StoxGud Sign in
30

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited

NSE: MONTECARLO · Unclassified

₹497.85+1.01%06 Nov 2026
Check figures: unusual quarterly results in DEC '25 (₹106.99 cr vs a typical ₹6.63 cr). This may be a filing error (e.g. lakh filed as crore) or a genuine one-off; figures are shown as filed. Trailing-twelve-month figures include it.

Ask the data

Instant answers about Monte Carlo Fashions Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹1,032 cr
Current price₹497.85
High / Low₹835 / ₹467
P/E12.3
P/B1.17
Book value₹426.3
ROE9.5%
ROCE11.5%
Debt / equity0.68
Dividend yield4.02%
EPS (TTM)₹40.31
Face value₹10

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue9041,1181,0621,1001,276
EBITDA180218142186227
Operating margin19.9%19.5%13.4%16.9%17.8%
Interest1624374851
Depreciation3742516066
Profit before tax15217281114147
Tax3940213335
Net profit006000
EPS ₹54.9663.9228.9139.1554.05
Operating cash flow71-58173100
Capex2553353838
Dividend paid3141414141
Total assets—1,4961,5161,7161,920
Equity—776795834906

Quarterly performance

last 18 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 18 periods
MAR '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue162249520237139212504207126220549206139249608280149262
Operating profit225113032-434122-10-2281556-64216626-1328
Operating margin13.7%20.4%25.0%13.7%-3.0%16.0%24.2%-4.8%-1.9%12.9%28.2%2.8%-4.2%16.7%27.2%9.2%-8.7%10.8%
Other income846886687961310988106
Interest4510571011109121512111315121215
Depreciation10910131113141314151616151617171718
Profit before tax164011621-1618103-24-1811130-9-22221425-321
Tax410302-4525-7-43331-5635-0-80
Net profit0308600077-18-13000-16161070-230
EPS ₹6.1514.6341.639.56-5.596.4037.27-8.57-6.403.8846.66-4.99-7.827.8451.612.42-11.300.56
Revenue YoY———45.7%—-14.5%-3.0%-12.8%-9.2%3.4%8.8%-0.3%9.9%13.2%10.9%36.1%7.6%5.5%
Profit YoY—————-100.0%-10.5%———-100.0%——————-100.0%

Earlier results (standalone, Dec '14 – Dec '21)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

FY16†FY17†FY18†FY19†FY20†FY21†
Revenue622584646678726622
Operating profit12378101115124116
Operating margin19.8%13.3%15.6%17.0%17.1%18.6%
Other income142218181220
Interest1612891714
Depreciation292521193334
Profit before tax9063901058688
Tax312030362322
Net profit594260706366

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 29 periods
DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†JUN '19†SEP '19†DEC '19†MAR '20†JUN '20†SEP '20†DEC '20†MAR '21†JUN '21†SEP '21†DEC '21†
Revenue31766691373516576124289966613835686811263769660153403109119840410942238462
Operating profit72151027771092453-982680-131315117-30-2201060-1415116-1-953114
Operating margin22.7%22.3%14.0%19.5%22.0%15.3%12.5%19.7%18.4%-9.8%12.7%18.8%22.5%-15.4%16.5%11.7%31.3%-31.6%-4.0%13.2%26.4%0.1%-128.2%15.2%28.8%-1.2%-20.7%22.1%24.6%
Other income46464136865318346634316446765
Interest64445334222232223245633443344
Depreciation7137778666655555555789989998910
Profit before tax63432168-232052-1272273-121011115-31-101296-11-207108-7-1345104
Tax2221724-11618-52725-34439-12-4523-1-6329-3-31127
Net profit41311445-121334-751648-96775-19-6772-10-14479-4-103477
EPS ₹18.761.280.686.2720.48-0.310.946.1715.62-3.252.407.1621.99-4.072.873.1834.72-8.73-2.963.2734.85-4.93-6.532.1338.28-1.91-4.9116.3637.36
Revenue YoY————10.9%-1.8%9.8%-9.1%-17.8%48.0%-12.1%10.9%23.3%-9.7%21.7%-8.6%5.5%11.0%-26.0%21.5%7.4%14.3%-81.3%-35.7%0.1%-0.6%273.0%142.5%14.4%
Profit YoY————9.2%-124.5%37.8%-1.7%-23.7%—155.4%16.1%40.8%—20.0%-55.5%57.9%—-198.2%-1.9%-4.2%——-34.8%9.8%——665.5%-2.4%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 14 periods
JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE15.0%11.7%10.5%7.5%5.8%6.2%-4.1%-1.6%-1.9%0.0%12.8%11.8%11.0%9.5%
ROCE19.4%15.8%14.7%11.7%11.6%9.3%11.9%14.4%14.2%12.8%13.7%16.0%15.3%11.5%
Net margin10.2%7.8%7.1%5.6%4.4%4.4%-2.8%-1.2%-1.5%0.0%8.9%8.4%7.8%6.4%
EBITDA margin18.3%17.4%16.9%13.4%13.7%13.1%15.5%16.9%16.4%17.2%17.2%17.8%17.1%15.9%
Debt / equity0.260.480.480.270.270.620.620.340.340.610.610.360.360.68
Interest coverage6.795.364.813.153.002.723.173.393.233.403.623.913.643.17
Asset turnover0.760.700.690.700.690.590.620.640.650.580.620.660.670.59

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 9 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital212121212121212121
Other equity / reserves652756716774727813813885863
Total equity672776737795748834834906884
Borrowings268202353217464287506329605
Current liabilities7055446575248106338627481,058
Non-current liabilities122176197197220248258267268
Total assets1,4991,4961,5911,5161,7771,7161,9531,9202,209
Property, plant & equipment237155180179176183175169214
Capital work-in-progress13193010—24—
Investments234243191225240246247252257
Inventories479460541435590503647571743
Receivables375380354370376416441499497
Cash & equivalents222111425

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations71-58173100
Cash from investing-48-464-29-14
Cash from financing-2253-85-45-85
Capex2553353838
Free cash flow45-59473562
Dividends paid3141414141

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹214 cr10%
Investments
₹257 cr12%
Inventories
₹743 cr34%
Receivables
₹497 cr22%
Cash & equivalents
₹5 cr0%
Other assets
₹493 cr22%

Peer comparison

largest in Unclassified · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Avantel Limited36,86,04,549138.69—1059360.680.0%
Ducol Organics And Colours Limited19,55,275120.00—20089.130.0%
Jio Platforms Limited12,57,1811,406.40—3.57—
SBI Funds Management Limited1,01,750499.55———
Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited91,3149.93———
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited76,294646.70———
INDO-MIM Limited59,0421,219.50———
AvenuesAI Limited45,138129.25153.69.516.2%
Dhoot Transmission Limited32,7611,601.60—8.11—
3M India Limited31,07127,570.0053.817.5732.7%
Monte Carlo Fashions Limited1,032497.8512.31.179.5%

StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-5.3%
6 months-15.5%
1 year-29.1%
3Y CAGR-14.2%
5Y CAGR+3.5%
10Y CAGR+0.7%
50-day avg₹526.80
200-day avg₹542.63
RSI (14)36

FAQs

What is the share price of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited?

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited (MONTECARLO) closed at ₹497.85 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited?

₹1,032 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited?

12.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Monte Carlo Fashions Limited growing?

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited: revenue has compounded at 4.5% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 5.5% year on year, profit down 100.0%.

How profitable is Monte Carlo Fashions Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.5%, return on capital employed 11.5%, operating margin 15.9%, net margin 6.4%.

How much debt does Monte Carlo Fashions Limited have?

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.68 with borrowings of ₹605 cr against cash of ₹5 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 3.2 times.

Financials parsed from Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '22, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.