Rategain Travel Technologies Limited
NSE: RATEGAIN · Information Technology
Ask the data
Instant answers about Rategain Travel Technologies Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 367 | 565 | 957 | 1,077 | 1,824 |
| EBITDA | 31 | 85 | 190 | 232 | 337 |
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 15.0% | 19.8% | 21.6% | 18.5% |
| Interest | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 32 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 36 | 41 | 35 | 81 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 67 | 189 | 272 | 252 |
| Tax | 2 | -1 | 43 | 63 | 58 |
| Net profit | 8 | 0 | 145 | 209 | 194 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.84 | 6.33 | 13.01 | 17.73 | 16.47 |
| Operating cash flow | 20 | 52 | 152 | 120 | 234 |
| Capex | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 945 | 1,731 | 1,904 | 3,560 |
| Equity | — | 710 | 1,450 | 1,683 | 2,006 |
Quarterly performance
last 20 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99 | 108 | 119 | 125 | 138 | 183 | 214 | 235 | 252 | 256 | 260 | 277 | 279 | 261 | 273 | 295 | 540 | 716 | 785 | 745 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 15 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 32 | 38 | 46 | 51 | 54 | 50 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 50 | 54 | 87 | 147 | 172 | 153 |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 14.2% | 10.0% | 14.1% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 19.8% | 20.3% | 21.2% | 19.1% | 21.7% | 22.1% | 23.2% | 18.2% | 18.2% | 16.1% | 20.5% | 21.9% | 20.5% |
| Other income | 2 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 21 | 18 | 17 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 17 | 3 | 3 | -0 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 18 | 17 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 28 | 35 | 38 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 52 | 65 | 58 | 68 | 73 | 72 | 61 | 66 | 29 | 96 | 121 | 97 |
| Tax | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | -8 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 26 | 26 | 23 |
| Net profit | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 40 | 50 | 45 | 52 | 57 | 55 | 47 | 51 | 26 | 70 | 95 | 75 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.01 | 1.09 | 0.78 | 1.20 | 1.23 | 3.13 | 2.30 | 2.77 | 3.59 | 4.25 | 3.85 | 4.43 | 4.80 | 4.65 | 3.98 | 4.32 | 2.24 | 5.93 | 8.03 | 6.31 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 39.7% | 69.6% | 79.8% | 88.4% | 82.2% | 39.8% | 21.2% | 18.1% | 10.6% | 1.9% | 5.0% | 6.4% | 93.8% | 174.5% | 187.6% | 152.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | 205.5% | — | — | 73.8% | 39.9% | 9.6% | 3.4% | -2.3% | -53.2% | 27.7% | 102.2% | 46.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.8% | 3.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 5.6% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 11.4% | 12.1% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 9.9% | 9.7% | 12.1% | 12.0% |
| ROCE | 6.6% | 8.6% | 9.7% | 12.6% | 14.7% | 19.5% | 13.1% | 14.9% | 15.8% | 17.1% | 16.3% | 16.4% | 15.1% | 13.3% | 9.7% | 12.3% | 13.8% |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 5.6% | 8.0% | 12.6% | 16.5% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 19.4% | 19.3% | 18.9% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 10.4% | 9.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.0% | 13.8% | 15.0% | 16.7% | 18.1% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 21.1% | 21.6% | 21.3% | 20.4% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 19.7% | 20.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.33 |
| Interest coverage | 12.61 | 26.85 | 45.55 | 63.21 | 80.97 | 108.38 | 138.85 | 161.44 | 187.42 | 208.27 | 215.35 | 219.50 | 224.23 | 18.06 | 9.00 | 7.52 | 6.40 |
| Asset turnover | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.73 | 0.84 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.66 | 0.77 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Other equity / reserves | 642 | 699 | 760 | 1,439 | 1,546 | 1,671 | 1,805 | 1,994 | 2,207 |
| Total equity | 653 | 710 | 771 | 1,450 | 1,557 | 1,683 | 1,817 | 2,006 | 2,218 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 921 | 733 |
| Current liabilities | 110 | 192 | 227 | 248 | 234 | 193 | 213 | 676 | 740 |
| Non-current liabilities | 32 | 43 | 54 | 33 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 878 | 646 |
| Total assets | 795 | 945 | 1,052 | 1,731 | 1,823 | 1,904 | 2,058 | 3,560 | 3,604 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 155 | 140 | 128 | 179 | 242 | 319 | 332 | 25 | 7 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 87 | 161 | 200 | 205 | 223 | 212 | 243 | 471 | 513 |
| Cash & equivalents | 41 | 100 | 187 | 268 | 253 | 347 | 419 | 173 | 232 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 20 | 52 | 152 | 120 | 234 |
| Cash from investing | -298 | 13 | -568 | -45 | -1,268 |
| Cash from financing | 240 | -2 | 581 | -2 | 836 |
| Capex | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | 17 | 48 | 148 | 113 | 230 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Information Technology · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. | 9,04,457 | 2,498.50 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 43.4% |
| Infosys Ltd. | 4,78,703 | 1,181.40 | 15.6 | 4.83 | 31.0% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 3,90,960 | 1,440.00 | 21.3 | 5.14 | 24.1% |
| Wipro Ltd. | 1,96,119 | 198.00 | 14.9 | 2.48 | 16.7% |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd. | 1,62,227 | 1,831.00 | 35.2 | 5.47 | 15.5% |
| LTM Ltd. | 1,28,405 | 4,338.00 | 24.6 | 4.96 | 20.2% |
| Persistent Systems Ltd. | 95,494 | 6,053.50 | 72.3 | 11.12 | 15.4% |
| Coforge Ltd. | 91,967 | 2,076.00 | 47.7 | 4.11 | 8.6% |
| Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. | 89,075 | 10,215.00 | 25.0 | 11.59 | 46.4% |
| MphasiS Ltd. | 48,121 | 2,520.00 | 24.0 | 4.46 | 18.5% |
| Rategain Travel Technologies Limited | 8,605 | 726.35 | 32.3 | 3.88 | 12.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Rategain Travel Technologies Limited?
Rategain Travel Technologies Limited (RATEGAIN) closed at ₹726.35 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Rategain Travel Technologies Limited?
₹8,605 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Rategain Travel Technologies Limited?
32.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Rategain Travel Technologies Limited growing?
Rategain Travel Technologies Limited: revenue has compounded at 47.8% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 152.6% year on year, profit up 46.5%.
How profitable is Rategain Travel Technologies Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.0%, return on capital employed 13.8%, operating margin 20.1%, net margin 9.6%.
How much debt does Rategain Travel Technologies Limited have?
Rategain Travel Technologies Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.33 with borrowings of ₹733 cr against cash of ₹232 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.4 times.
Financials parsed from Rategain Travel Technologies Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.