 115 | 124 | 54 | -11 | 4 | 5 | 34 | -226 | 4 | -92 | 217 | 125 |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 18.4% | 13.3% | 11.6% | 9.0% | 16.8% | 24.3% | 17.1% | 12.3% | 21.8% | 18.6% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 11.4% | 4.6% | 15.1% | 20.0% | 12.1% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 6.8% | 2.6% | 0.3% | -1.5% | 5.5% | 1.5% | -1.5% | 1.1% | 10.1% | -7.8% | -10.2% | 5.7% | 10.7% | 7.0% | 6.1% | 2.6% | -0.5% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.9% | -20.0% | 0.4% | -10.0% | 19.7% | 9.5% |
| Other income | -11 | -4 | 8 | -3 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 27 | 45 | 11 | 4 | 10 | -14 | -4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | — | 10 | 2 | 2 | 37 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 5 | 129 |
| Interest | 5 | 9 | 18 | 22 | 19 | 29 | 29 | 23 | 8 | 21 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 42 | 67 | 51 | 41 | 72 | 97 | 114 | 96 | 92 | 66 | 51 | 68 | 93 | 107 | 84 | 88 | 82 | 82 | 70 | 78 | 94 | 89 | 90 | 89 | 89 | 98 | 114 | 114 | 111 | 147 | 139 | 170 | 101 | 131 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 38 | 42 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 42 | 41 | 38 | 38 | 41 | 38 | 36 | 53 | 38 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 38 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 57 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 52 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 14 | 44 | 36 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 92 | 73 | 261 | 299 | 3 | -5 | 45 | 46 | 60 | -76 | 44 | 17 | 20 | 12 | 26 | 17 | -92 | -174 | -271 | -83 | -122 | -196 | -136 | 8 | -227 | -229 | -45 | 70 | 4 | 3 | -68 | -139 | -140 | -161 | -2,502 | -731 | -188 | -281 | 69 | 3 |
| Tax | 0 | -14 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 31 | 25 | 66 | 103 | -6 | -13 | 14 | 17 | 12 | -19 | 15 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 4 | -29 | -54 | -77 | 5 | -42 | -66 | -46 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | -150 | 1 | 0 | -26 | -51 | -47 | -41 | -235 | -305 | -9 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | 2 | 27 | 30 | 23 | 12 | 10 | 24 | 61 | 48 | 195 | 196 | 9 | 8 | 30 | 29 | 47 | -57 | 29 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 18 | 13 | -64 | -120 | -194 | -88 | -81 | -129 | -90 | 4 | -227 | -232 | -46 | 220 | 3 | 2 | -42 | -88 | -92 | -120 | -2,267 | -426 | -179 | -275 | 69 | 3 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.94 | 3.33 | 11.26 | 0.85 | 0.44 | 0.37 | — | 2.18 | 1.13 | 6.14 | 3.04 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.70 | -0.85 | 0.43 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.20 | -0.95 | -1.79 | -2.89 | -1.32 | -1.05 | -1.42 | -0.95 | 0.05 | -2.45 | -2.50 | -0.49 | 2.37 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -0.45 | -0.94 | -0.98 | -1.26 | -23.99 | -2.58 | -0.93 | -1.44 | 0.36 | 0.02 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 222.2% | 76.5% | -31.3% | 16.9% | 56.1% | 270.4% | 380.4% | 70.3% | 68.1% | -12.1% | -19.8% | -0.9% | -21.7% | -36.7% | -21.5% | 22.9% | 2.4% | 164.9% | 94.9% | 30.6% | 33.0% | -35.5% | -2.7% | -40.2% | 6.1% | 7.0% | -9.4% | 33.9% | -40.9% | 20.1% | 8.0% | 5.1% | 112.4% | 34.9% | 16.9% | -1.3% | -33.3% | -14.8% | -46.8% | -39.9% | -32.6% | -37.3% | 15.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 404.2% | -62.9% | -20.7% | 165.7% | 298.3% | 1827.7% | 712.9% | -85.4% | -83.2% | -84.4% | -85.1% | 430.3% | -807.4% | -4.3% | -81.2% | -71.8% | — | -39.9% | 141.8% | -578.2% | -1662.3% | -1208.0% | -763.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5020.9% | — | — | — | -139.8% | -2981.2% | -4884.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.7% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 12.2% | 12.5% | 10.5% | 9.6% | 14.3% | 9.0% | 10.7% | 6.3% | -3.1% | 3.0% | -3.0% | -2.7% | 2.0% |
| Net margin | 41.8% | 46.1% | -4.6% | -3.7% | -2.0% | -6.9% | -11.2% | -6.1% | -2.1% | -0.1% | -0.6% | -0.9% | -2.2% | -2.4% | -2.9% | -4.6% | -5.5% | -4.1% | -2.4% | -2.7% | -1.0% | -3.8% | -7.6% | -6.2% | -8.6% | -5.6% | -4.1% |
| EBITDA margin | -0.6% | 3.0% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 10.7% | 7.8% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 0.2% | 2.9% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 2.7% |
| Interest coverage | 0.31 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.98 | 1.13 | 0.59 | 0.06 | 0.20 | 0.65 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.63 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.33 | -0.16 | 0.16 | -0.18 | -0.17 | 0.10 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.28 | 1.36 | 1.19 | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.45 | 1.11 | 1.19 | 1.60 | 1.55 | 1.23 | 1.12 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.35 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 |
| Other equity / reserves | -1,143 | -1,094 | -1,402 | -1,651 | -1,796 | -1,888 | -2,533 | -2,890 | -3,345 |
| Total equity | -930 | -881 | -1,189 | -1,438 | -1,583 | -1,676 | -2,320 | -2,677 | -3,133 |
| Borrowings | 5,399 | 5,549 | 5,178 | 5,772 | 5,610 | 5,866 | 6,243 | 7,151 | 6,854 |
| Current liabilities | 4,201 | 5,199 | 4,964 | 7,988 | 5,607 | 7,079 | 5,614 | 6,606 | 6,208 |
| Non-current liabilities | 3,247 | 3,286 | 3,253 | 3,620 | 3,510 | 3,433 | 3,408 | 3,483 | 3,473 |
| Total assets | 6,517 | 7,604 | 7,026 | 10,171 | 7,534 | 8,838 | 6,701 | 7,412 | 6,548 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 3,911 | 4,296 | 4,291 | 4,418 | 4,299 | 4,350 | 4,234 | 3,918 | 3,793 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 451 | 114 | 76 | 50 | 125 | 21 | 92 | 24 | 59 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 40 | 40 | 50 | 50 |
| Inventories | 1,123 | 2,279 | 1,640 | 4,477 | 2,145 | 3,469 | 1,404 | 2,603 | 1,809 |
| Receivables | 250 | 207 | 245 | 618 | 302 | 452 | 280 | 284 | 164 |
| Cash & equivalents | 81 | 167 | 136 | 38 | 65 | 63 | 45 | 46 | 67 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -134 | 926 | 913 | 950 | -122 |
| Cash from investing | -302 | -354 | -380 | -185 | -130 |
| Cash from financing | 454 | -332 | -644 | -710 | 367 |
| Capex | 277 | 400 | 175 | 191 | 156 |
| Free cash flow | -410 | 526 | 738 | 759 | -278 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4,69,624 | 1,998.40 | 31.2 | 9.62 | 30.8% |
| ITC Ltd. | 3,54,801 | 283.15 | 18.8 | 4.97 | 26.4% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 2,47,229 | 1,282.10 | 244.9 | 42.80 | 17.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 1,48,153 | 438.00 | 42.7 | 6.81 | 16.0% |
| Marico Ltd. | 1,16,708 | 897.75 | 57.8 | 24.65 | 42.6% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1,15,271 | 4,785.00 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 62.9% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 1,07,511 | 1,086.30 | 63.2 | 4.86 | 7.7% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | 1,02,805 | 1,418.00 | 55.6 | 11.34 | 20.4% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 87,083 | 851.00 | 41.2 | 6.90 | 16.8% |
| Dabur India Ltd. | 67,474 | 380.35 | 33.3 | 5.87 | 17.6% |
| Shree Renuka Sugars Limited | 3,871 | 18.19 | — | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 0/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Shree Renuka Sugars Limited?
Shree Renuka Sugars Limited (RENUKA) closed at ₹18.19 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Shree Renuka Sugars Limited?
₹3,871 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Shree Renuka Sugars Limited growing?
Shree Renuka Sugars Limited: revenue has compounded at 0.5% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is down 21.4% year on year.
How profitable is Shree Renuka Sugars Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on capital employed 2.0%, operating margin 2.7%, net margin -4.1%.
How much debt does Shree Renuka Sugars Limited have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Shree Renuka Sugars Limited (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from Shree Renuka Sugars Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.