Max Estates Limited
NSE: MAXESTATES · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Max Estates Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.9 | 160.5 | 199.4 |
| EBITDA | 17.8 | 44.4 | 23.7 |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | 27.7% | 11.9% |
| Interest | 43.0 | 61.9 | 65.4 |
| Depreciation | 25.4 | 34.1 | 32.4 |
| Profit before tax | -67.7 | 37.6 | 23.2 |
| Tax | -12.6 | 11.2 | 7.6 |
| Net profit | -42.3 | 40.8 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | -3.75 | 1.70 | 0.97 |
| Operating cash flow | 270.7 | 225.0 | -615.6 |
| Capex | 320.5 | 677.2 | 80.9 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 3,101.4 | 7,246.1 | 12,437.2 |
| Equity | 1,170.9 | 2,278.5 | 2,419.9 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.5 | 24.2 | 30.0 | 40.5 | 40.2 | 40.0 | 39.8 | 51.5 | 48.8 | 49.8 | 49.4 | 51.9 | 52.8 |
| Operating profit | 0.6 | 6.3 | 7.8 | 15.2 | 8.5 | 11.6 | 9.1 | 13.9 | 10.1 | 2.9 | -3.2 | 8.1 | 5.2 |
| Operating margin | 2.7% | 25.9% | 26.0% | 37.6% | 21.3% | 28.9% | 22.8% | 27.0% | 20.7% | 5.9% | -6.5% | 15.6% | 9.9% |
| Other income | 7.3 | 6.3 | 8.6 | 7.2 | 12.6 | 31.9 | 37.5 | 28.7 | 25.9 | 21.7 | 21.1 | 28.2 | 26.6 |
| Interest | 10.5 | 13.9 | 14.2 | 16.6 | 13.9 | 14.8 | 16.6 | 17.3 | 16.3 | 15.6 | 16.2 | 16.7 | 16.4 |
| Depreciation | 6.4 | 6.9 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 8.2 |
| Profit before tax | -9.0 | -8.2 | -6.3 | -2.9 | -1.2 | 20.4 | 21.3 | 16.8 | 11.6 | 1.0 | -6.2 | 11.4 | 7.2 |
| Tax | -4.5 | -0.7 | -1.6 | -0.9 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 7.3 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 0.9 | -2.1 | 3.0 | 2.5 |
| Net profit | 0.2 | -3.1 | -1.6 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 19.8 | 17.3 | 11.4 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.31 | -0.51 | -0.32 | -0.14 | -0.09 | 1.04 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.49 | 0.00 | -0.26 | 0.51 | 0.29 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 96.1% | 65.7% | 32.6% | 27.1% | 21.4% | 24.3% | 24.3% | 0.9% | 8.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 923.8% | — | — | 629.3% | 238.1% | -99.8% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -21.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -0.3% | -0.0% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| ROCE | 1.4% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.5% |
| Net margin | -2.6% | -0.8% | 14.5% | 25.4% | 29.6% | 31.0% | 19.0% | 9.4% | 3.7% | 2.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.9% | 28.1% | 28.6% | 27.7% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 19.0% | 11.9% | 9.0% | 6.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.09 |
| Interest coverage | 0.52 | 0.68 | 1.17 | 1.61 | 1.92 | 2.08 | 1.77 | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.21 |
| Asset turnover | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 147.1 | 147.5 | 160.9 | 161.0 | 161.1 | 163.4 | 163.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,027.8 | 1,023.4 | 2,041.8 | 2,117.5 | 2,138.9 | 2,256.5 | 2,279.1 |
| Total equity | 1,174.9 | 1,170.9 | 2,202.7 | 2,278.5 | 2,300.0 | 2,419.9 | 2,442.7 |
| Borrowings | 927.7 | 914.2 | 1,312.9 | 1,614.7 | 2,064.7 | 2,379.3 | 2,655.2 |
| Current liabilities | 289.7 | 642.5 | 1,197.0 | 2,107.2 | 3,820.6 | 4,763.1 | 6,063.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,030.4 | 1,008.3 | 2,571.4 | 2,477.9 | 3,324.6 | 4,512.9 | 4,769.9 |
| Total assets | 2,748.2 | 3,101.4 | 6,340.3 | 7,246.1 | 10,163.0 | 12,437.2 | 14,043.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 19.6 | 19.0 | 18.4 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 11.1 | 11.4 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 121.5 | 92.7 | 369.3 | 587.1 | 724.0 | 385.4 | 362.9 |
| Inventories | 445.1 | 532.9 | 2,026.9 | 2,285.0 | 4,355.1 | 6,888.1 | 8,009.6 |
| Receivables | 14.9 | 14.6 | 21.9 | 18.2 | 21.9 | 15.0 | 16.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 163.2 | 230.7 | 489.4 | 229.0 | 214.3 | 204.9 | 147.8 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 270.7 | 225.0 | -615.6 |
| Cash from investing | -291.7 | -1,993.1 | -291.2 |
| Cash from financing | 234.1 | 1,766.4 | 879.0 |
| Capex | 320.5 | 677.2 | 80.9 |
| Free cash flow | -49.8 | -452.2 | -696.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Max Estates Limited | 8,219 | 502.45 | 1426.9 | 3.36 | 0.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Max Estates Limited?
Max Estates Limited (MAXESTATES) closed at ₹502.45 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Max Estates Limited?
₹8,219 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Max Estates Limited?
1426.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Max Estates Limited growing?
Max Estates Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 8.2% year on year, profit down 21.2%.
How profitable is Max Estates Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.2%, return on capital employed 1.5%, operating margin 6.4%, net margin 2.8%.
How much debt does Max Estates Limited have?
Max Estates Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.09 with borrowings of ₹2,655 cr against cash of ₹148 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.2 times.
Financials parsed from Max Estates Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.