Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited
NSE: NIDAN · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24.2 | 24.5 | 25.5 |
| EBITDA | 6.4 | 5.1 | 4.8 |
| Operating margin | 26.6% | 20.6% | 19.0% |
| Interest | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Depreciation | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| Profit before tax | -2.4 | 2.8 | 2.4 |
| Tax | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.33 | 1.42 | 1.08 |
| Operating cash flow | -9.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| Capex | -0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 82.9 | 84.0 |
| Equity | — | 68.2 | 69.7 |
Half-yearly performance
last 4 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.5 | 14.0 | 13.1 | 12.4 |
| Operating profit | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.3 |
| Operating margin | 24.7% | 17.6% | 19.4% | 18.5% |
| Other income | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| Interest | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Depreciation | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Profit before tax | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 |
| Tax | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Net profit | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.79 | 0.63 | 1.03 | 0.05 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 24.6% | -11.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 30.0% | -92.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.9% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| ROCE | 6.2% | 6.6% | 5.4% |
| Net margin | 8.1% | 8.5% | 5.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.6% | 18.4% | 19.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.16 |
| Interest coverage | 2.29 | 2.52 | 2.25 |
| Asset turnover | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.30 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 13.9 | 13.9 | 13.9 | 13.9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 53.4 | 54.3 | 55.7 | 55.8 |
| Total equity | 67.3 | 68.2 | 69.6 | 69.7 |
| Borrowings | 11.8 | 11.1 | 12.5 | 11.2 |
| Current liabilities | 11.1 | 10.2 | 11.7 | 10.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 5.0 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 4.1 |
| Total assets | 83.5 | 82.9 | 85.8 | 84.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 17.4 | 16.3 | 15.5 | 14.9 |
| Investments | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 |
| Inventories | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Receivables | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.8 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -9.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| Cash from investing | -9.3 | -0.2 | 0.1 |
| Cash from financing | 3.5 | -3.0 | -1.6 |
| Capex | -0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Free cash flow | -8.6 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited | 17 | 12.50 | 11.6 | 0.25 | 2.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited?
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited (NIDAN) closed at ₹12.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited?
₹17 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited?
11.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited growing?
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is down 11.2% year on year, profit down 92.0%.
How profitable is Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 2.2%, return on capital employed 5.4%, operating margin 19.0%, net margin 5.9%.
How much debt does Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited have?
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.16 with borrowings of ₹11 cr against cash of ₹2 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 2.3 times.
Financials parsed from Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY25, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.