Prakash Pipes Limited
NSE: PPL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Prakash Pipes Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 385.1 | 476.1 | 616.8 | 709.2 | 669.4 | 780.5 | 788.7 |
| EBITDA | 38.4 | 58.5 | 77.4 | 83.2 | 107.4 | 117.7 | 66.5 |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 12.3% | 12.5% | 11.7% | 16.0% | 15.1% | 8.4% |
| Interest | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 2.9 |
| Depreciation | 6.5 | 8.4 | 10.9 | 12.2 | 9.8 | 11.1 | 14.7 |
| Profit before tax | 34.3 | 50.8 | 67.1 | 89.5 | 109.6 | 112.2 | 58.2 |
| Tax | 9.6 | 15.0 | 20.3 | 18.2 | 20.0 | 29.1 | 15.0 |
| Net profit | 24.8 | 35.8 | 46.8 | 71.3 | 89.6 | 83.1 | 43.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.12 | 17.08 | 19.57 | 29.81 | 37.48 | 34.74 | 18.09 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 51.2 | 42.5 | 119.6 | 73.3 | 20.0 |
| Capex | — | — | 37.8 | 6.8 | 19.2 | 58.9 | 23.9 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 8.1 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 345.5 | 492.5 | 577.9 | 603.9 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 278.6 | 365.2 | 443.7 | 478.8 |
Quarterly performance
last 28 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19† | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104.7 | 101.0 | 93.2 | 86.3 | 88.4 | 125.8 | 134.6 | 121.6 | 177.8 | 142.6 | 174.8 | 192.0 | 189.4 | 171.9 | 155.9 | 175.6 | 170.9 | 158.2 | 164.7 | 204.8 | 200.2 | 192.5 | 182.9 | 203.4 | 181.0 | 181.2 | 223.2 | 241.4 |
| Operating profit | 10.4 | 11.2 | 8.3 | 8.4 | 12.3 | 14.4 | 16.1 | 16.9 | 19.8 | 18.6 | 22.1 | 21.8 | 21.7 | 20.8 | 18.9 | 23.2 | 24.1 | 29.9 | 30.2 | 32.9 | 31.5 | 35.8 | 17.5 | 16.3 | 15.4 | 17.7 | 17.1 | 18.2 |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 11.1% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 14.0% | 11.4% | 12.0% | 13.9% | 11.1% | 13.1% | 12.6% | 11.3% | 11.5% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 13.2% | 14.1% | 18.9% | 18.3% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 18.6% | 9.6% | 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.8% | 7.6% | 7.5% |
| Other income | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 17.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 | -0.0 | 6.3 | 8.5 |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| Profit before tax | 9.4 | 10.2 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 10.4 | 12.4 | 14.6 | 14.9 | 17.7 | 15.7 | 18.7 | 35.6 | 19.5 | 17.7 | 16.8 | 21.7 | 26.8 | 30.2 | 30.9 | 33.8 | 32.2 | 31.5 | 14.7 | 13.9 | 12.4 | 13.4 | 18.5 | 22.1 |
| Tax | 2.9 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 10.6 | 6.3 | 4.2 | -3.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 5.5 | 8.4 | 7.9 | 8.4 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 5.6 |
| Net profit | 6.5 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 4.2 | 7.3 | 9.1 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 12.5 | 10.6 | 13.2 | 25.0 | 13.1 | 13.4 | 19.8 | 18.5 | 22.7 | 23.1 | 25.4 | 25.4 | 24.3 | 23.1 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 9.4 | 10.1 | 13.5 | 16.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.16 | 3.29 | 3.64 | 2.03 | 3.57 | 4.48 | 4.53 | 4.42 | 5.21 | 4.42 | 5.52 | 10.44 | 5.49 | 5.61 | 8.27 | 7.72 | 9.48 | 9.67 | 10.61 | 10.62 | 10.16 | 9.66 | 4.30 | 4.31 | 3.91 | 4.23 | 5.64 | 6.87 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -15.5% | 24.7% | 55.9% | 37.6% | 41.2% | — | 29.8% | 57.9% | 6.6% | 20.5% | -10.8% | -8.6% | -9.8% | -8.0% | 5.7% | 16.7% | 17.2% | 21.7% | 11.1% | -0.7% | -9.6% | -5.9% | 22.0% | 18.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 12.8% | 36.2% | 145.1% | 44.9% | 36.4% | — | 29.7% | 136.5% | 5.3% | 26.9% | 49.8% | -26.0% | 72.7% | 72.3% | 28.3% | 37.5% | 7.2% | -0.1% | -59.4% | -59.4% | -61.5% | -56.3% | 31.0% | 59.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.9% | 23.9% | 25.6% | 23.3% | 23.5% | 26.5% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 11.6% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 10.3% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.0% | 33.8% | 32.1% | 27.2% | 24.7% | 28.4% | 28.0% | 31.3% | 28.6% | 28.9% | 24.7% | 20.4% | 16.4% | 12.2% | 12.3% | 13.9% |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 10.1% | 9.4% | 11.0% | 12.7% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 13.5% | 12.9% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 6.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.0% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.9% | 11.7% | 12.2% | 12.9% | 14.5% | 16.0% | 16.8% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 15.1% | 13.0% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 8.4% | 8.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Interest coverage | 21.79 | 18.64 | 17.08 | 31.16 | 28.74 | 34.12 | 28.88 | 27.05 | 29.77 | 27.05 | 38.68 | 36.61 | 30.23 | 24.87 | 19.61 | 18.83 | 17.05 | 15.98 | 16.94 | 18.56 | 20.81 | 24.56 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.85 | 1.93 | 2.05 | 2.01 | 1.67 | 1.64 | 1.36 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.37 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 23.9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 246.5 | 254.7 | 292.9 | 341.2 | 386.5 | 419.8 | 433.6 | 454.9 |
| Total equity | 270.4 | 278.6 | 316.8 | 365.2 | 410.4 | 443.7 | 457.5 | 478.8 |
| Borrowings | 10.9 | 9.6 | 28.1 | 40.2 | 58.0 | 38.9 | 12.7 | 19.2 |
| Current liabilities | 103.4 | 62.9 | 82.6 | 114.7 | 164.8 | 121.0 | 92.8 | 117.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 12.6 | 14.8 | 13.1 | 10.4 | 8.0 |
| Total assets | 377.9 | 345.5 | 404.0 | 492.5 | 590.0 | 577.9 | 560.6 | 603.9 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 95.9 | 67.6 | 70.0 | 70.6 | 90.3 | 127.4 | 130.1 | 136.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 4.1 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 8.6 | 18.2 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.9 | 41.5 | 57.7 | 12.8 | 2.3 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 50.5 | 49.1 | 56.5 | 55.3 | 62.9 | 66.6 | 76.8 | 84.5 |
| Receivables | 71.1 | 75.2 | 79.6 | 75.0 | 96.0 | 87.2 | 88.6 | 97.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 83.3 | 90.7 | 104.8 | 189.9 | 221.0 | 227.5 | 210.8 | 18.7 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 51.2 | 42.5 | 119.6 | 73.3 | 20.0 |
| Cash from investing | -35.7 | 15.6 | -46.0 | -26.1 | -197.3 |
| Cash from financing | 0.5 | 0.5 | 25.6 | -9.7 | -31.5 |
| Capex | 37.8 | 6.8 | 19.2 | 58.9 | 23.9 |
| Free cash flow | 13.4 | 35.7 | 100.4 | 14.5 | -3.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 8.1 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Prakash Pipes Limited | 518 | 216.67 | 10.5 | 1.08 | 10.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Prakash Pipes Limited?
Prakash Pipes Limited (PPL) closed at ₹216.67 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Prakash Pipes Limited?
₹518 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Prakash Pipes Limited?
10.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Prakash Pipes Limited growing?
Prakash Pipes Limited: revenue has compounded at 3.6% a year over three years; net profit at -15.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 18.7% year on year, profit up 59.3%.
How profitable is Prakash Pipes Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.3%, return on capital employed 13.9%, operating margin 8.3%, net margin 6.0%.
How much debt does Prakash Pipes Limited have?
Prakash Pipes Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.04 with borrowings of ₹19 cr against cash of ₹19 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 24.6 times.
Financials parsed from Prakash Pipes Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). † = the company's standalone results as published on BSE, used for quarters before SEP '19 (full years marked † are summed from them); cross-checked against the NSE filings where both exist. Information only, not investment advice.