Nazara Technologies Limited
NSE: NAZARA · Media Entertainment & Publication
Ask the data
Instant answers about Nazara Technologies Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 454 | 622 | 1,091 | 1,138 | 1,829 |
| EBITDA | 41 | 86 | 101 | 100 | 249 |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 13.8% | 9.3% | 8.8% | 13.6% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 35 | 39 | 57 | 67 | 231 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 70 | 89 | 103 | 324 |
| Tax | 3 | 19 | 25 | 14 | -22 |
| Net profit | 9 | 28 | 39 | 71 | 81 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.20 | 9.09 | 5.98 | 8.16 | 2.62 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 62 | 8 | 91 | 324 |
| Capex | — | 12 | 8 | 27 | 0 |
| Dividend paid | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 1,702 | 2,762 | 4,371 |
| Equity | — | — | 1,105 | 1,999 | 3,473 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 123 | 131 | 130 | 186 | 175 | 223 | 264 | 315 | 289 | 254 | 297 | 320 | 266 | 250 | 319 | 535 | 499 | 526 | 406 | 398 | 429 | 803 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 30 | 19 | 29 | 13 | 30 | 14 | 30 | 27 | 33 | 27 | 36 | 4 | 25 | 25 | 37 | 47 | 60 | 68 | 74 | 25 | 113 |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 22.9% | 14.5% | 15.7% | 7.4% | 13.5% | 5.2% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 13.0% | 9.0% | 11.3% | 1.3% | 10.0% | 7.9% | 6.9% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 16.7% | 18.6% | 5.8% | 14.1% |
| Other income | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 23 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 38 | 26 | 25 | 22 | 77 | 1,104 | 11 | 51 | 9 | 14 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 22 | 15 | 26 | 31 | 65 | 61 | 60 | 46 | 48 | 74 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 22 | 15 | 20 | 11 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 16 | 28 | 21 | 37 | 17 | 35 | 23 | 26 | 55 | 182 | 14 | 73 | -18 | 49 |
| Tax | -1 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 7 | -1 | 8 | -0 | 10 | 4 | 12 | -6 | -8 | 5 | -13 | 2 | -10 |
| Net profit | 3 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 8 | 23 | 22 | 31 | 53 | -29 | 10 | 47 | -80 | 36 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.06 | 1.75 | 3.31 | 2.71 | 0.67 | 1.76 | 1.55 | 2.76 | 0.01 | 2.95 | 2.99 | 3.54 | -1.15 | 2.96 | 2.87 | 3.84 | 7.73 | -0.85 | 0.27 | 1.27 | -2.16 | 0.95 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 41.9% | 70.0% | 103.5% | 69.4% | 65.2% | 14.0% | 12.7% | 1.8% | -8.0% | -1.7% | 7.3% | 66.9% | 99.4% | 65.1% | -24.1% | — | -14.0% | 52.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -30.2% | 117.0% | 1.0% | 112.9% | 18.2% | 69.6% | 94.3% | 42.4% | 221.2% | 16.1% | 10.8% | 19.1% | 136.2% | -233.6% | -67.9% | — | -249.5% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 2.3% | -1.5% | 0.3% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | 7.3% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 9.2% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 7.6% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.1% | 4.4% | -3.0% | 0.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.3% | 14.6% | 12.7% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 10.1% | 10.6% | 8.8% | 8.1% | 7.8% | 6.6% | 13.6% | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest coverage | 120.70 | 84.25 | 68.70 | 44.72 | 40.86 | 20.87 | 18.74 | 13.88 | 12.60 | 16.21 | 19.04 | 22.54 | 17.85 | 15.40 | 13.01 | 7.60 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.28 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 31 | 31 | 74 | 74 | 77 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,073 | 1,078 | 1,150 | 1,968 | 1,859 | 3,321 | 3,399 | 3,755 |
| Total equity | 1,100 | 1,105 | 1,176 | 1,999 | 1,890 | 3,395 | 3,473 | 3,832 |
| Borrowings | 11 | 30 | 91 | 9 | 52 | 85 | 112 | 86 |
| Current liabilities | 317 | 334 | 406 | 382 | 597 | 570 | 605 | 3,078 |
| Non-current liabilities | 53 | 51 | 52 | 45 | 93 | 217 | 214 | 312 |
| Total assets | 1,667 | 1,702 | 1,947 | 2,762 | 2,974 | 4,260 | 4,371 | 7,295 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 15 | 15 | 7 | 23 | 39 | 48 | 53 | 176 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 295 | 332 | 367 | 439 | 517 | 2,078 | 2,064 | 1,593 |
| Inventories | 15 | 25 | 48 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Receivables | 164 | 154 | 171 | 275 | 245 | 328 | 376 | 512 |
| Cash & equivalents | 160 | 142 | 295 | 567 | 272 | 151 | 175 | 399 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 62 | 8 | 91 | 324 |
| Cash from investing | -350 | -95 | -603 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 335 | 15 | 934 | 0 |
| Capex | 12 | 8 | 27 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 50 | -0 | 64 | 324 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Media Entertainment & Publication · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun TV Network Ltd. | 23,465 | 595.45 | — | 1.74 | 0.0% |
| Prime Focus Ltd. | 22,146 | 285.20 | 191.6 | 10.60 | 5.5% |
| Nazara Technologies Limited | 15,853 | 412.10 | 1204.7 | 4.14 | 0.3% |
| PVR INOX Ltd. | 15,045 | 1,565.60 | 25.0 | 2.04 | 8.1% |
| Saregama India Limited | 11,947 | 619.65 | 49.2 | 6.56 | 13.3% |
| Tips Music Limited | 9,782 | 769.25 | 43.1 | 30.17 | 70.1% |
| Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. | 6,148 | 63.97 | 34.7 | 0.50 | 1.4% |
| Network18 Media & Investments Limited | 4,106 | 26.83 | — | 0.83 | -0.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Nazara Technologies Limited?
Nazara Technologies Limited (NAZARA) closed at ₹412.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Nazara Technologies Limited?
₹15,853 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Nazara Technologies Limited?
1204.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Nazara Technologies Limited growing?
Nazara Technologies Limited: revenue has compounded at 43.3% a year over three years; net profit at 41.8% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 52.6% year on year.
How profitable is Nazara Technologies Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.3%, return on capital employed 3.5%, operating margin 13.7%, net margin 0.6%.
How much debt does Nazara Technologies Limited have?
Nazara Technologies Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.02 with borrowings of ₹86 cr against cash of ₹399 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.6 times.
Financials parsed from Nazara Technologies Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.