Mangal Electrical Industries Limited
NSE: MEIL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Mangal Electrical Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 579.7 |
| EBITDA | 68.3 |
| Operating margin | 11.8% |
| Interest | 11.6 |
| Depreciation | 5.9 |
| Profit before tax | 58.1 |
| Tax | 14.9 |
| Net profit | 43.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 17.46 |
| Operating cash flow | -101.3 |
| Capex | 36.9 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 707.0 |
| Equity | 590.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 6 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 89.7 | 154.3 | 156.3 | 179.4 | 125.8 | 168.6 |
| Operating profit | 10.0 | 21.8 | 18.9 | 17.7 | 11.1 | 15.4 |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 14.2% | 12.1% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 9.2% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Interest | 3.9 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Depreciation | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Profit before tax | 5.1 | 17.8 | 18.0 | 17.2 | 10.1 | 14.6 |
| Tax | 1.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 3.6 |
| Net profit | 3.7 | 13.3 | 13.4 | 12.8 | 7.5 | 11.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.82 | 5.96 | 5.01 | 4.68 | 2.72 | 3.97 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 40.3% | 9.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 101.6% | -17.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.3% | 8.0% | 7.3% |
| ROCE | 11.0% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.8% | 11.3% | 10.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Interest coverage | 6.00 | 7.61 | 9.09 |
| Asset turnover | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.85 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 27.6 | 27.6 | 27.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 536.1 | 562.7 | 580.8 |
| Total equity | 563.7 | 590.4 | 608.4 |
| Borrowings | 67.5 | 45.4 | 50.5 |
| Current liabilities | 113.7 | 112.5 | 129.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 4.2 | 4.2 | 5.2 |
| Total assets | 681.5 | 707.0 | 743.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 50.0 | 69.4 | 78.2 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 25.5 | 9.1 | 19.5 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 35.3 |
| Inventories | 178.0 | 192.1 | 251.5 |
| Receivables | 151.7 | 204.4 | 221.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 103.2 | 5.8 | 0.0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -101.3 |
| Cash from investing | -157.7 |
| Cash from financing | 264.4 |
| Capex | 36.9 |
| Free cash flow | -138.3 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Mangal Electrical Industries Limited | 705 | 255.27 | 15.8 | 1.16 | 7.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Mangal Electrical Industries Limited?
Mangal Electrical Industries Limited (MEIL) closed at ₹255.27 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Mangal Electrical Industries Limited?
₹705 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Mangal Electrical Industries Limited?
15.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Mangal Electrical Industries Limited growing?
Mangal Electrical Industries Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 9.2% year on year, profit down 17.5%.
How profitable is Mangal Electrical Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.3%, return on capital employed 10.2%, operating margin 10.0%, net margin 7.1%.
How much debt does Mangal Electrical Industries Limited have?
Mangal Electrical Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.08 with borrowings of ₹51 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 9.1 times.
Financials parsed from Mangal Electrical Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '25, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '25. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.