StoxGud Sign in
10

Precision Camshafts Limited

NSE: PRECAM · Unclassified

₹100.84-3.25%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Precision Camshafts Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹958 cr
Current price₹100.84
High / Low₹192 / ₹91
P/E23.4
P/B1.15
Book value₹88.0
ROE4.9%
ROCE8.0%
Debt / equity0.05
Dividend yield0.99%
EPS (TTM)₹4.30
Face value₹10

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue7467098951,0801,031865773
EBITDA112611141111008168
Operating margin15.0%8.7%12.7%10.2%9.7%9.3%8.9%
Interest9878887
Depreciation86799275825745
Profit before tax36156160608379
Tax10161514202927
Net profit3524646405451
EPS ₹3.680.244.854.874.255.705.40
Operating cash flow——88103131143120
Capex——5662655478
Dividend paid——1010101010
Total assets———1,1111,0431,0851,050
Equity———717748792836

Quarterly performance

last 29 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 29 periods
JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26
Revenue19718118917997184209219207215244229240274278279263254258256255225195190195198179201188
Operating profit27282927-01929102229372526302625232828222423826151314267
Operating margin13.9%15.5%15.5%15.3%-0.4%10.3%13.8%4.4%10.5%13.7%15.3%11.1%11.0%11.0%9.5%8.8%8.6%10.9%11.0%8.5%9.5%10.1%4.2%13.5%7.5%6.6%8.1%13.1%3.8%
Other income4494115104104151320875136814110271010513
Interest22322222222222232222222322121
Depreciation2121222217212022202019341918191919212120151513141312101010
Profit before tax9925-71718-10102418871325119113651520-5532718112213
Tax4-38023653462337052121311213852124
Net profit61419-4251115720127410181148243128-6400139108
EPS ₹0.632.842.04-0.420.200.491.18-1.630.742.151.220.730.441.051.871.170.430.892.580.351.220.89-0.674.261.981.390.971.060.89
Revenue YoY————-50.6%1.6%10.8%21.9%113.2%16.9%16.6%4.7%15.7%27.6%13.9%21.6%9.5%-7.0%-7.3%-8.0%-2.8%-11.5%-24.5%-25.7%-23.6%-11.9%-8.2%5.6%-3.6%
Profit YoY————-68.6%-65.3%-42.5%—272.0%334.8%4.1%-54.9%-40.4%-51.3%53.1%59.4%-2.1%-15.3%37.4%-70.0%183.4%-0.2%-126.0%1114.4%-100.0%56.7%—-75.1%—

Earlier results (standalone, Mar '16 – Mar '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Precision Camshafts Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue464408424
Operating profit1097799
Operating margin23.4%18.8%23.3%
Other income252517
Interest753
Depreciation404347
Profit before tax875466
Tax271923
Net profit613543

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 13 periods
MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†
Revenue106118113109124110101931059598108123
Operating profit27342624262021191819192239
Operating margin25.0%28.8%22.6%21.7%20.7%17.8%20.4%20.3%16.9%20.2%19.2%20.4%31.4%
Other income187101654105443
Interest2222111111111
Depreciation9991291011111111121212
Profit before tax16302120161414111513101428
Tax71187054465468
Net profit10181314169107987821
EPS ₹1.061.971.391.461.650.941.030.701.000.790.710.852.16
Revenue YoY————16.7%-6.8%-11.3%-15.0%-15.3%-13.5%-3.0%16.6%17.4%
Profit YoY————64.3%-51.8%-25.4%-51.5%-39.3%-15.7%-30.6%22.1%116.9%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 26 periods
MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26
ROE——————————4.8%5.6%6.0%6.0%5.8%6.7%5.4%6.4%6.3%2.2%6.8%5.4%5.8%7.7%3.9%4.9%
ROCE——————————6.7%7.7%8.1%8.3%7.9%9.2%8.1%8.8%10.0%5.0%10.3%11.7%11.7%13.5%9.7%8.0%
Net margin4.7%4.8%3.4%2.1%4.7%4.7%6.4%6.2%5.1%4.7%3.3%3.8%4.0%3.9%3.9%4.6%3.9%4.7%4.8%1.8%6.3%5.3%6.1%8.2%4.2%5.3%
EBITDA margin15.0%13.0%11.6%11.2%8.1%9.7%10.6%11.1%12.7%12.8%12.1%10.6%10.0%9.5%9.4%9.8%9.7%10.0%9.8%8.3%9.3%8.8%7.9%8.9%8.9%8.0%
Debt / equity——————————0.160.160.130.130.140.140.140.140.110.110.120.120.070.070.050.05
Interest coverage4.954.144.083.523.034.186.446.629.359.247.838.487.927.787.338.338.228.9510.125.6911.1912.6912.3114.7012.5211.42
Asset turnover——————————0.890.920.960.980.970.950.990.980.970.910.800.740.750.730.740.73

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 8 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26
Share capital9595959595959595
Other equity / reserves594622625653663698720741
Total equity689717720748758792815836
Borrowings1089310110282975744
Current liabilities373354354266218253187174
Non-current liabilities4440292842363640
Total assets1,1061,1111,1041,0431,0201,0851,0391,050
Property, plant & equipment333275336306283269235290
Capital work-in-progress4811728475810665
Investments182177185225252320352357
Inventories2242252061441081149182
Receivables193206192176158165125125
Cash & equivalents3519464363493639

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations88103131143120
Cash from investing-41-36-94-123-78
Cash from financing-61-60-13-14-58
Capex5662655478
Free cash flow3141658942
Dividends paid1010101010

Where the assets sit

Mar '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹290 cr28%
CWIP
₹65 cr6%
Investments
₹357 cr34%
Inventories
₹82 cr8%
Receivables
₹125 cr12%
Cash & equivalents
₹39 cr4%
Other assets
₹92 cr9%

Peer comparison

largest in Unclassified · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Avantel Limited36,86,04,549138.69—1059360.680.0%
Ducol Organics And Colours Limited19,55,275120.00—20089.130.0%
Jio Platforms Limited12,57,1811,406.40—3.57—
SBI Funds Management Limited1,01,750499.55———
Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited91,3149.93———
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited76,294646.70———
INDO-MIM Limited59,0421,219.50———
AvenuesAI Limited45,138129.25153.69.516.2%
Dhoot Transmission Limited32,7611,601.60—8.11—
3M India Limited31,07127,570.0053.817.5732.7%
Precision Camshafts Limited958100.8423.41.154.9%

StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-11.4%
6 months-38.2%
1 year-46.9%
3Y CAGR-26.8%
5Y CAGR+0.1%
10Y CAGR-4.9%
50-day avg₹112.37
200-day avg₹135.58
RSI (14)38

FAQs

What is the share price of Precision Camshafts Limited?

Precision Camshafts Limited (PRECAM) closed at ₹100.84 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Precision Camshafts Limited?

₹958 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Precision Camshafts Limited?

23.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Precision Camshafts Limited growing?

Precision Camshafts Limited: revenue has compounded at -10.6% a year over three years; net profit at 3.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 3.6% year on year.

How profitable is Precision Camshafts Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.9%, return on capital employed 8.0%, operating margin 8.0%, net margin 5.3%.

How much debt does Precision Camshafts Limited have?

Precision Camshafts Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.05 with borrowings of ₹44 cr against cash of ₹39 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 11.4 times.

Financials parsed from Precision Camshafts Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.