Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited
NSE: PSFL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 109.9 | 120.0 |
| EBITDA | 8.4 | 7.5 |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 6.2% |
| Interest | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Profit before tax | 5.9 | 5.7 |
| Tax | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Net profit | 4.5 | 4.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.57 | 2.16 |
| Operating cash flow | -2.9 | 5.9 |
| Capex | 4.7 | 17.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 116.5 | 127.5 |
| Equity | 52.0 | 56.2 |
Half-yearly performance
last 4 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 47.3 | 62.6 | 58.4 | 61.6 |
| Operating profit | 3.4 | 5.0 | 3.9 | 3.6 |
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 8.0% | 6.7% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| Interest | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 |
| Profit before tax | 1.8 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2.7 |
| Tax | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Net profit | 1.6 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.06 | 1.46 | 1.11 | 1.05 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 23.3% | -1.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 36.9% | -27.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.6% | 9.3% | 7.6% |
| ROCE | 9.8% | 11.3% | 9.2% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 4.2% | 3.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.6% | 7.4% | 6.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.50 |
| Interest coverage | 3.86 | 4.46 | 3.73 |
| Asset turnover | 0.94 | 1.08 | 0.94 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 19.7 | 19.7 | 19.7 | 19.7 |
| Other equity / reserves | 29.4 | 32.3 | 34.5 | 36.6 |
| Total equity | 49.1 | 52.0 | 54.2 | 56.2 |
| Borrowings | 25.9 | 29.2 | 26.2 | 28.4 |
| Current liabilities | 59.5 | 64.0 | 56.4 | 68.6 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.7 |
| Total assets | 109.5 | 116.5 | 111.6 | 127.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 10.2 | 12.4 | 12.4 | 12.9 |
| Investments | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 41.2 | 46.3 | 43.0 | 51.2 |
| Receivables | 15.8 | 20.6 | 22.1 | 25.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 24.6 | 20.1 | 9.0 | 6.6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2.9 | 5.9 |
| Cash from investing | -9.8 | -17.2 |
| Cash from financing | 26.8 | -2.2 |
| Capex | 4.7 | 17.7 |
| Free cash flow | -7.6 | -11.8 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited | 57 | 29.05 | 13.4 | 1.02 | 7.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited?
Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited (PSFL) closed at ₹29.05 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited?
₹57 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited?
13.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited growing?
Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is down 1.6% year on year, profit down 27.9%.
How profitable is Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.6%, return on capital employed 9.2%, operating margin 6.2%, net margin 3.6%.
How much debt does Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited have?
Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.50 with borrowings of ₹28 cr against cash of ₹7 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.7 times.
Financials parsed from Paramount Speciality Forgings Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY25, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.