Marico Ltd.
NSE: MARICO · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Marico Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,333 | 7,334 | 7,315 | 8,048 | 9,512 | 9,764 | 9,653 | 10,831 | 13,611 |
| EBITDA | 1,138 | 1,281 | 1,469 | 1,591 | 1,681 | 1,810 | 2,026 | 2,139 | 2,328 |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 17.5% | 20.1% | 19.8% | 17.7% | 18.5% | 21.0% | 19.7% | 17.1% |
| Interest | 16 | 24 | 50 | 34 | 39 | 56 | 73 | 53 | 53 |
| Depreciation | 89 | 96 | 140 | 139 | 139 | 155 | 158 | 178 | 202 |
| Profit before tax | 1,117 | 1,264 | 1,374 | 1,525 | 1,601 | 1,743 | 1,937 | 2,116 | 2,277 |
| Tax | 290 | 128 | 331 | 324 | 346 | 421 | 435 | 458 | 464 |
| Net profit | 814 | 1,118 | 1,043 | 1,172 | 1,225 | 1,302 | 1,481 | 1,629 | 1,762 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.32 | 8.67 | 7.91 | 9.08 | 9.50 | 10.08 | 11.46 | 12.59 | 13.62 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 1,016 | 1,419 | 1,436 | 1,363 | 2,084 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 132 | 182 | 153 | 161 | 319 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 1,217 | 607 | 1,229 | 500 | 989 |
| Total assets | 4,081 | 4,909 | 4,970 | 5,510 | 5,786 | 6,946 | 7,421 | 8,338 | 10,075 |
| Equity | 2,543 | 2,975 | 3,023 | 3,240 | 3,348 | 3,799 | 3,832 | 3,975 | 4,210 |
Quarterly performance
last 35 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,480 | 2,027 | 1,837 | 1,861 | 1,609 | 2,166 | 1,829 | 1,824 | 1,496 | 1,925 | 1,989 | 2,122 | 2,012 | 2,525 | 2,419 | 2,407 | 2,161 | 2,558 | 2,496 | 2,470 | 2,240 | 2,477 | 2,476 | 2,422 | 2,278 | 2,643 | 2,664 | 2,794 | 2,730 | 3,259 | 3,482 | 3,537 | 3,333 | 3,957 | 3,897 |
| Operating profit | 252 | 355 | 294 | 349 | 283 | 461 | 353 | 373 | 282 | 467 | 389 | 413 | 319 | 481 | 423 | 431 | 346 | 528 | 433 | 456 | 393 | 574 | 497 | 513 | 442 | 626 | 522 | 533 | 458 | 655 | 560 | 592 | 521 | 819 | 709 |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 17.5% | 16.0% | 18.8% | 17.6% | 21.3% | 19.3% | 20.4% | 18.9% | 24.3% | 19.6% | 19.5% | 15.9% | 19.0% | 17.5% | 17.9% | 16.0% | 20.6% | 17.3% | 18.5% | 17.5% | 23.2% | 20.1% | 21.2% | 19.4% | 23.7% | 19.6% | 19.1% | 16.8% | 20.1% | 16.1% | 16.7% | 15.6% | 20.7% | 18.2% |
| Other income | 23 | 24 | 29 | 22 | 28 | 28 | 35 | 29 | 32 | 19 | 27 | 24 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 17 | 19 | 40 | 68 | 46 | 38 | 43 | 15 | 37 | 82 | 42 | 47 | 56 | 49 | 39 | 60 | 48 | 53 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 38 | 34 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 33 | 33 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 43 | 36 | 39 | 42 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 44 | 52 | 45 | 47 | 50 | 60 | 56 | 64 |
| Profit before tax | 247 | 351 | 295 | 343 | 274 | 423 | 340 | 358 | 253 | 507 | 342 | 394 | 283 | 467 | 405 | 407 | 322 | 499 | 400 | 443 | 401 | 567 | 476 | 495 | 399 | 605 | 552 | 518 | 441 | 656 | 550 | 567 | 504 | 790 | 674 |
| Tax | 64 | 91 | 78 | 91 | -132 | 108 | 88 | 82 | 53 | 117 | 69 | 82 | 56 | 102 | 89 | 90 | 65 | 122 | 93 | 110 | 96 | 131 | 116 | 109 | 79 | 131 | 119 | 112 | 96 | 143 | 118 | 107 | 96 | 138 | 116 |
| Net profit | 181 | 256 | 214 | 247 | 401 | 315 | 253 | 276 | 199 | 381 | 273 | 307 | 219 | 356 | 309 | 310 | 251 | 371 | 301 | 328 | 302 | 427 | 353 | 383 | 318 | 464 | 423 | 399 | 343 | 504 | 420 | 447 | 391 | 630 | 550 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.40 | 1.98 | 1.66 | 1.92 | 3.11 | 2.39 | 1.92 | 2.11 | 1.51 | 2.95 | 2.05 | 2.38 | 1.70 | 2.76 | 2.39 | 2.40 | 1.95 | 2.88 | 2.32 | 2.53 | 2.34 | 3.30 | 2.73 | 2.97 | 2.46 | 3.60 | 3.26 | 3.08 | 2.65 | 3.90 | 3.24 | 3.45 | 3.04 | 4.86 | 4.24 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 8.7% | 6.9% | -0.4% | -2.0% | -7.0% | -11.1% | 8.7% | 16.3% | 34.5% | 31.2% | 21.6% | 13.4% | 7.4% | 1.3% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 3.7% | -3.2% | -0.8% | -1.9% | 1.7% | 6.7% | 7.6% | 15.4% | 19.8% | 23.3% | 30.7% | 26.6% | 22.1% | 21.4% | 11.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 122.1% | 23.2% | 18.1% | 11.6% | -50.4% | 21.0% | 7.9% | 11.2% | 10.1% | -6.6% | 13.2% | 1.0% | 14.6% | 4.2% | -2.6% | 5.8% | 20.3% | 15.1% | 17.3% | 16.8% | 5.3% | 8.7% | 19.8% | 4.2% | 7.9% | 8.6% | -0.7% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 25.0% | 31.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginMarico Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,920 | 2,031 | 2,359 | 2,973 | 3,407 | 3,682 | 4,681 | 4,947 | 4,869 |
| Operating profit | 253 | 321 | 322 | 410 | 522 | 560 | 662 | 842 | 957 |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 15.8% | 13.6% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 15.2% | 14.1% | 17.0% | 19.6% |
| Other income | 8 | 16 | 18 | 45 | 50 | 234 | 141 | 191 | 262 |
| Interest | 25 | 18 | 30 | 24 | 44 | 30 | 17 | 15 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 33 | 46 | 55 | 74 | 64 |
| Profit before tax | 171 | 293 | 375 | 399 | 542 | 717 | 731 | 944 | 1,142 |
| Tax | 29 | 58 | 59 | 63 | 113 | 140 | 186 | 242 | 299 |
| Net profit | 142 | 235 | 315 | 337 | 429 | 577 | 545 | 702 | 843 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 386 | 416 | 371 | 498 | 490 | 503 | 430 | 550 | 517 | 505 | 458 | 588 | 540 | 611 | 621 | 808 | 718 | 768 | 680 | 975 | 830 | 871 | 732 | 1,057 | 843 | 930 | 852 | 1,352 | 1,144 | 1,193 | 992 | 1,469 | 1,177 | 1,257 | 1,044 | 1,454 | 1,160 | 1,143 | 1,111 | 1,384 | 1,246 | 1,338 |
| Operating profit | 52 | 54 | 34 | 58 | 64 | 73 | 58 | 87 | 76 | 83 | 75 | 86 | 71 | 68 | 96 | 107 | 96 | 108 | 98 | 174 | 109 | 132 | 107 | 186 | 117 | 142 | 115 | 203 | 138 | 187 | 134 | 259 | 167 | 232 | 184 | 314 | 195 | 214 | 234 | 252 | 197 | 253 |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 13.0% | 9.2% | 11.7% | 13.1% | 14.6% | 13.4% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 14.6% | 13.2% | 11.2% | 15.5% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 14.1% | 14.4% | 17.8% | 13.2% | 15.1% | 14.6% | 17.6% | 13.9% | 15.2% | 13.5% | 15.0% | 12.1% | 15.6% | 13.5% | 17.7% | 14.1% | 18.5% | 17.6% | 21.6% | 16.8% | 18.7% | 21.1% | 18.2% | 15.8% | 18.9% |
| Other income | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 25 | 14 | 3 | 25 | 8 | 9 | 52 | 56 | 117 | 10 | 52 | 9 | 70 | 19 | 26 | 94 | 52 | 22 | 60 | 158 | 21 | 21 | 32 | 72 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 25 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 47 | 46 | 27 | 50 | 53 | 64 | 4 | 79 | 67 | 76 | 71 | 79 | 62 | 63 | 171 | 98 | 93 | 101 | 108 | 167 | 93 | 137 | 145 | 176 | 149 | 178 | 214 | 196 | 173 | 176 | 186 | 261 | 174 | 303 | 206 | 318 | 239 | 352 | 232 | 256 | 210 | 306 |
| Tax | 9 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 12 | -3 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 39 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 34 | 18 | 27 | 34 | 38 | 29 | 36 | 37 | 51 | 45 | 44 | 46 | 73 | 47 | 67 | 56 | 83 | 60 | 87 | 69 | 58 | 49 | 66 |
| Net profit | 38 | 40 | 26 | 39 | 45 | 52 | 7 | 61 | 52 | 61 | 60 | 68 | 60 | 56 | 132 | 82 | 80 | 87 | 88 | 133 | 75 | 110 | 111 | 138 | 120 | 142 | 177 | 144 | 128 | 132 | 141 | 188 | 126 | 237 | 150 | 235 | 179 | 265 | 163 | 198 | 160 | 240 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.74 | 0.85 | 0.11 | 1.00 | 0.86 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.11 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 2.15 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 1.43 | 2.12 | 1.16 | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.14 | 1.86 | 2.20 | 2.75 | 2.24 | 1.99 | 2.04 | 2.18 | 2.92 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.17 | 1.83 | 1.39 | 2.06 | 1.27 | 1.54 | 1.25 | 1.86 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 27.0% | 20.9% | 15.7% | 10.3% | 5.6% | 0.6% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.4% | 20.8% | 35.5% | 37.4% | 33.0% | 25.7% | 9.4% | 20.7% | 15.5% | 13.4% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 1.6% | 6.9% | 16.4% | 27.9% | 35.7% | 28.2% | 16.4% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 5.2% | -1.0% | -1.4% | -9.1% | 6.4% | -4.9% | 7.4% | 17.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 28.6% | -74.2% | 58.1% | 15.6% | 18.5% | 816.7% | 10.4% | 14.4% | -8.2% | 118.2% | 20.8% | 33.9% | 55.2% | -33.5% | 63.4% | -6.2% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 3.5% | 60.4% | 28.7% | 60.1% | 4.6% | 6.6% | -7.0% | -20.6% | 30.4% | -1.5% | 79.6% | 6.9% | 24.7% | 41.8% | 12.0% | 8.6% | -15.7% | -10.5% | -9.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 35.3% | 37.6% | 39.6% | 40.9% | 41.8% | 34.5% | 36.7% | 37.3% | 38.4% | 36.4% | 35.6% | 36.8% | 36.9% | 36.6% | 37.1% | 32.9% | 33.3% | 34.3% | 35.7% | 33.4% | 34.7% | 38.6% | 39.6% | 34.1% | 34.5% | 41.0% | 42.0% | 41.1% | 42.3% | 41.9% | 44.8% | 42.6% |
| ROCE | 44.1% | 43.3% | 45.9% | 47.7% | 48.4% | 42.4% | 44.8% | 44.7% | 45.7% | 43.5% | 42.3% | 44.1% | 44.6% | 44.4% | 45.3% | 40.4% | 41.3% | 42.1% | 43.8% | 42.9% | 44.1% | 47.7% | 48.6% | 42.4% | 42.7% | 49.8% | 50.8% | 49.8% | 50.9% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 45.2% |
| Net margin | 12.5% | 15.2% | 15.8% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 14.3% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 15.4% | 14.7% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 12.9% | 13.3% | 14.0% | 14.6% | 15.2% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 15.9% | 15.5% | 15.0% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 13.2% | 12.9% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.4% | 17.5% | 18.6% | 19.4% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 20.9% | 20.9% | 20.6% | 19.7% | 18.5% | 18.0% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 18.1% | 18.1% | 18.2% | 18.5% | 19.2% | 19.9% | 20.6% | 21.0% | 21.2% | 21.0% | 20.5% | 19.7% | 18.9% | 18.0% | 17.4% | 17.1% | 17.4% | 17.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | — | — | — | — | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.22 |
| Interest coverage | 59.76 | 54.20 | 44.84 | 37.52 | 32.00 | 28.48 | 32.02 | 35.76 | 41.43 | 45.88 | 46.03 | 45.26 | 42.11 | 42.05 | 40.83 | 36.39 | 34.28 | 32.12 | 29.75 | 28.75 | 27.56 | 27.53 | 28.05 | 33.05 | 36.76 | 40.92 | 48.11 | 47.06 | 47.12 | 43.96 | 38.67 | 34.36 |
| Asset turnover | 1.77 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.46 | 1.52 | 1.46 | 1.57 | 1.65 | 1.70 | 1.64 | 1.65 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.30 | 1.32 | 1.23 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.35 | 1.42 | 1.19 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '14‡ | MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 64 | 64 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 130 | 130 | 130 |
| Other equity / reserves | 164 | 1,760 | 1,968 | 2,197 | 2,414 | 2,846 | 2,900 | 3,111 | 3,219 | 3,624 | 3,670 | 4,087 | 3,703 | 4,526 | 3,846 | 3,922 | 4,080 | 4,605 |
| Total equity | 229 | 1,825 | 2,097 | 2,326 | 2,543 | 2,975 | 3,023 | 3,240 | 3,348 | 3,753 | 3,799 | 4,216 | 3,832 | 4,655 | 3,975 | 4,052 | 4,210 | 4,735 |
| Borrowings | 526 | 334 | 153 | 239 | 309 | — | 335 | 348 | 345 | 393 | 475 | 344 | 383 | 339 | 379 | 392 | 355 | 1,046 |
| Current liabilities | 1,304 | 1,102 | 1,300 | 1,249 | 1,458 | 1,724 | 1,753 | 2,013 | 2,153 | 2,599 | 2,429 | 2,527 | 2,444 | 2,345 | 2,461 | 2,837 | 4,101 | 6,388 |
| Non-current liabilities | — | 190 | 22 | 45 | 68 | 198 | 181 | 239 | 228 | 534 | 561 | 1,032 | 808 | 823 | 1,611 | 1,636 | 1,480 | 930 |
| Total assets | 2,965 | 3,130 | 3,433 | 3,633 | 4,081 | 4,909 | 4,970 | 5,510 | 5,786 | 7,034 | 6,946 | 8,164 | 7,421 | 8,124 | 8,338 | 8,679 | 10,075 | 12,378 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 595 | 557 | 524 | 547 | 534 | — | 602 | 572 | 600 | 805 | 808 | 879 | 909 | 908 | 940 | 971 | 1,090 | 1,104 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 4 | 3 | 37 | 11 | 27 | — | 58 | 24 | 39 | 43 | 67 | 64 | 44 | 53 | 40 | 52 | 85 | 144 |
| Investments | 311 | 284 | 416 | 608 | 543 | 391 | 733 | 854 | 828 | 1,263 | 1,096 | 1,363 | 602 | 1,066 | 1,590 | 1,394 | 2,083 | 2,634 |
| Inventories | 796 | 995 | 926 | 1,253 | 1,511 | — | 1,380 | 1,126 | 1,412 | 1,432 | 1,225 | 1,299 | 1,336 | 1,371 | 1,235 | 1,598 | 1,611 | 2,297 |
| Receivables | 223 | 177 | 252 | 247 | 341 | — | 539 | 388 | 652 | 988 | 1,015 | 1,166 | 1,069 | 1,297 | 1,271 | 1,666 | 1,304 | 1,705 |
| Cash & equivalents | 406 | 205 | 310 | 43 | 51 | — | 93 | 109 | 276 | 157 | 207 | 262 | 228 | 216 | 321 | 419 | 404 | 336 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY18‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 665 | 833 | 555 | 1,214 | 2,007 | 1,016 | 1,419 | 1,436 | 1,363 | 2,084 |
| Cash from investing | -179 | -236 | 17 | -39 | -938 | 428 | -929 | 176 | -621 | -722 |
| Cash from financing | -625 | -580 | -567 | -1,147 | -1,058 | -1,290 | -560 | -1,542 | -649 | -1,279 |
| Capex | 59 | 101 | 128 | 188 | 142 | 132 | 182 | 153 | 161 | 319 |
| Free cash flow | 606 | 732 | 427 | 1,026 | 1,865 | 884 | 1,237 | 1,283 | 1,202 | 1,765 |
| Dividends paid | 300 | 502 | 636 | 1,025 | 968 | 1,217 | 607 | 1,229 | 500 | 989 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4,69,624 | 1,998.40 | 31.2 | 9.62 | 30.8% |
| ITC Ltd. | 3,54,801 | 283.15 | 18.8 | 4.97 | 26.4% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 2,47,229 | 1,282.10 | 244.9 | 42.80 | 17.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 1,48,153 | 438.00 | 42.7 | 6.81 | 16.0% |
| Marico Ltd. | 1,16,708 | 897.75 | 57.8 | 24.65 | 42.6% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1,15,271 | 4,785.00 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 62.9% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 1,07,511 | 1,086.30 | 63.2 | 4.86 | 7.7% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | 1,02,805 | 1,418.00 | 55.6 | 11.34 | 20.4% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 87,083 | 851.00 | 41.2 | 6.90 | 16.8% |
| Dabur India Ltd. | 67,474 | 380.35 | 33.3 | 5.87 | 17.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY12–FY14)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY14 | ₹4,687 Cr | ₹695 Cr | ₹485 Cr |
| FY13 | ₹4,596 Cr | ₹552 Cr | ₹396 Cr |
| FY12 | ₹4,008 Cr | ₹400 Cr | ₹317 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare Marico Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Marico Ltd.?
Marico Ltd. (MARICO) closed at ₹897.75 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Marico Ltd.?
₹1,16,708 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Marico Ltd.?
57.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Marico Ltd. growing?
Marico Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 11.7% a year over three years; net profit at 10.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 11.9% year on year, profit up 31.0%.
How profitable is Marico Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 42.6%, return on capital employed 45.2%, operating margin 17.9%, net margin 13.7%.
How much debt does Marico Ltd. have?
Marico Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.22 with borrowings of ₹1,046 cr against cash of ₹336 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 34.4 times.
Financials parsed from Marico Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.