Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.
NSE: RAILTEL · Telecommunication
Ask the data
Instant answers about Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,337 | 1,522 | 1,947 | 2,568 | 3,478 | 4,277 |
| EBITDA | 327 | 367 | 378 | 464 | 533 | 636 |
| Operating margin | 24.5% | 24.1% | 19.4% | 18.1% | 15.3% | 14.9% |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 159 | 160 | 154 | 158 | 180 | 189 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 280 | 253 | 328 | 402 | 470 |
| Tax | 54 | 71 | 65 | 82 | 102 | 123 |
| Net profit | 140 | 208 | 187 | 246 | 300 | 346 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.37 | 6.49 | 5.84 | 7.67 | 9.34 | 10.79 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 272 | 249 | 556 | 255 | 316 |
| Capex | — | 117 | 176 | 210 | 325 | 272 |
| Dividend paid | — | 95 | 69 | 66 | 91 | 91 |
| Total assets | 2,616 | 2,759 | 3,266 | 4,050 | 5,161 | 5,830 |
| Equity | 1,403 | 1,516 | 1,636 | 1,827 | 2,000 | 2,262 |
Quarterly performance
last 24 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 395 | 429 | 304 | 348 | 414 | 455 | 370 | 425 | 451 | 700 | 463 | 599 | 668 | 833 | 558 | 843 | 768 | 1,308 | 744 | 951 | 913 | 1,669 | 893 | 1,146 |
| Operating profit | 125 | 74 | 60 | 110 | 71 | 96 | 66 | 100 | 74 | 99 | 73 | 115 | 119 | 117 | 103 | 129 | 121 | 180 | 116 | 154 | 133 | 233 | 132 | 176 |
| Operating margin | 31.7% | 17.1% | 19.6% | 31.4% | 17.2% | 21.1% | 17.9% | 23.6% | 16.3% | 14.1% | 15.7% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 14.0% | 18.5% | 15.3% | 15.8% | 13.7% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 14.6% | 13.9% | 14.7% | 15.4% |
| Other income | 6 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 56 | 21 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 20 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 3 |
| Interest | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 38 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 38 | 43 | 40 | 37 | 37 | 41 | 37 | 38 | 41 | 43 | 38 | 40 | 43 | 60 | 44 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 53 |
| Profit before tax | 94 | 41 | 27 | 90 | 89 | 73 | 34 | 74 | 42 | 102 | 50 | 90 | 84 | 102 | 67 | 94 | 90 | 151 | 89 | 105 | 85 | 190 | 89 | 92 |
| Tax | 24 | 14 | 7 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 9 | 19 | 11 | 27 | 13 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 18 | 21 | 25 | 38 | 23 | 29 | 23 | 48 | 24 | 24 |
| Net profit | 69 | 27 | 21 | 67 | 67 | 54 | 25 | 55 | 32 | 76 | 37 | 68 | 62 | 78 | 49 | 73 | 65 | 113 | 66 | 76 | 62 | 142 | 66 | 69 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.16 | 0.85 | 0.65 | 2.08 | 2.07 | 1.69 | 0.78 | 1.72 | 0.98 | 2.35 | 1.17 | 2.12 | 1.94 | 2.42 | 1.52 | 2.26 | 2.03 | 3.53 | 2.06 | 2.37 | 1.94 | 4.42 | 2.05 | 2.14 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 4.8% | 6.0% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 8.9% | 53.9% | 25.1% | 40.9% | 48.3% | 18.9% | 20.4% | 40.8% | 14.9% | 57.1% | 33.3% | 12.8% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.1% | 20.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -4.0% | 98.9% | 20.3% | -17.4% | -52.6% | 39.6% | 49.4% | 23.5% | 96.8% | 2.6% | 29.9% | 6.6% | 4.7% | 46.3% | 35.8% | 4.7% | -4.1% | 24.9% | -0.5% | -9.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.1% | 12.9% | 13.7% | 14.0% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 12.2% | 12.3% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 14.0% | 13.8% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 15.9% | 15.2% | 15.1% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 14.3% |
| ROCE | 18.1% | 17.8% | 18.7% | 19.1% | 17.3% | 14.4% | 15.6% | 16.6% | 16.8% | 19.2% | 18.2% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 19.0% | 20.2% | 21.4% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 20.9% | 21.0% | 19.6% |
| Net margin | 12.5% | 12.1% | 13.7% | 13.4% | 12.1% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 7.8% | 7.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.9% | 21.0% | 22.1% | 21.6% | 20.1% | 19.8% | 17.4% | 17.0% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 16.5% | 17.1% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 14.9% | 15.1% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 14.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 131.02 | 90.65 | 87.82 | 96.92 | 92.42 | 81.32 | 87.79 | 83.03 | 89.96 | 102.03 | 60.53 | 62.76 | 64.11 | 64.06 | 130.19 | 157.00 | 160.52 | 139.97 | 125.23 | 112.04 | 89.68 |
| Asset turnover | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.77 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 321 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,040 | 1,082 | 1,195 | 1,254 | 1,316 | 1,402 | 1,506 | 1,567 | 1,679 | 1,792 | 1,941 | 2,038 |
| Total equity | 1,361 | 1,403 | 1,516 | 1,575 | 1,636 | 1,723 | 1,827 | 1,888 | 2,000 | 2,113 | 2,262 | 2,359 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 750 | 1,045 | 1,111 | 1,193 | 1,453 | 1,652 | 2,094 | 2,024 | 2,940 | 2,613 | 3,271 | 3,360 |
| Non-current liabilities | 144 | 168 | 132 | 147 | 176 | 176 | 128 | 133 | 222 | 332 | 297 | 266 |
| Total assets | 2,256 | 2,616 | 2,759 | 2,915 | 3,266 | 3,550 | 4,050 | 4,045 | 5,161 | 5,058 | 5,830 | 5,986 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 608 | 576 | 601 | 597 | 647 | 653 | 740 | 753 | 899 | 965 | 1,006 | 1,029 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 253 | 215 | 164 | 174 | 157 | 217 | 130 | 142 | 124 | 101 | 81 | 99 |
| Investments | 10 | 10 | 40 | 10 | 50 | 258 | 90 | 80 | 39 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 475 | 761 | 666 | 892 | 1,033 | 1,272 | 1,268 | 1,377 | 1,586 | 1,698 | 2,053 | 2,254 |
| Cash & equivalents | 114 | 244 | 185 | 158 | 186 | 90 | 248 | 48 | 308 | 51 | 397 | 218 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 154 | 376 | 272 | 249 | 556 | 255 | 316 |
| Cash from investing | -48 | -135 | -227 | -169 | -419 | -82 | -77 |
| Cash from financing | -62 | -110 | -104 | -79 | -77 | -113 | -150 |
| Capex | — | — | 117 | 176 | 210 | 325 | 272 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | 155 | 72 | 347 | -70 | 44 |
| Dividends paid | 46 | 100 | 95 | 69 | 66 | 91 | 91 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Telecommunication · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Ltd. | 13,15,061 | 2,107.20 | 42.4 | 8.32 | 19.6% |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd. | 1,38,246 | 12.76 | 3.7 | — | — |
| Indus Towers Ltd. | 1,01,066 | 383.10 | 14.2 | 2.56 | 18.0% |
| Bharti Hexacom Ltd. | 83,220 | 1,664.40 | 42.3 | 11.38 | 26.9% |
| Tata Communications Ltd. | 48,602 | 1,704.80 | 44.0 | 14.29 | 32.5% |
| Sterlite Technologies Ltd. | 37,075 | 719.90 | 48.2 | 8.16 | 16.9% |
| HFCL Ltd. | 32,239 | 210.66 | 37.2 | 5.71 | 15.4% |
| ITI Ltd. | 23,961 | 248.85 | — | 12.57 | -5.9% |
| Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd. | 7,775 | 39.77 | 26.0 | — | — |
| Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. | 7,736 | 241.05 | 22.9 | 3.28 | 14.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.?
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. (RAILTEL) closed at ₹241.05 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.?
₹7,736 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.?
22.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. growing?
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 30.0% a year over three years; net profit at 22.7% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 20.5% year on year, profit down 9.9%.
How profitable is Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.3%, return on capital employed 19.6%, operating margin 14.6%, net margin 7.3%.
How much debt does Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. have?
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹218 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 89.7 times.
Financials parsed from Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '20, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Mar '20. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.