Megatherm Induction Limited
NSE: MEGATHERM · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Megatherm Induction Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 306.2 | 320.5 | 346.2 |
| EBITDA | 36.0 | 35.7 | 33.2 |
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 11.1% | 9.6% |
| Interest | 6.2 | 6.0 | 3.9 |
| Depreciation | 3.4 | 4.0 | 4.6 |
| Profit before tax | 27.6 | 28.9 | 30.6 |
| Tax | 6.9 | 7.6 | 6.9 |
| Net profit | 20.7 | 21.3 | 23.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 14.13 | 11.31 | 12.57 |
| Operating cash flow | 22.9 | 16.1 | 5.2 |
| Capex | 13.4 | 19.0 | 16.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 286.5 | 344.4 |
| Equity | — | 141.7 | 165.3 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 146.9 | 159.4 | 147.9 | 172.6 | 159.1 | 187.2 |
| Operating profit | 13.8 | 22.3 | 15.1 | 20.6 | 15.6 | 17.6 |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 14.0% | 10.2% | 11.9% | 9.8% | 9.4% |
| Other income | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 2.0 |
| Interest | 2.5 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Depreciation | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Profit before tax | 10.1 | 17.5 | 12.6 | 16.4 | 16.1 | 14.5 |
| Tax | 2.5 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 2.9 |
| Net profit | 7.6 | 13.1 | 9.3 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 11.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.48 | 8.48 | 4.94 | 6.37 | 6.39 | 6.18 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 0.7% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 8.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 22.7% | -8.6% | 29.3% | -3.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 35.6% | 17.3% | 15.0% | 15.6% | 14.3% |
| ROCE | 32.8% | 22.1% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 16.0% |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 7.3% | 6.6% | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.8% | 12.2% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 9.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.77 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.30 |
| Interest coverage | 5.47 | 5.95 | 5.83 | 6.99 | 8.95 |
| Asset turnover | 1.46 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.08 | 1.01 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 13.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 44.4 | 110.8 | 122.8 | 134.8 | 146.5 |
| Total equity | 58.2 | 129.7 | 141.7 | 153.7 | 165.3 |
| Borrowings | 44.8 | 33.6 | 32.6 | 35.1 | 49.4 |
| Current liabilities | 136.1 | 137.0 | 134.9 | 146.9 | 171.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 16.1 | 10.7 | 10.0 | 7.2 | 8.1 |
| Total assets | 210.4 | 277.3 | 286.5 | 307.9 | 344.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 61.2 | 63.3 | 76.0 | 76.3 | 84.6 |
| Investments | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 |
| Inventories | 78.6 | 98.6 | 97.0 | 114.7 | 126.7 |
| Receivables | 21.8 | 34.4 | 35.4 | 43.2 | 37.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.9 | 18.0 | 25.6 | 25.0 | 55.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 22.9 | 16.1 | 5.2 |
| Cash from investing | -36.7 | -20.2 | 11.5 |
| Cash from financing | 36.1 | -9.5 | 13.0 |
| Capex | 13.4 | 19.0 | 16.7 |
| Free cash flow | 9.5 | -2.9 | -11.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Megatherm Induction Limited | 439 | 232.95 | 18.5 | 2.65 | 14.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Megatherm Induction Limited?
Megatherm Induction Limited (MEGATHERM) closed at ₹232.95 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Megatherm Induction Limited?
₹439 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Megatherm Induction Limited?
18.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Megatherm Induction Limited growing?
Megatherm Induction Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 8.5% year on year, profit down 3.0%.
How profitable is Megatherm Induction Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.3%, return on capital employed 16.0%, operating margin 9.6%, net margin 6.8%.
How much debt does Megatherm Induction Limited have?
Megatherm Induction Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.30 with borrowings of ₹49 cr against cash of ₹55 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 8.9 times.
Financials parsed from Megatherm Induction Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.