NIIT Learning Systems Limited
NSE: NIITMTS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about NIIT Learning Systems Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,554 | 1,952 |
| EBITDA | 362 | 367 |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 18.8% |
| Interest | 33 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 76 |
| Profit before tax | 297 | 331 |
| Tax | 84 | 83 |
| Net profit | 0 | 248 |
| EPS ₹ | 15.82 | 18.09 |
| Operating cash flow | 279 | 288 |
| Capex | 47 | 45 |
| Dividend paid | 34 | 41 |
| Total assets | 2,033 | 3,060 |
| Equity | 977 | 1,543 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 382 | 382 | 391 | 398 | 407 | 397 | 419 | 451 | 476 | 500 | 525 | 565 | 529 |
| Operating profit | 85 | 90 | 90 | 97 | 96 | 88 | 92 | 90 | 93 | 96 | 88 | 93 | 80 |
| Operating margin | 22.3% | 23.5% | 23.0% | 24.3% | 23.6% | 22.0% | 21.9% | 20.0% | 19.5% | 19.3% | 16.7% | 16.5% | 15.0% |
| Other income | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 17 | 6 |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 67 | 78 | 84 | 81 | 75 | 81 | 73 | 69 | 95 | 94 | 78 | 51 |
| Tax | 13 | 20 | 21 | 29 | 21 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 21 | 14 |
| Net profit | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 77 | 57 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.10 | 3.48 | 4.21 | 4.02 | 4.43 | 4.20 | 4.54 | 3.62 | 3.43 | 5.42 | 5.61 | 4.17 | 2.70 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 6.5% | 4.1% | 7.0% | 10.8% | 19.7% | 19.3% | — | 25.2% | 11.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 11.8% | 8.3% |
| ROCE | 30.8% | 31.9% | 29.8% | 29.7% | 19.6% | 20.0% | 18.4% |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 8.8% | 6.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.3% | 23.6% | 23.2% | 22.9% | 18.8% | 17.9% | 16.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.15 |
| Interest coverage | 10.09 | 10.80 | 11.54 | 13.82 | 15.53 | 14.15 | 12.84 |
| Asset turnover | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.69 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 |
| Other equity / reserves | 858 | 950 | 1,056 | 1,308 | 1,515 | 1,603 |
| Total equity | 885 | 977 | 1,083 | 1,335 | 1,543 | 1,630 |
| Borrowings | 105 | 93 | 82 | 216 | 267 | 240 |
| Current liabilities | 694 | 799 | 708 | 892 | 1,083 | 1,025 |
| Non-current liabilities | 319 | 257 | 246 | 342 | 434 | 406 |
| Total assets | 1,898 | 2,033 | 2,037 | 2,569 | 3,060 | 3,062 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 34 | 34 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 353 | 378 | 450 | 485 | 531 | 553 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 194 | 225 | 217 | 335 | 378 | 441 |
| Cash & equivalents | 179 | 284 | 293 | 316 | 394 | 360 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 279 | 288 |
| Cash from investing | -182 | -414 |
| Cash from financing | -69 | 130 |
| Capex | 47 | 45 |
| Free cash flow | 231 | 244 |
| Dividends paid | 34 | 41 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| NIIT Learning Systems Limited | 2,337 | 169.14 | 17.4 | 1.43 | 8.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of NIIT Learning Systems Limited?
NIIT Learning Systems Limited (NIITMTS) closed at ₹169.14 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of NIIT Learning Systems Limited?
₹2,337 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of NIIT Learning Systems Limited?
17.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is NIIT Learning Systems Limited growing?
NIIT Learning Systems Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 11.1% year on year, profit down 100.0%.
How profitable is NIIT Learning Systems Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 8.3%, return on capital employed 18.4%, operating margin 16.8%, net margin 6.3%.
How much debt does NIIT Learning Systems Limited have?
NIIT Learning Systems Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.15 with borrowings of ₹240 cr against cash of ₹360 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 12.8 times.
Financials parsed from NIIT Learning Systems Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.