Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited
NSE: MFML · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 152.5 | 135.1 |
| EBITDA | 1.4 | 9.3 |
| Operating margin | 1.0% | 6.9% |
| Interest | 2.5 | 3.2 |
| Depreciation | 3.9 | 2.8 |
| Profit before tax | 10.6 | -0.1 |
| Tax | 2.7 | -0.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.45 | -0.02 |
| Operating cash flow | 6.5 | 8.9 |
| Capex | 19.3 | 39.8 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 193.2 | 199.8 |
| Equity | 97.9 | 97.7 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.2 | 47.9 | 39.2 | 26.4 | 33.5 | 31.6 | 31.5 | 38.4 | 30.8 | 38.2 |
| Operating profit | 1.2 | 3.7 | -1.7 | -1.7 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.3 |
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 7.7% | -4.3% | -6.5% | 8.3% | 7.0% | 8.5% | 4.3% | 8.8% | 8.7% |
| Other income | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.4 |
| Interest | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Profit before tax | 0.3 | 1.9 | -2.3 | 10.7 | 1.9 | -2.4 | -1.0 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 2.0 |
| Tax | 0.1 | 0.4 | -1.3 | 3.4 | -0.6 | 1.0 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | 0.2 | 1.6 | -1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.16 | 1.49 | -1.01 | 6.81 | 2.43 | -3.21 | -0.71 | 1.46 | 0.04 | 1.65 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -14.4% | -33.9% | -19.5% | 45.8% | -8.1% | 20.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | -315.2% | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.7% | 0.5% | -4.6% | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | 9.2% | 10.5% | 6.4% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 0.3% | -3.4% | -2.8% | -2.5% | -2.6% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.0% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 4.8% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.66 |
| Interest coverage | 5.20 | 5.54 | 4.12 | 4.49 | 0.98 | 0.47 | 1.61 |
| Asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.71 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 80.7 | 87.2 | 86.7 | 87.1 | 88.9 |
| Total equity | 91.3 | 97.9 | 97.3 | 97.7 | 99.5 |
| Borrowings | 41.8 | 43.9 | 63.8 | 77.3 | 65.7 |
| Current liabilities | 77.8 | 78.0 | 74.6 | 68.8 | 61.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 8.8 | 17.4 | 26.8 | 33.3 | 34.0 |
| Total assets | 177.9 | 193.2 | 198.7 | 199.8 | 195.3 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 87.8 | 77.7 | 76.8 | 102.3 | 137.1 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 7.9 | 18.8 | 37.2 | 36.1 | 0.2 |
| Investments | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Inventories | 23.7 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 9.7 | 15.0 |
| Receivables | 28.2 | 18.4 | 19.1 | 19.0 | 11.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6.5 | 8.9 |
| Cash from investing | -13.9 | -39.3 |
| Cash from financing | 6.1 | 29.9 |
| Capex | 19.3 | 39.8 |
| Free cash flow | -12.8 | -30.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited | 21 | 19.72 | — | 0.21 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited?
Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited (MFML) closed at ₹19.72 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited?
₹21 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited growing?
Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 20.7% year on year.
How profitable is Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 3.9%, operating margin 7.4%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited have?
Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.66 with borrowings of ₹66 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.6 times.
Financials parsed from Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.