Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited
NSE: PIGL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 94.3 | 100.6 | 218.8 |
| EBITDA | 7.5 | 11.0 | 23.0 |
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 10.9% | 10.5% |
| Interest | 3.4 | 4.4 | 4.6 |
| Depreciation | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Profit before tax | 4.9 | 7.7 | 19.2 |
| Tax | 1.3 | 1.8 | 4.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.81 | 4.70 | 4.54 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.3 | 8.5 | -5.0 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 |
| Total assets | 106.7 | 107.5 | 234.3 |
| Equity | 45.3 | 51.2 | 152.6 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.7 | 21.9 | 24.3 | 15.1 | 39.2 | 25.5 | 54.9 | 33.4 | 41.3 | 70.3 | 48.7 | 58.5 | 48.9 |
| Operating profit | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 5.0 |
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 11.6% | 11.1% | 12.0% | 9.9% | 12.2% | 9.5% | 11.1% | 9.8% | 9.4% | 12.2% | 11.0% | 10.3% |
| Other income | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Interest | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Profit before tax | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 3.9 |
| Tax | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 2.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.97 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 0.65 | 2.15 | 1.48 | 2.69 | 1.94 | 1.50 | 2.66 | 1.82 | 1.32 | 1.44 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -12.2% | 16.0% | 125.8% | 120.6% | 62.2% | 27.9% | 45.8% | — | 18.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.1% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 4.3% |
| ROCE | 12.1% | 18.5% | 20.0% | 14.3% | 16.4% | 14.4% | 15.0% |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 2.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.9% | 10.9% | 11.1% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 10.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Interest coverage | 2.56 | 2.75 | 3.11 | 4.07 | 5.18 | 5.18 | 4.82 |
| Asset turnover | 1.00 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 1.01 | 0.93 | 0.97 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12.6 | 12.6 | 12.6 | 16.1 | 17.8 | 21.2 |
| Other equity / reserves | 32.7 | 34.8 | 38.6 | 80.2 | 107.1 | 131.5 |
| Total equity | 45.3 | 47.4 | 51.2 | 96.3 | 124.9 | 152.6 |
| Borrowings | 31.5 | 32.6 | 14.3 | 16.9 | 29.8 | 12.7 |
| Current liabilities | 56.5 | 54.6 | 51.3 | 50.1 | 75.3 | 53.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 4.9 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 11.3 | 13.9 |
| Total assets | 106.7 | 106.6 | 107.5 | 152.0 | 228.7 | 234.3 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 12.0 | 12.6 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| Investments | 0.4 | 32.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 17.2 | 0.2 |
| Inventories | 34.6 | 35.6 | 40.8 | 44.1 | 71.1 | 83.8 |
| Receivables | 38.4 | 0.0 | 30.7 | 34.2 | 56.9 | 41.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 3.8 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.3 | 8.5 | -5.0 |
| Cash from investing | -4.8 | -0.2 | -13.7 |
| Cash from financing | 3.7 | -8.2 | 21.8 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 |
| Free cash flow | 1.3 | 8.4 | -6.1 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited | 184 | 91.54 | 28.2 | 1.20 | 4.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited?
Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited (PIGL) closed at ₹91.54 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited?
₹184 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited?
28.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited growing?
Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 18.4% year on year.
How profitable is Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.3%, return on capital employed 15.0%, operating margin 10.6%, net margin 2.9%.
How much debt does Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited have?
Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.08 with borrowings of ₹13 cr against cash of ₹4 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 4.8 times.
Financials parsed from Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.