Refractory Shapes Limited
NSE: REFRACTORY · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Refractory Shapes Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 40.5 | 58.8 | 57.0 |
| EBITDA | 6.4 | 10.3 | 8.0 |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 17.5% | 14.0% |
| Interest | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| Profit before tax | 5.3 | 8.1 | 6.0 |
| Tax | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
| Net profit | 4.2 | 6.3 | 4.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.63 | 2.87 | 2.20 |
| Operating cash flow | -2.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Capex | 2.4 | 10.2 | 1.6 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 69.9 | 77.1 |
| Equity | — | 45.7 | 50.5 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.2 | 21.4 | 23.5 | 35.2 | 34.4 | 22.6 |
| Operating profit | 5.3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 7.4 | 0.6 |
| Operating margin | 27.8% | 4.9% | 21.2% | 15.1% | 21.5% | 2.5% |
| Other income | 0.4 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| Interest | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Profit before tax | 3.1 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 0.0 |
| Tax | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 |
| Net profit | 2.5 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 0.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.63 | 1.00 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 2.13 | 0.07 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 22.8% | 64.8% | 46.3% | -35.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 28.8% | 87.3% | 44.1% | -95.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 11.4% | 13.9% | 15.4% | 9.5% |
| ROCE | — | 13.0% | 14.2% | 15.4% | 10.1% |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 10.9% | 10.8% | 11.1% | 8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.7% | 13.4% | 17.5% | 18.3% | 14.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.39 |
| Interest coverage | 4.45 | 6.74 | 10.84 | 9.78 | 6.60 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.69 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.74 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 21.8 | 21.8 | 21.8 | 21.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 20.9 | 23.9 | 28.5 | 28.7 |
| Total equity | 42.7 | 45.7 | 50.3 | 50.5 |
| Borrowings | 16.2 | 17.1 | 20.7 | 19.9 |
| Current liabilities | 11.7 | 13.7 | 22.2 | 17.1 |
| Non-current liabilities | 10.8 | 10.5 | 10.0 | 9.6 |
| Total assets | 65.2 | 69.9 | 82.5 | 77.1 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 20.7 | 26.7 | 26.7 | 26.0 |
| Investments | 6.5 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 6.8 |
| Inventories | 20.6 | 16.8 | 21.4 | 21.9 |
| Receivables | 10.9 | 12.7 | 19.5 | 11.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.4 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 6.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Cash from investing | -1.8 | -10.5 | -1.3 |
| Cash from financing | 3.2 | 10.1 | 2.8 |
| Capex | 2.4 | 10.2 | 1.6 |
| Free cash flow | -4.8 | -9.1 | -0.2 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Refractory Shapes Limited | 88 | 40.25 | 18.3 | 1.74 | 9.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Refractory Shapes Limited?
Refractory Shapes Limited (REFRACTORY) closed at ₹40.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Refractory Shapes Limited?
₹88 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Refractory Shapes Limited?
18.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Refractory Shapes Limited growing?
Refractory Shapes Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is down 35.8% year on year, profit down 95.2%.
How profitable is Refractory Shapes Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.5%, return on capital employed 10.1%, operating margin 14.0%, net margin 8.4%.
How much debt does Refractory Shapes Limited have?
Refractory Shapes Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.39 with borrowings of ₹20 cr against cash of ₹7 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 6.6 times.
Financials parsed from Refractory Shapes Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.