Marvel Decor Limited
NSE: MDL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Marvel Decor Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49.7 | 53.4 | 63.1 | 68.5 |
| EBITDA | 3.2 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 4.8 |
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 12.0% | 10.2% | 7.0% |
| Interest | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Profit before tax | 2.6 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 5.0 |
| Tax | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Net profit | 2.3 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 4.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.33 | 1.89 | 2.16 | 2.45 |
| Operating cash flow | -0.7 | -0.5 | -4.6 | -0.7 |
| Capex | 1.7 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 90.1 | 100.7 |
| Equity | — | — | 62.6 | 66.3 |
Half-yearly performance
last 8 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY23* | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.4 | 26.2 | 26.2 | 27.2 | 30.9 | 32.2 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Operating profit | 0.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.3 |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 10.4% | 11.6% | 12.3% | 11.8% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 7.4% |
| Other income | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 |
| Interest | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Depreciation | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Profit before tax | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 |
| Tax | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Net profit | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.51 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 1.27 | 0.89 | 1.16 | 1.29 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 11.8% | 3.8% | 17.9% | 18.3% | 19.6% | -2.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 70.1% | 25.2% | 52.0% | -9.2% | -8.4% | 44.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | 6.5% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 6.5% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | 8.3% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 7.3% |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 6.9% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 6.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.4% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 10.2% | 7.6% | 7.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.32 |
| Interest coverage | 2.70 | 3.05 | 3.27 | 4.08 | 3.76 | 3.31 | 4.32 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.68 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 17.7 | 17.7 | 17.7 | 17.7 |
| Other equity / reserves | 43.4 | 44.9 | 46.9 | 48.6 |
| Total equity | 61.1 | 62.6 | 64.7 | 66.3 |
| Borrowings | 9.3 | 15.7 | 19.7 | 21.4 |
| Current liabilities | 20.7 | 26.3 | 39.9 | 26.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.1 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 7.9 |
| Total assets | 82.9 | 90.1 | 110.5 | 100.7 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 14.4 | 16.2 | 16.6 | 18.2 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 45.4 | 50.9 | 51.4 | 55.1 |
| Receivables | 13.4 | 13.9 | 32.2 | 17.0 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.7 | -0.5 | -4.6 | -0.7 |
| Cash from investing | -1.3 | 0.1 | -4.2 | -5.5 |
| Cash from financing | 2.1 | 0.4 | 9.5 | 5.7 |
| Capex | 1.7 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Free cash flow | -2.4 | -1.1 | -8.4 | -4.8 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Marvel Decor Limited | 107 | 60.45 | 24.7 | 1.62 | 6.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Marvel Decor Limited?
Marvel Decor Limited (MDL) closed at ₹60.45 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Marvel Decor Limited?
₹107 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Marvel Decor Limited?
24.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Marvel Decor Limited growing?
Marvel Decor Limited: revenue has compounded at 11.3% a year over three years; net profit at 24.3% a year. Latest-half-year revenue is down 2.1% year on year, profit up 44.3%.
How profitable is Marvel Decor Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 6.5%, return on capital employed 7.3%, operating margin 7.0%, net margin 6.3%.
How much debt does Marvel Decor Limited have?
Marvel Decor Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.32 with borrowings of ₹21 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 4.3 times.
Financials parsed from Marvel Decor Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.